Top

0
4187
RRB NTPC Computers & Static GK Questions
RRB NTPC Computers & Static GK Questions

Top-100 RRB NTPC Computer knowledge & Static GK Questions PDF

Download Top-100 Expected Computer knowledge & static GK  questions and answers for RRB NTPC Stage-1 exam. Go through the video of Repeatedly asked and most important RRB NTPC Computer knowledge & static GK Questions. These questions are based on previous year questions in Railways and other Govt exams.

Download RRB NTPC Computers and static GK Questions

Practice:

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Practice 4500+ Solved Questions for RRB NTPC

Download:

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Download RRB NTPC Study Material PDF

 

Read this Post in Telugu

Question 1: An error in computer programming is termed as–

a) Bug

b) Bit

c) Wires

d) None of these

Question 2: What is the control unit’s function in the CPU

a) To transfer data to primary storage

b) To store program instructions

c) To perform logic operations

d) To decode program instructions

Question 3: The errors that can be pointed out by the compiler are:

a) Syntax Error

b) Semantic Error

c) Logical Error

d) Internal Error

Question 4: One Gigabyte is approximately equal to :

a) 1000,000 bytes

b) 1000,000,000 bytes

c) 1000,000,000 bits

d) None of these

Question 5: Check the odd term out:

a) Internet

b) Linux

c) Unix

d) WIndows

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 6: The format for storing digital audio in Multimedia application is :

a) JPEG

b) TIFF

c) WAV

d) BMP

Question 7: A ‘’bug’’is a logical fault in a programming system which causes unexpected or undesirable results under certain conditions. During the life cycle of a software system, a bug can be:

a) Detected

b) Isolated

c) Repaired

d) All of the above

Question 8: UNIX is an example of:

a) Batch processing operating system

b) Time sharing operating system

c) Real time sharing system

d) None of these

Question 9: Conceptually, the circuitry of a central processing unit (CPU) can be subdivided into two major subunits. Which one of the following units would perform the required arithmetic and comparison operations ?

a) ALU

b) Control unit

c) RAID unit

d) Fuzzy logic unit

Question 10: The binary equivalent of 63 is:

a) 01100011

b) 01111111

c) 0111111

d) None of these

Question 11: Which one of the is not an internal DOS command ?

a) RD

b) TIME

c) FORMAT

d) TYPE

Question 12: Which of the following has the smallest storage capacity ?

a) CD

b) DVD

c) Zip disk

d) Floppy disk

Question 13: What is the full form of the acronym VSAT ?

a) Very Small Aperture Terminal

b) Virtual System Aperture Terminal

c) Very Small Antenna Technology

d) Virtual System Antenna Technology

Question 14: What is the name of the software that allows us to browse through web pages called ?

a) Browser

b) Mail Client

c) FTP Client

d) Messenger

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

RRB NTPC Study Material – 4500+ Questions

Question 15: CD-ROM is a:

a) Semi conductor memory

b) Magnetic memory

c) Memory Register

d) None of these

Question 16: Dot-matrix is a type of:

a) Tape

b) Disk

c) Printer

d) Bus

Question 17: WWW stands for

a) World Wide Web

b) World Wild Web

c) World Wild Wait

d) World With Web

Question 18: Which of the following is not a web browser ?

a) Internet Explorer

b) Mosaic

c) Outlook Express

d) Netscape Navigator

Question 19: ‘Blaze Pascal’ is associated with

a) Calculating machine

b) Computer

c) Cinema

d) Light

Question 20: By default, your document print in —- mode.

a) Landscape

b) Portrait

c) Page Setup

d) Print View

Question 21: In Computer, Windows is classified as

a) Software

b) Hardware

c) Both (1) and (2)

d) None of these

Question 22: What is the name of the instrument that connects the computer to the telephone line?

a) Scanner

b) Modem

c) C.D. Rom

d) Printer

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 23: Google is a·

a) Virus programme

b) Search Engine

c) Gaming Station

d) Hardware

Question 24: Which part of the computer does the arithmetical calculations ?

a) Memory

b) Keyboard

c) CPU

d) ALU

Question 25: A file which contains transient data to he processed in combination with a master file is called :

a) Sequential file

b) Master file

c) Random organization file

d) Transmission file

Question 26: Compiler and interpreters are examples of :

a) System software

b) Application software

c) Both (A) and (B)

d) None of these

Question 27: Which of the following is a presentation graphics software ?

a) MS Windows

b) MS Word

c) MS Excel

d) MS PowerPoint

Question 28: Primary storage in computer terminology refers to :

a) Hard Disc Drive

b) Random Access Memory (RAM)

c) Read Only Memory (ROM)

d) The storage device where the operating system is stored

Question 29: Which of the following flip-flops is used as Latch ?

a) JK flip-flop

b) RS flip-flop

c) D flip-flop

d) T flip-flop

Question 30: ……. Will translate the complete programme at once from a high level language to the machine language

a) Compiler

b) Assembler

c) Joystick

d) Bus

Question 31: The language which a computer can understand is :

a) High Level language

b) Machine language

c) System software

d) All of these

Question 32: A gate in which all inputs must be high to get a low output is :

a) An inverter

b) AND gate

c) NOR gate

d) NAND gate

Question 33: Which of the following is a universal gate ?

a) AND

b) NAND

c) NOR

d) Both NAND and NOR

Question 34: The term ‘Operating System’ means :

a) A set of programmes which controls computer working

b) The way a computer operator works

c) Conversion Of high level language into machine level language

d) None of these

Question 35: A byte is group of :

a) 2 bits

b) 4 bits

c) 8 bits

d) 16 bits

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 36: The process when the computer is switched on and the operating system gets loaded from hard disk to main memory is called

a) Booting

b) Fetching

c) Processing

d) Multi-Processing

Question 37: Which of the following is not an example of a Word Processor?

a) IBM Lotus Symphony

b) Microsoft Word

c) Google Docs

d) Microsoft Excel

Question 38: The operating system UNIX is the trademark of

a) Microsoft

b) Bell Laboratories

c) Apple

d) Motorola

Question 39: In a web browser, which of the following is used to save frequently visited websites?

a) History

b) Task Manager

c) Favorites

d) Save as

Question 40: Which one is considered as India’s first supercomputer?

a) Aditya

b) Vikram-100

c) Param 8000

d) Shastra T

Question 41: Verification of log-in name and password is for

a) Authenticating the user.

b) Re-confirming the user.

c) Providing formal access to the user.

d) Completing the formality of login-in

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

RRB NTPC Study Material (Download PDF)

Question 42: A compiler is a

a) Hardware

b) Software

c) Neither Hardware nor Software

d) Card

Question 43: The value of binary 1111 is :

a) $2^3$

b) $2^3 – 1$

c) $2^4$

d) $2^4 – 1$

Question 44: Mac OS was introduced by

a) IBM

b) Microsoft

c) Apple

d) Micromax

Question 45: Which one is not a network protocol?

a) SSH

b) HTML

c) PPP

d) POP

Question 46: Which of the following refers to the number of pixels per inch, printed on a page?

a) Print Margin

b) Resolution

c) Filter

d) Colour mode

Question 47: In which generation of computer was the mechanical language for programming used?

a) First

b) Second

c) Third

d) Fourth

Question 48: McAfee is a —— ?

a) Anti-virus software

b) Programming language

c) Output device

d) Computer device

Question 49: ‘.docx’ file is created with

a) Spreadsheet

b) Powerpoint

c) Word processor

d) Paint

Question 50: Asymmetric Digital Subscriber Line (ADSL) is technology.

a) a wireless data communication

b) a wired data communication

c) amateur radio communication

d) satellite communication

Question 51: Windows 10 is

a) an utility software.

b) a browser.

c) an application software.

d) an operating system.

Question 52: Any online ‘demo’ is …………..

a) An interactive presentation

b) A non-interactive presentation

c) Not a sequential presentation

d) An active user interface

Question 53: Which of the storage device of computers has now become obsolete?

a) Floppy

b) CD ROM

c) Pen drive

d) Hard disk

Question 54: .css file extension usually refers to what kind of file?

a) Image File

b) System File

c) Animation File

d) Hypertext related File

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 55: Computer system which do not require any storage device?

a) Analog

b) Digital

c) Hybrid

d) Third generation computer

Question 56: A serial port can

a) only transfer information from a hard drive.

b) only transfer information to a hard drive.

c) transfer information both to and from a hard drive.

d) neither transfer information from nor to a hard drive.

Question 57: IP address refers to

a) A numerical network label.

b) A dynamic link between two computers.

c) A group of networks.

d) Digital `know your client’.

Question 58: The function of BIOS is to

a) Initialize the system hardware components.

b) Update the system.

c) Ensure system performance.

d) Save the system from crashing.

Question 59: One Gigabyte =? (in decimal value)

a) $1000$ bytes

b) $1000^2$ bytes

c) $1000^3$ bytes

d) $1000^4$ bytes

Question 60: Who is a hacker?

a) A person who sells goods in the street.

b) A person who uses computers to gain unauthorized access to data

c) A person who only sells computers online.

d) A person who records phone calls.

Question 61: Which of the following is true?

a) 1 Gigabyte = 1024 MB

b) 1 Gigabyte = 1,000,000 Kilobytes

c) 1 Gigabyte = 10,000 MB

d) 1 Gigabyte = 100,000 KB

Question 62: A computer always has a:

a) Mouse

b) Keyboard

c) CPU

d) Graphics card

Question 63: National Institute for the Visually handicapped is situated in

a) Kolkata

b) Hyderabad

c) Dehradun

d) Mumbai

Question 64: The International Day for Biological Diversity vvas observed on :

a) 4th June

b) 22 nd May

c) 24th April

d) None of the above

Question 65: The inscription on India’s National Emblem, Sat ya Meva Jayate’, is a quotation from

a) Gandhijis Writings

b) Nehru’s Speeches

c) Mundak Upnishad

d) None of these

Question 66: What is the normal playing time of the full version of our National Anthem ?

a) 2 minutes

b) 1 minute

c) 52 seconds

d) 50 seconds

Question 67: Which National Highway connects Delhi and Kolkata ?

a) NH – 2

b) NH – 4

c) NH – 6

d) NH- 10

Question 68: Which one of the following districts is well known for the cultivation of coffee ?

a) Balasore

b) Chikmangalur

c) Guntur

d) Khurda

Question 69: National Institute of Homeopathy is at :

a) Kolkata

b) Jaipur

c) chennai

d) Bengalure

Question 70: Which among the following is India’s national song ?

a) Vande-Mataram

b) Bare Jahan so Achcha

c) Jana-gana-mans

d) None of these

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 71: Name the national flower of India

a) Sunflower

b) Rose

c) Dahlia

d) lotus

Question 72: Kaziranga National Park is situated in

a) Assam

b) Haryana

c) Gujarat

d) New Delhi

Question 73: Where in India is silk producing too high?

a) Punjab

b) Karnataka

c) Kerala

d) Haryana

Question 74: National Waterways No. 2 has been established on which river?

a) Barak

b) Brahmaputra

c) Ganges

d) Yamuna

Question 75: In Sanskrit, the word ‘Apa’ means_________

a) Sky

b) Fire

c) Earth

d) Water

Question 76: Pre-monsoon showers occurring in Kerala and Karnataka are known as?

a) Mango Showers

b) Kaal Baisakhi Showers

c) Loo Showers

d) Chinook Showers

Question 77: Vansadhara Water Disputes Tribunal involves which state?

a) Goa, Maharashtra and Karnataka

b) Gujarat and Maharashtra

c) Kerala and Karnataka

d) Odisha and Andhra Pradesh

Question 78: The World Happiness Report is prepared by

a) International Monetary Fund

b) United Nations Development Programme

c) World Trade Organization

d) United Nations Sustainable Development Solutions Network

Question 79: In which of the following States Tarapur Nuclear Power Plant is located?

a) Maharashtra

b) Gujarat

c) Odisha

d) Rajasthan

Question 80: Lokpriya Gopinath Bardoloi International Airport is located at :

a) Jaipur

b) Bangalore

c) Guwahati

d) Hyderabad

Question 81: Which National Park is known for the ‘Asiatic lions’ ?

a) Corbett National Park

b) Ka&tha National Park

c) Bandipur National Park

d) Gir National Park

Question 82: International Women’s day is celebrated on March every year.

a) $6^{th}$

b) $7^{th}$

c) $8^{th}$

d) $9^{th}$

Question 83: Which is the state animal of Andhra Pradesh?

a) Mithun

b) Ox

c) One-homed rhinoceros

d) Blackbuck

Question 84: The AIADMK party is a regional political party of which state?

a) Karnataka

b) Telangana

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Andhra Pradesh

Question 85: ………….. is the state flower of Jharkhand.

a) Lotus

b) Rohira

c) Orchid

d) Palash

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 86: Founded in 1927, Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar University is a non-profit public higher education institution located in the urban setting of the large city of …..

a) Gorakhpur

b) Agra

c) Lucknow

d) Kanpur

Question 87: Ratnagiri mines are found in which state?

a) Gujarat

b) Telangana

c) Maharashtra

d) Karnataka

Question 88: Raja Ravi Verma was a painter and sculptor from the state of ……….

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Kerala

c) Tamilnadu

d) Assam

Question 89: Which Indian state is the home to the Taj Mahal?

a) Bihar

b) Delhi

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Uttarakhand

Question 90: Which is India’s first digital village?

a) Khonoma

b) Chizami

c) Akodara

d) Odanthurai

Question 91: ………. is the first state of India to receive rainfall.

a) Kerala

b) Goa

c) Maharashtra

d) Gujarat

Question 92: The state animal of Haryana is …………

a) Alligator

b) Blackbuck

c) Ox

d) Rhinoceros

Question 93: The state tree of Haryana is …………

a) Mango

b) Peepal

c) Guava

d) Neem

Question 94: Bauxite mines are abundantly found in which state?

a) Bihar

b) Rajasthan

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Odisha

Question 95: Shiromani Akali Dal is a regional political party of which of the following states?

a) Telangana

b) Punjab

c) Gujarat

d) Rajasthan

Question 96: Odisha often faces natural disasters due to ………

a) earthquakes

b) rainfall

c) cyclones

d) drizzle

Question 97: Ratnagiri mines are found in which state?

a) Gujarat

b) Telangana

c) Maharashtra

d) Karnataka

Question 98: Which state of India celebrates the ‘Sangai Festival’ in November?

a) Gujarat

b) Manipur

c) Assam

d) Tamil Nadu

Question 99: Which Indian state is the largest producer of Soyabean?

a) Himachal Pradesh

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Arunanchal Pradesh

Question 100: ………. is known as India’s Spice Garden.

a) Rajasthan

b) Kerala

c) Karnataka

d) Maharashtra

RRB NTPC Free Study Material – 4500 Questions

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (C)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (B)

21) Answer (A)

22) Answer (B)

23) Answer (B)

24) Answer (D)

25) Answer (D)

26) Answer (A)

27) Answer (D)

28) Answer (B)

29) Answer (B)

30) Answer (A)

31) Answer (B)

32) Answer (C)

33) Answer (D)

34) Answer (A)

35) Answer (C)

36) Answer (A)

37) Answer (D)

38) Answer (B)

39) Answer (C)

40) Answer (C)

41) Answer (A)

42) Answer (B)

43) Answer (D)

44) Answer (C)

45) Answer (B)

46) Answer (B)

47) Answer (A)

48) Answer (A)

49) Answer (C)

50) Answer (B)

51) Answer (D)

52) Answer (B)

53) Answer (A)

54) Answer (D)

55) Answer (A)

56) Answer (C)

57) Answer (A)

58) Answer (A)

59) Answer (C)

60) Answer (B)

61) Answer (A)

62) Answer (C)

63) Answer (C)

64) Answer (B)

65) Answer (C)

66) Answer (C)

67) Answer (A)

68) Answer (B)

69) Answer (A)

70) Answer (A)

71) Answer (D)

72) Answer (A)

73) Answer (B)

74) Answer (B)

75) Answer (A)

76) Answer (A)

77) Answer (D)

78) Answer (D)

79) Answer (A)

80) Answer (C)

81) Answer (D)

82) Answer (C)

83) Answer (D)

84) Answer (C)

85) Answer (D)

86) Answer (B)

87) Answer (C)

88) Answer (B)

89) Answer (C)

90) Answer (C)

91) Answer (A)

92) Answer (B)

93) Answer (B)

94) Answer (D)

95) Answer (B)

96) Answer (C)

97) Answer (C)

98) Answer (B)

99) Answer (B)

100) Answer (B)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this very important RRB NTPC computer science and static gk Questions will be very helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here