TOP-100 Important Dates and Days

0
774
TOP-100 Important Dates and Days for all Competitive Exams
TOP-100 Important Dates and Days for all Competitive Exams

Important Dates and Days for all Competitive Exams

Latest and Most Important Questions on Dates and Days to crack all competitive exams. Download the PDF and go through the video explanations of the most important questions on Dates and Days and practice them by downloading the PDF provided below. Feel free to visit our website to get access to the free content.

Download Important Dates and Days PDF

Access 780+ mocks for Rs. 100 – Apply coupon GOVTJOB

Read this Post in Hindi

Question 1: International yoga day is celebrated on which day?

a) June 21

b) July 22

c) March 20

d) April 11

Question 2: Which day is known as Earth Day?

a) Jan 13

b) Feb 29

c) March 3

d) April 22

e) July 25

Question 3: World TB day is observed on?

a) March 24

b) July 15

c) August 18

d) September 1st

e) December 1st

Question 4: On which date does the Financial Year-end in India?

a) 30th September

b) 31st March

c) 31st December

d) 1st June

e) 31st May

Question 5: Swami Vivekanand’s birthday, Jan 12 is celebrated as …

a) National Army Day

b) National Sports Day

c) National Youth Day

d) Pravasi Bharatiya Divas

Question 6: World stroke day was observed on?

a) Oct 26

b) Oct 29

c) Oct 27

d) Oct 31

Question 7: Whose birthday is celebrated as the National Sports Day of India?

a) Swami Vivekananda

b) Dhyan Chand

c) Milkha Singh

d) Khashaba Dadasaheb Jadhav

Question 8: International Day for the elimination of violence against women is observed on?

a) 20 Nov

b) 21 Nov

c) 22 Nov

d) 25 Nov

Question 9: Which day is celebrated as Pravasi Bharatiya Divas every year?

a) January 12th

b) January 9th

c) January 8th

d) September 1st

Question 10: Which day is celebrated as the National Handloom Day in India?

a) April 2nd

b) November 9th

c) March 15th

d) August 7th

Question 11: Which leader’s birthday is celebrated annually as Teacher’s Day in India?

a) Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru

b) Dr. Abdul Kalam

c) Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan

d) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

Question 12: In India, National Youth Day is observed on?

a) January 11

b) January 12

c) January 13

d) January 14

Question 13: National education day celebrated on?

a) Nov 15

b) Nov 21

c) Nov 13

d) Nov 11

Question 14: The Qaumi Ekta week celebrated across the country on which day?

a) 17 Nov

b) 18 Nov

c) 19 Nov

d) 20 Dec

e) None of these

Question 15: World maritime day is observed on?

a) 26 Sep

b) 27sep

c) 28 Sep

d) 29 Sep

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 16: Indian Armed Forces Flag Day is observed every year in India on……..

a) December 23

b) December 18

c) December 3

d) December 10

e) December 7

Question 17: In India, National Constitution day is observed on ______ every year.

a) November 26

b) December 22

c) December 3

d) November 11

e) December 7

Question 18: Antarrashtriya Shramik Diwas is celebrated on … every year in India.

a) Feb 18

b) Apr 21

c) May 1

d) Nov 28

Question 19: Which day is celebrated as National Youth Day in India?

a) January 12

b) January 13

c) January 11

d) January 10

e) January 1

Question 20: The government of Indian recently announced to celebrate ‘daughter’s day’. On which day will it be celebrated?

a) 17th July

b) 11th August

c) 19th September

d) 23rd October

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 21: Which day is celebrated internationally as the ‘World Earth Day’

a) 12 January

b) 22 April

c) 20 May

d) 21 June

e) 19 September

Question 22: On which date is the international women’s day celebrated?

a) Jan 22

b) Feb 15

c) March 8

d) May 27

e) Nov 5

Question 23: When is the World Environment Day celebrated?

a) 5th June

b) 21st June

c) 1th1 July

d) 18th July

Question 24: Which day is celebrated as the ‘Human Right Day’ in India?

a) 10th December

b) 12th January

c) 5th October

d) 7th July

e) 22nd March

Question 25: National Science day is on ?

a) February 28

b) January 19

c) March 24

d) October 30

e) April 1st

Question 26: The International Year of Biodiversity was in the year______?

a) 2012

b) 2000

c) 2010

d) 2006

e) 1993

Question 27: What day is observed as the national milk day in India?

a) 22 November

b) 23 November

c) 24 November

d) 25 November

e) 26 November

Question 28: World Ocean Day is annually observed on….

a) June 5

b) June 8

c) June 1

d) June 12

e) June 26

Question 29: In India, Mathematics day is observed on ______ every year to commemorate the Birth Anniversary of Srinivasa Ramanujan.

a) December 22

b) December 18

c) December 3

d) December 11

e) December 7

Question 30: Which day is celebrated as the National Voters Day in India?

a) September 12

b) November 3

c) January 25

d) March 30

 

Question 31: What day is being observed as the International Day for the Elimination of Violence Against Women (IDEVAW) across the world.

a) 23 November

b) 24 November

c) 25 November

d) 26 November

e) 27 November

Question 32: World Labour Day is celebrated on which day?

a) 18th April

b) 14th June

c) 1st May

d) 7th March

e) 30th August

Question 33: In India, February 28 th is celebrated as:

a) Army Day

b) International Yoga Day

c) National Integration Day

d) National Science Day

e) Sadbhavana Divas

Question 34: World Olympic day is celebrated on?

a) 1 June

b) 20 June

c) 23 June

d) 1 may

e) None of these

Question 35: The International Mountain Day is observed on?

a) January 8

b) December 11

c) July 4

d) October 26

Question 36: Human rights day is observed on which day?

a) 1st December

b) 5th December

c) 7th December

d) 10th December

Question 37: The World Laughter Day falls in which month every year?

a) January

b) March

c) May

d) August

e) November

Question 38: Which three states observe their formation day on January 21?

a) Punjab, Telangana, Tamil nadu

b) Madhya Pradesh, Himachal pradesh, Uttar pradesh

c) Assam, Bihar, Gujarat

d) Meghalaya, Tripura, Manipur

e) Punjab, Gujarat, Tripura

Question 39: Which day is observed as World Tsunami Awareness day by the UN?

a) 5th November

b) 26th November

c) 26th December

d) 26th January

e) 19th March

Question 40: Which day is observed as National Good Governance Day?

a) 2nd October

b) 5th September

c) 25th December

d) 26th January

e) 14th November

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 41: World Ozone Day is celebrated on which date?

a) 17th February

b) 16th September

c) 18th May

d) 19th July

e) 20th August

Question 42: International women day is celebrated on?

a) March 3

b) March 8

c) March 15

d) May 4

Question 43: Which date is celebrated as World Environment Day?

a) 31st October

b) 7th March

c) 20th May

d) 5th June

e) 25th January

Question 44: Which day was declared as the ‘International Day of Yoga’ by United Nations on 11th December 2014?

a) July 21

b) June 19

c) June 21

d) March 28

Question 45: National sports day is observed on?

a) 12th November

b) 5th September

c) 2nd April

d) 5th June

e) 29th August

 

Question 46: The universal health coverage day (UHCD) is observed on which date?

a) Dec 10

b) Dec 11

c) Dec 9

d) Dec 13

e) Dec 12

Question 47: Which day of the year is known as the Pi Day?

a) Jan 21

b) November 30

c) August 3

d) March 14

Question 48: Which Indian states celebrate their formation day along with Labour Day on May 1?

a) West Bengal and Assam

b) Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu

c) Maharashtra and Gujarat

d) Punjab and Haryana

Question 49: Jawaharlal Nehru’s birthday is also referred to as ….. Day in India

a) Republic Day

b) Chacha’s Day

c) Teacher’s Day

d) Children’s Day

Question 50: Teachers’ Day in India is celebrated on the birthday of ….

a) Jawaharlal Nehru

b) Rajagopalachari

c) Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan

d) Ravindranath Tagore

Question 51: Engineer’s Day is celebrated on 15 September to celebrate whose birthday?

a) Jagadish Chandra Bose

b) C.V.Raman

c) Chandrasekhar

d) M. Visvesvaraya

e) Vinod Dham

Question 52: The birth anniversary of Jawaharlal Nehru falls on which day?

a) November 23

b) November 20

c) November 16

d) November 14

e) November 10

Question 53: What is the name given to April 14 celebrated by singles who didn’t receive any gifts for Valentine’s Day?

a) Black Day

b) White Day

c) No Colour Day

d) Pink Day

e) Asian Day

Question 54: Every year 31st october is observed as?

a) International Yoga day

b) Anti Tobacco day

c) National Unity Day

d) International Dance day

Question 55: What is the theme of National Science day 2019?

a) Towards a Common Future

b) Hear the Future

c) Science and Technology for specially Abled Persons.

d) Science and Technology for a Sustainable Future

Question 56: When is the World Water Day observed?

a) March 12

b) March 22

c) March 15

d) March 10

Question 57: World athletic day is celebrated on?

a) 1 May

b) 2 May

c) 5 May

d) 9 May

e) None of these

Question 58: Which date is celebrated as World Day of Social Justice?

a) 20th February

b) 30th March

c) 7th July

d) 15th September

e) 30th June

Question 59: On which date is International Youth Day celebrated?

a) 12th August

b) 15th September

c) 31st July

d) 25th January

e) 20th December

Question 60: When is World Heart day observed?

a) 29 September

b) 31st August

c) 1st December

d) None of the above

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 61: World cancer day is observed on?

a) January 8

b) February 4

c) March 20

d) April 24

Question 62: Which day is celebrated as the Central Excise Day in India?

a) February 24th

b) March 28th

c) August 18th

d) May 21st

Question 63: 26th of July every year is observed as?

a) Vijay Kargil Diwas

b) National Sports Day

c) Minorities Rights Day

d) National Unity Day

Question 64: National Security day is observed annually on?

a) November 21

b) April 14

c) March 4

d) July 31

Question 65: When is Air Force Day celebrated?

a) February 8th

b) January 8th

c) September 8th

d) October 8th

Question 66: World Book and Copyright Day is observed on

a) April 3.

b) April 7.

c) April 17.

d) April 23.

Question 67: 23rd March is observed as

a) World Meteorological day

b) World Water day

c) National Technology day

d) World Environment day

Question 68: Good governance day observed on?

a) 22 Dec

b) 23 Dec

c) 24 Dec

d) 25 Dec

Question 69: World Post Day is celebrated on

a) 9 October

b) 30 January

c) 2 November

d) 27 November

Question 70: May 8 is observed as

a) World Standards Day

b) World Telecommunication Day

c) World Red Cross Day

d) Commonwealth Day

 

Question 71: What is the theme for World cancer day 2019?

a) Right to health

b) I am and I will

c) Know Your Status

d) We Can. I can

Question 72: On which day is the first-ever World Day of Pulses celebrated?

a) February 12

b) February 13

c) February 11

d) February 10

Question 73: When is the International day of happiness observed every year?

a) October 29

b) July 12

c) March 20

d) April 7

Question 74: On which day is the World AIDS Day celebrated?

a) 15 October

b) 9 November

c) 1 December

d) 5 January

e) 2 February

Question 75: Every year may 11th is observed as?

a) National Technology day

b) Anti Tobacco day

c) National Sports day

d) National Postal day

Question 76: World Leprosy Eradication Day is observed on?

a) January 11

b) January 30

c) March 5

d) September 23

Question 77: Which day is observed as the Commonwealth Day?

a) 24th May

b) 25th May

c) 29th May

d) 27th May

Question 78: The ‘Constitution Day’ of India is observed on

a) $24^{th}$ November

b) $25^{th}$ November

c) $26^{th}$ November

d) $27^{th}$ November

Question 79: World legal services day is observed every year on?

a) December 23

b) November 9

c) September 1

d) February 13

Question 80: Which day is observed as the Press Freedom Day?

a) May 8

b) May 13

c) May 3

d) May 23

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 81: World Hindi day is celebrated every year on?

a) January 31

b) January 23

c) January 15

d) January 10

Question 82: What is the theme of the World Sustainable Development Summit 2019?

a) Reviving the Millennial Partnership

b) Electrifying Indian Mobility by comprehensive and cumulative collaborations

c) Digital Disruption and Innovation: Future of Procurement

d) Attaining the 2030 Agenda: Delivering on Our Promise

e) Shaping a New India

Question 83: What is the theme of Pravasi Bharatiya diwas 2019?

a) Towards a Common Future

b) Ending discrimination, stigma, and prejudice

c) Let’s Bring Change to the World

d) Role of Indian Diaspora in building New India

Question 84: On which day was the World Red Cross Day observed?

a) May 8

b) May 10

c) May 12

d) May 16

Question 85: Every year March 20 is celebrated as what day?

a) World Sparrow Day

b) International Women’s Day

c) World Cuckoo Day

d) International Children’s Day

e) International Mother’s Day

Question 86: National Journalism Day is observed on which day every year?

a) 13th December

b) 13th November

c) 17th November

d) 17th December

Question 87: National Energy Conservation Day is observed on?

a) April 14

b) December 14

c) September 19

d) January 2

Question 88: National Girl Child Day is celebrated in India on …….

a) $24^{th}$ January

b) $23^{rd}$ March

c) $21^{st}$ September

d) $9^{th}$ February

Question 89: On which date is the Indian migratory day celebrated?

Question 90: The United Nations Day (U.N.Day) is celebrated every year on :

a) Dec 26

b) Nov 14

c) Sept 5

d) Oct 24

Question 91: Which day is observed as International Mother language day?

a) February 21

b) February 28

c) February 2

d) February 4

Question 92: When is world Laughter day celebrated?

a) 2nd Saturday of May

b) 1st Saturday of May

c) 1st Sunday of May

d) None of the above

Question 93: What is the theme of World Autism Awareness Day 2019 observed every year on 2nd April?

a) Share Happiness

b) Assistive Technologies, Active Participation

c) Reaching out, the first step to care

d) Towards a common future

Question 94: International translation day celebrated on?

a) 30 October

b) 30 September

c) 25 November

d) 30 December

Question 95: On which date of a month “World Television Day” is celebrated?

a) 21 November

b) 17 December

c) 19 July

d) 20 August

e) None of these

Question 96: On whose birth anniversary was the World Homeopathy Day observed?

a) James Tyler Kent

b) Dr.Christian Hahnemann

c) George Vithoulkas

d) Paracelsus

Question 97: World telecommunication day is observed every year on which day?

a) June 25

b) May 17

c) October 14

d) January 11

e) April 30

Question 98: World malaria day is celebrated on?

a) 29 April

b) 30 April

c) 1 March

d) 5 March

e) 25 April

Question 99: The International day for monuments and sites is observed on which day every year?

a) April 18

b) February 13

c) August 11

d) May 12

e) October 24

Question 100: “31st October” commemorated as the ‘National Unity Day to mark the birth anniversary of the

a) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

b) Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri

c) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

d) Dr. S. Radhakrishnan

e) Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (E)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (B)

21) Answer (B)

22) Answer (C)

23) Answer (A)

World Environment Day is celebrated on 5th June every year.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

24) Answer (A)

25) Answer (A)

National Science Day is celebrated in India on 28 February each year to mark the discovery of the Raman effect by Indian physicist Sir Chandrashekhara Venkata Raman on 28 February 1928.

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

26) Answer (C)

27) Answer (E)

28) Answer (B)

29) Answer (A)

30) Answer (C)

31) Answer (C)

32) Answer (C)

33) Answer (D)

Army Day is celebrated on the 15th of January.
International Yoga day is celebrated on the 21st of June.
National Integration day is celebrated on the 19th of November on the birth anniversary of Indira Gandhi.
National Science Day is celebrated on the 28th of February to commemorate the discovery of Raman effect by Sir C.V.Raman.
Sadbhavana Divas is celebrated on the 20th of August.

Therefore, option D is the right answer.

34) Answer (C)

35) Answer (B)

36) Answer (D)

37) Answer (C)

38) Answer (D)

Three northeastern states(Tripura, Manipur, and Meghalaya) celebrate their Foundation Days on 21 January.

39) Answer (A)

40) Answer (C)

41) Answer (B)

42) Answer (B)

43) Answer (D)

44) Answer (C)

45) Answer (E)

46) Answer (E)

47) Answer (D)

48) Answer (C)

49) Answer (D)

50) Answer (C)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

51) Answer (D)

52) Answer (D)

53) Answer (A)

54) Answer (C)

55) Answer (D)

56) Answer (B)

57) Answer (C)

58) Answer (A)

59) Answer (A)

60) Answer (A)

61) Answer (B)

62) Answer (A)

63) Answer (A)

64) Answer (C)

65) Answer (D)

66) Answer (D)

World Book and Copyright Day were observed on April 23rd. It was created by UNESCO.
April 7th – World Health Day
April 28th – World Day for Safety and Health at work.
Choice d

67) Answer (A)

68) Answer (D)

69) Answer (A)

70) Answer (A)

71) Answer (B)

72) Answer (D)

73) Answer (C)

74) Answer (C)

75) Answer (A)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

76) Answer (B)

77) Answer (A)

78) Answer (C)

79) Answer (B)

80) Answer (C)

81) Answer (D)

82) Answer (D)

83) Answer (D)

84) Answer (A)

85) Answer (A)

86) Answer (C)

87) Answer (B)

88) Answer (A)

89) Answer: 9 January

90) Answer (D)

91) Answer (A)

92) Answer (C)

93) Answer (B)

94) Answer (B)

95) Answer (A)

Every year on “21 November” “World Television Day” is celebrated. During the year 1996, the first World Television Forum was held.
Hence, option a is the correct answer.

96) Answer (B)

97) Answer (B)

98) Answer (E)

99) Answer (A)

100) Answer (C)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Important dates and days Questions for all competitive exams will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here