TOP-100 Economics Questions for SSC-CGL

0
3378
TOP-100 Economics Questions for SSC-CGL
TOP-100 Economics Questions for SSC-CGL

TOP-100 Economics Questions for SSC-CGL

Latest and most Important Economic  Questions to crack SSC-CGL Exam. Download the PDF and go through the video explanations of the most important economic Questions and practice them by downloading the PDF provided below. Feel free to visit our website to get access to the free content.

Download TOP-100 Economics Questions PDF

200 SSC Mocks for just Rs. 249 – Enroll here

Take a free mock test for SSC CGL

Take a free mock test for SSC CHSL

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

Read this Post in Hindi

Question 1: Who is called the ‘Father of Economics’?

a) Adam Smith

b) Karl Marx

c) Max Muller

d) Winston Churchill

Question 2: In Economic terms, Globalization is the process of rapid ………. between countries.

a) Integration

b) Competition

c) Investment

d) Change

Question 3: What is the literacy rate in India as per census 2011?

a) 66.46%

b) 79.6%

c) 77.1%

d) 74.04%

e) 82.08%

Question 4: Indirect taxes by nature are?

a) Degressive

b) Regressive

c) Progressive

d) Proportional

Question 5: India stood at 76th position in Global energy transition Index 2019. Which organization has published the report?

a) World Economic Forum

b) Bloomberg Business

c) NITI Aayog

d) World Bank

Question 6: Which of the following group suffer the most during inflation?

a) Debtors

b) Creditors

c) Business-class

d) Holders of real assets

Question 7: Which of the following expresses the Maslow’s motivation theory

a) Importance of motivation of customer development

b) Why people are driven by particular need

c) Where human needs are arranged in a hierarchy

d) All of these

e) Only B and C

Question 8: The average variable cost curve is ____ shaped.

a) U

b) V

c) X

d) W

Question 9: Which of the following is not an assumption of perfect competition?

a) There are many buyers and sellers

b) The average total costs continually decrease.

c) The good sold by all sellers in the market is assumed to be homogeneous.

d) Buyers and sellers in the market are assumed to have perfect information.

Question 10: In a market system, the central problems regarding how much and what to produce are solved through the coordination of economic activities brought about by ________ signals.

a) Supply

b) Demand

c) Price

d) Stock Market

200 SSC Mocks for just Rs. 249 – Enroll here

Question 11: What is the interest rate at which RBI borrows from banks ?

a) Repo rate

b) Reverse Repo rate

c) Bank rate

d) Marginal Standing Facility

Question 12: Which inflation measures total inflation within an economy?

a) Deep Inflation

b) Fair Inflation

c) Core Inflation

d) Headline Inflation

Question 13: Who is the present vice-chairman of NITI Aayog?

a) Rajiv Kumar

b) Aravind Pangriya

c) Amitabh Kant

d) Bibek Debroy

Question 14: Who is benefitted by the devaluation of rupee?

a) No one is beneficiary of devaluation of rupee

b) Exporters from USA

c) Exporters from India

d) Importers in India

Question 15: Which Indian Act contains provisions regarding Corporate Social Responsibility?

a) Companies Act, 2010

b) Companies Act, 2001

c) Companies Act, 1956

d) Companies Act, 2013

Question 16: When was the India’s first Economic Survey presented?

a) 1950-51

b) 1954-55

c) 1960-61

d) 1970-71

Question 17: Who has the power to decide the admissibility of cut motions?

a) Rajyasabha deputy chairman

b) Vice-president of India

c) Loksabha speaker

d) President of India

Question 18: What is the maximum balance can a individual customer hold in the payment banks ?

a) Rs.10 lakh

b) Rs.1 lakh

c) Rs.4 lakh

d) Rs.5 lakh

Question 19: What is the contribution of the agriculture sector to the country’s GVA at current prices?

a) 36.7%

b) 26.7%

c) 16.7%

d) 17.1%

Question 20: Which body is the regulator of the Money Market in the country?

a) RBI

b) SEBI

c) PFRDA

d) IRDAI

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 21: Initial Public Offer is issued in which market?

a) Secondary securities market

b) Primary securities market

c) Primary non-securities market

d) Secondary non-securities market

Question 22: What is the share of states in the centre’s taxes currently?

a) 22%

b) 32%

c) 42%

d) 52%

Question 23: Which is the first decentralised digital currency in the world?

a) Aber

b) Bitcoin

c) Zimbocash

d) Venice

Question 24: Who has developed the Unified Payment Interface?

a) National Payment Corporation of India

b) State Payment Corporation of India

c) International Payment Corporation of India

d) None of the above

Question 25: Which is the first Small Finance Bank of the country?

a) AU Small Finance Bank

b) Jana Small Finance Bank

c) Capital Small Finance Bank

d) RBL Small Finance Bank

Question 26: Nikkei Index is related to which stock market?

a) Bombay Stock Exchange

b) Tokyo Stock Exchange

c) National Stock Exchange

d) Newyork Stock Exchange

Question 27: Which kind of investment model is “Build-operate-transfer”?

a) Public investment model

b) Private investment model

c) Foreign investment model

d) Public Private Partnership

Question 28: On the basis of nominal GDP, What is the position of India in the world ?

a) Seventh

b) Sixth

c) Fifth

d) Fourth

Question 29: Which organisation has replaced General Agreement on Trade and Tariffs (GATT)?

a) International Monetary Fund

b) World Bank

c) World Trade Organisation

d) Asian Development Bank

Question 30: How much percentage of rural population is covered under National Food Security Act, 2013?

a) 25%

b) 45%

c) 50%

d) 75%

Question 31: What is the World Bank’s estimation of poverty based on?

a) 3.25$ per person per day

b) 4.25$ per person per day

c) 1.25$ per person per day

d) 2.25$ per person per day

Question 32: What is the Minimum Support Price for Paddy?

a) Rs.750 per quintal

b) Rs.4750 per quintal

c) Rs.3750 per quintal

d) Rs.1750 per quintal

Question 33: Who is the present president of New Development Bank?

a) Chanda Kochar

b) K. V. Kamath

c) Rajnish Kumar

d) Arundati Roy

Question 34: Which Five Year Plan is related to the Economist Mahalanobis ?

a) Third Five Year Plan

b) First Five Year Plan

c) Second Five Year Plan

d) Seventh Five Year Plan

Question 35: What is the name of Inflation where the Prices rise steeply and uncontrolled?

a) Dis – Inflation

b) Hyper- Inflation

c) Spordiac Inflation

d) Open Inflation

Question 36: Who is considered as the father of taxonomy?

a) Darwin

b) Einstein

c) Mandelbrot

d) Linnaeus

Question 37: The economic survey is usually presented ……… before the Union Budget.

a) 1 day

b) 15 days

c) 7 days

d) 2 days

Question 38: What does Buffer stock mean?

a) A barrier on stock creation when surplusis available

b) A reserve of commodities used to offset deficit

c) A focus on production of one specific variety when thereis a deficit

d) A preventive measure to stop excessive distribution

Question 39: As per the newspaper reports some economically developed states only hold about 60% of the total ‘Demat Accounts’ in India. A Demat Account is –

a) an account which is opened by the people of the lower income groups of society.

b) an account in which trading of the shares is done.

c) an account which can be opened only by minors.

d) an account which can be operated by big corporate houses and are mainly business accounts like current accounts

e) None of these

Question 40: Aung San Suu Kyi whose name was in newspapers recently is from which of the following countries ?

a) Nepal

b) Myanmar

c) Bangladesh

d) South Korea

e) None of these

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 41: As per the news recently published in the leading newspapers the King of which of the following countries has to leave to give way to new Democratic Type of Government in the country ?

a) Myanrnar

b) Bangladesh

c) Fiji

d) Japan

e) Nepal

Question 42: The present rate of Cash Reserve Ratio is?

a) 6%

b) 19.5%

c) 4%

d) 6.25%

Question 43: From which of the following, is the GDP of a country not derived from?

a) Agricultural sector

b) Industrial sector

c) International sector

d) Service sector

Question 44: Indirect taxes by nature are?

a) Degressive

b) Regressive

c) Progressive

d) Proportional

Question 45: Parallel economy emerges due to?

a) Tax Avoidance

b) Tax Evasion

c) Tax Compliance

d) Tax Estimation

Question 46: Insure payment of minimum wages for tea leave pickers

a) will improve quality of tea.

b) will reduce unemployment of tea leave pickers.

c) decreases unemployment.

d) will increase picking cost for all tea companies.

Question 47: Union Budget is presented in the Parliament by the –

a) Prime Minister

b) Commerce Minister

c) Minister for Parliamentary Affairs

d) Union Finance Minister

e) Lok Sabha Speaker

Question 48: A tax based on the value of the property/product is called

a) Fringe benefit tax

b) Value Added Tax

c) Minimum Alternative tax

d) Turnover tax

e) Ad Valorem tax

Question 49: Who amongst the following is a Nobel Laureate in Economics?

a) Kaushik Basu

b) Subir Gokarn

c) Dr. Amarlya Sen

d) Montek Singh Ahluwalia

e) C. Rangarajan

Question 50: The income elasticity of demand being greater than one, what is the commodity must be?

a) Necessity

b) Luxury

c) An inferior Good

d) None of these

Question 51: The form ‘ITR-1’ is a form for filing —

a) Income Tax Challan

b) Excise Duty

c) Customs duty

d) Income Tax Return

e) VAT

Question 52: A new scheme has been announced in the budget 2012-13 giving tax exemptions to first-time equity market investors. The scheme is titled as—

a) Rajiv Gandhi Equity Savings Scheme

b) Rashtriya Equity Savings Scheme

c) National Equity Savings Scheme

d) Indira Gandhi Equity Savings Scheme

e) Prime Minister’s Equity Savings Scheme

Question 53: In a sovereign gold bond scheme, what is the maximum limit of gold (in kgs) for Hindu Undivided Family (HUF)?

Question 54: The process by which the monetary authority of a country controls the supply of money is known as

a) Fiscal management

b) Monetary policy

c) Liquidity adjustment

d) Budget

e) None of these

Question 55: As we all know Chinese economy is a booming economy and its exports have played a signi cant role in it. What was the share of China’s export as compared to its GDP in 2007?

a) 20%

b) 30%

c) 40%

d) 50%

e) None of these

Question 56: Which among the following currency has been allowed as an intermediary with American dollar in India ?

a) Yen of Japan

b) Don of Germany

c) Euro

d) Pound Sterling

e) None of these

Question 57: What are the effects of rupee depreciation?

a) Capital in flow slows down

b) Trade deficit decreases

c) Forex reserves increase

d) Spending on discretionary goods decrease

e) Both 2 and 3

Question 58: Which one of the following is a component of Food Security System?

a) Buffer stock

b) Minimum support price

c) Fair price shops

d) Mid day meals

Question 59: Shenzhen stock exchange is based in _________

a) South Korea

b) Japan

c) China

d) Malaysia

Question 60: In the absence of comprehensive database of tea gardens and socio-economic condition of workers UNICEF has decided to prepare a Tea Atlas’ in the Indian State of………………….

a) Kerala

b) Meghalaya

c) Assam

d) West Bengal

e) Himachal Pradesh

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 61: Excise duty is the tax levied on

a) Production of goods

b) Import of goods

c) Sale of goods

d) Profits on sale of goods

e) Income from other sources

Question 62: The economy in which there is a mixture of public sector and private sector both, is called……..

a) Closed economy

b) Mixed economy

c) Open economy

d) Free trade economy

e) Public economy

Question 63: As per new estimate what is per capita income in India? (per annum)

a) 30,000/-

b) 40,000/-

c) More than 50,000/- but less than 58,000/-

d) 60,000/-

e) More than 75,000/- but less than 1 Lac

Question 64: When the expenditure of the government exceeds the revenue, the difference of balance between the two is called_,

a) Balance of payment

b) Deflation

c) Devaluation

d) Budget deficit

e) Depreciation

Question 65: In which country political theory of ‘Fascism’ started?

a) Japan

b) Russia

c) Italy

d) China

Question 66: Who among the following supports customary rights?

a) Ritchie

b) Locke

c) Plato

d) Heller

Question 67: The Union Health and Family Welfare Ministry, on June 30, 2007, approved the proposal for compulsory rural posting for .

a) Doctors

b) School teachers

c) Bank Probationers

d) Civil Servants

e) None of these

Question 68: India on June 30, 2007, signed the inter-governmental agreement on the 80,900 km long trans-Asian railway. This railway proposes to connect…………. nations across the world.

a) 12

b) 18

c) 24

d) 28

e) None of these

Question 69: What is the monetary value of all final goods and services produced within the economic territory of the country called?

a) Net National Product

b) Net Domestic Product

c) Gross Domestic Product

d) Gross National Product

Question 70: What is the base year for the calculation of the GDP?

a) 2004-05

b) 2008-09

c) 2010-11

d) 2011-12

Question 71: Which inflation doesnot include the inflation in food and fuel?

a) Headline inflation

b) Core inflation

c) Wholesale Price Index

d) Consumer Price Index

Question 72: What is the full form of UPI?

a) Unified Pair Interface

b) United Paid Interface

c) Unified Payments Interface

d) Unified Payments Index

Question 73: Which banks cannot undertake lending activities?

a) Payment Banks

b) Small Finance Banks

c) Cooperative Banks

d) Regional Rural Banks

Question 74: Which body regulates the Capital market in India?

a) Ministry of Finance

b) SEBI

c) RBI

d) IRDAI

Question 75: If a company goes bankrupt, who will be paid first?

a) Unsecured creditors

b) Priority creditors

c) Secured creditors

d) Stockholders

Question 76: What is meant by dematerialization?

a) Sharing of the ownership of the security

b) Transfer of the ownership of the security

c) Converting electronic certificates into physical form

d) Converting physical certificates into electronic form

Question 77: A market condition in which prices of securities are falling is called _____.

a) Bull market

b) Bear market

c) Tiger market

d) Lion market

Question 78: Treasury bills are issued for a period of _______.

a) > 298 days

b) > 365 days

c) < 365 days

d) < 298 days

Question 79: Who is the father of the Blue Revolution in India?

a) Hiralal Chaudhary

b) Sam pitroda

c) Verghiese Kurien

d) MS.Swaminathan

Question 80: According to the Industrial Policy Resolution, 1956 industries were laid into how many categories?

a) 5

b) 6

c) 3

d) 7

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 81: What is the theme of the 12th Five Year Plan?

a) Sustainable and inclusive growth

b) Faster, sustainable and more inclusive growth

c) Faster, sustainable growth

d) Faster growth

Question 82: What is the name given to an already existing or stalled project?

a) Blackfield project

b) Greenfield project

c) Brownfield project

d) Redfield project

Question 83: What is the current Reverse Repo rate?

a) 6.5%

b) 6%

c) 6.25%

d) 6.75%

Question 84: Who is the president of Asian Development Bank?

a) Tadao Chino

b) Mitsuo Sato

c) Haruhiko Kuroda

d) Takehiko Nakao

Question 85: Which organisation releases the Index of Industrial Production?

a) Central Statistics organisation

b) Ministry of Finance

c) Finance Commission

d) Indian Labour Bureau

Question 86: Which motion is moved so that the amount of demand be reduced to Rs.100?

a) Economy cut motion

b) Policy cut motion

c) Token cut motion

d) Money cut motion

Question 87: Provident Funds & Small savings are kept in which account?

a) Public Account of India

b) Consolidated fund

c) Contingecy fund

d) None of the above

Question 88: India’s Gross Domestic Product (GDP) grew at which of the following rates during during the year 2005-06 ? (Results were published in January 2007)

a) 7%

b) 8.4%

c) 9%

d) 10%

e) 6%

Question 89: What is the present GST rate on movie tickets of cost less than or equal to Rs.100?

a) 5%

b) 28%

c) 12%

d) 18%

Question 90: As per Union Budget 2007-08 how much amount the Govt. Of India has provided Women Specific Schemes/Programmes for 2007-08 ? (Approximately)

a) Rs. 7700 crores

b) Rs. 8975 crores

c) Rs. 9300 crores

d) Rs. 10000 crores

e) Rs. 10500 crores

Question 91: Railway budget is merged with Union budget of India from which year?

a) 2017

b) 2016

c) 2015

d) 2018

Question 92: Which country’s Most Favoured Nation status has been recently revoked by India?

a) Pakistan

b) Afghanistan

c) USA

d) Bangladesh

Question 93: Which committee has recommended the formation of Monetary Policy Committee?

a) Nachiketmor Committee

b) Tendulakr Committee

c) Rangarajan Committee

d) Urjit Patel Committee

Question 94: Many times we read in newspapers about the GM Crops. What is the full form of ‘GM’ ?

a) Generally Marketed

b) Genetically Modified

c) Green and Moisturous

d) Globally Marketed

e) None of these

Question 95: ____________ is the relationship between the variable input and output, keeping all other inputs are held constant.

a) Total product

b) Average product

c) Isoquant

d) The Long Run

Question 96: Treasury bills or T-bills have a maturity period less than _______

a) Two years

b) Five years

c) Three years

d) One year

Question 97: If there is no work to do for a person even though he/she is capable and willing to do it then this type of unemployment is referred to?

a) Open Unemployment

b) Frictional Unemployment

c) Educated Unemployment

d) Under-Employment

Question 98: ‘Jawahar Rozgar Yojana’ was introduced in which five year plan to deal with the unemployment problems in rural sector?

a) Fifth five-year plan

b) Seventh five-year plan

c) Tenth five-year plan

d) Ninth five year plan

Question 99: Which body is the regulator of the commodity market in India?

a) Securities and Exchange Board of India

b) Reserve Bank of India

c) Forward Markets Commission

d) National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development

Question 100: NOSTRO account is a type of bank account maintained by

a) Business people in India

b) Indian private bank in India

c) Foreign bank in India

d) Indian bank in foreign countries

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (A)

21) Answer (B)

22) Answer (C)

23) Answer (B)

24) Answer (A)

25) Answer (C)

26) Answer (B)

27) Answer (D)

28) Answer (A)

29) Answer (C)

30) Answer (D)

31) Answer (C)

32) Answer (D)

33) Answer (B)

34) Answer (C)

35) Answer (B)

36) Answer (D)

37) Answer (A)

38) Answer (B)

39) Answer (B)

40) Answer (B)

41) Answer (E)

42) Answer (C)

43) Answer (C)

44) Answer (B)

45) Answer (B)

46) Answer (D)

47) Answer (D)

48) Answer (B)

49) Answer (C)

50) Answer (B)

51) Answer (D)

52) Answer (A)

53) Answer: 4

54) Answer (B)

55) Answer (C)

56) Answer (C)

57) Answer (A)

58) Answer (A)

59) Answer (C)

60) Answer (C)

61) Answer (A)

62) Answer (B)

63) Answer (C)

64) Answer (D)

65) Answer (C)

66) Answer (A)

67) Answer (A)

68) Answer (D)

69) Answer (C)

70) Answer (D)

71) Answer (B)

72) Answer (C)

73) Answer (A)

74) Answer (B)

75) Answer (C)

76) Answer (D)

77) Answer (B)

78) Answer (C)

79) Answer (A)

80) Answer (C)

81) Answer (B)

82) Answer (C)

83) Answer (B)

84) Answer (D)

85) Answer (A)

86) Answer (C)

87) Answer (A)

88) Answer (B)

89) Answer (C)

90) Answer (B)

91) Answer (A)

92) Answer (A)

93) Answer (D)

94) Answer (B)

95) Answer (A)

96) Answer (D)

97) Answer (A)

98) Answer (B)

99) Answer (C)

100) Answer (D)

We hope this very important SSC-CGL Economics Questions will be very helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here