TOP-100 Current Affairs 2019

0
461
TOP-100 Current Affairs 2019
TOP-100 Current Affairs 2019

TOP-100 Current Affairs 2019

Latest and Most Important Questions on Current Affairs 2019 to crack all Competitive Exams. Download the PDF and go through the video explanations of the most important questions on Current Affairs 2019 and practice them by downloading the PDF provided below. Feel free to visit our website to get access to the free content.

Download TOP-100 Current Affairs PDF


Take 780+ mocks for Rs. 100. Use coupon GOVTJOB

Read this Post in Hindi

Question 1: Finland has topped the World Happiness Report. What is the rank of India in this report?

a) 140

b) 54

c) 113

d) 41

e) 79

Question 2: What is the rank of India in the Index of Cancer Preparedness 2019?

a) 11

b) 1

c) 32

d) 19

e) 18

Question 3: As per the budget 2019, approximately how many houses will be built under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban) with 5 Lakh crore?

a) 90 lakh

b) 50 lakh

c) 81 lakh

d) 75 lakh

e) 25 lakh

Question 4: Ola has partnered with the state of government of _________ to assist government initiatives to execute smart solutions and further strengthen traffic infrastructure in the cities?

a) Karnataka

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Odisha

d) Telangana

e) Jharkhand

Question 5: Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) has partnered with which of the following banks with an aim to bring the attention of listing start-ups and also to enhance the BSE Startup platform?

a) Canara Bank

b) Indian Bank

c) HDFC Bank

d) Syndicate Bank

e) ICICI Bank

Question 6: What is India’s rank in 2019 World Happiness Report?

a) 160th

b) 130th

c) 150th

d) 140th

Question 7: According to the World Economic Outlook (WEO) report by the International Monetary Fund(IMF), the growth rate of India will increase from 7.3% in 2019 to ____ in 2020

a) 7.5%

b) 7.4%

c) 7.35%

d) 7.45%

e) 7.55%

Question 8: Malaysia joined the International Court of Justice, making it the ______ member country?

a) 57

b) 113

c) 124

d) 145

e) 132

Question 9: What is the base color of new 20 rupee notes that will be issued by Reserve Bank of India?

a) Magenta

b) Greenish-Yellow

c) Orange-Red

d) Greenish-Blue

e) Chocolate Brown

Question 10: Who is the Prime Minister of Mauritius?

a) Prayuth Chan-Ocha

b) Bob Hawke

c) Pravind Jugnauth

d) Mohammad Shtayyeh

e) Stefen Lofven

Question 11: Who is the present president of the European Council?

a) Donald Trump

b) Jens Stoltenberg

c) David Malpass

d) Donald Tusk

e) Roberto Azevedo

Question 12: The G20 summit 2019 took place in?

a) Japan

b) Russia

c) China

d) Canada

e) France

Question 13: Who is the head of 5 member committee set up on comprehensive Insurance cover for advocates?

a) Secretary of parliament affairs

b) Secretary of defense finance

c) Secretary of Commerce

d) Secretary of Legal Affairs

e) Secretary to the Prime Minister

Question 14: Who is the head of the 13 member committee constituted by IRDAI (Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority) to study the regulatory framework on microfinance?

a) Krishnamurthy Subramanian

b) Raghuram Rajan

c) VG Kannan

d) Nandan Nilekani

e) Suresh Mathur

Question 15: Who is the head of the five-judge constitution bench on Babri Musjid Land Dispute case set up to suggest a permanent solution to the case?

a) Sanjay Kishan Kaul

b) Ashok Bhushan

c) Arun Kumar Mishra

d) C Ranjan Gogoi

e) Adarsh Kumar Goel

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 16: Who is the present CEO of Indian Bank Associations?

a) VG Kannan

b) Mrutyunjay Mahapatra

c) G Rajkiran Rai

d) Atul Kumar Goel

e) Pherozeshah Mehta

Question 17: What is the name of the robot by NASA which became the first AStrobee robot to fly in space usings its own power?

a) Athlete

b) Curiosity

c) Dextre

d) Rassor

e) Bumble

Question 18: Where did the ministerial meeting of the World Trade Organization (WTO) take place?

a) Paris, France

b) New Delhi, India

c) Damascus, Syria

d) Beijing, China

e) Jakarta, Indonesia

Question 19: Sant Kabir Award is given to the individuals who contribute for the development of _________ sector

a) Sports

b) Agriculture

c) Food Processing

d) Handloom

e) Forestry

Question 20: Arjuna awards are given by which ministry?

a) Ministry of Home Affairs

b) Ministry of Corporate Affairs

c) Ministry of Youth Affairs and sports

d) Ministry of Rural Development

e) Ministry of Culture

Question 21: The 21st commonwealth Table Tennis tournament is being conducted in which city?

a) Cuttack, Odisha

b) Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh

c) Ranchi, Jharkhand

d) Mangaluru, Karnataka

e) Faridabad, Haryana

Question 22: Who received Mexico’s highest civilian award “Orden Mexicana del Aguila Azteca”?

a) Narendra Modi

b) Pratibha Patel

c) Ram Nath Kovind

d) Pranab Mukherjee

e) Rahul Gandhi

Question 23: Who won the Global leadership award 2019 along with Sundar Pichai, CEO of google for enhancing growth in the US-India commercial corridor?

a) Adena Friedman

b) S Jaishankar

c) Jayshree Ullal

d) Syntel Neerja

e) Priyanka Chopra

Question 24: Kisan Suvidha Mobile App which is downloaded by approximately 10 lakh users is available in how many languages?

a) 10

b) 18

c) 15

d) 2

e) 9

Question 25: Bhupen Hazarika received the Bharat Ratna award 2019 posthumously in the field of?

a) Literature

b) Social Activity

c) Music

d) Journalism

e) Public Services

Question 26: How much amount is sanctioned to the Railways in the Union budget 2019?

a) 75,000 crore

b) 60,000 crore

c) 500 crore

d) 64, 587 crore

e) 19,000 crore

Question 27: Mukhyamantri Parivar Samman Nidhi Yojana is a scheme of which state with an objective of developing the welfare of the farmers having up to 5 acres of land?

a) Jharkhand

b) Assam

c) Odisha

d) Uttarakhand

e) Haryana

Question 28: Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Railways, Piyush Goyal held a bilateral meeting with the Indonesian Minister of Trade in _________

a) Jakarta, Indonesia

b) New Delhi, India

c) Palangkaraya, Indonesia

d) Mumbai, India

e) Bengaluru, India

Question 29: Who has been named as the Telangana Sports Journalist Association (TSJA) sportsperson of the year 2019?

a) Parupalli Kashyap

b) P V Sindhu

c) Srikanth Kidambi

d) B Sai Praneeth

e) Saina Nehwal

Question 30: The edition of the India-Indonesia coordinated patrol (IND-INDO CORPAT) held from 19 March to $4^{th}$ April 2019 was inaugurated at Port Blair, Andaman and Nicobar Islands.

a) $23^{rd}$

b) $42^{nd}$

c) $45^{th}$

d) $33^{rd}$

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 31: Mohamed Morsi died recently at the age of 67 years reportedly because of a heart attack. He is the former president of?

a) Egypt

b) Saudi Arabia

c) Malaysia

d) Pakistan

e) Iran

Question 32: Who is the freedom fighter and Padma Shri awardee from Goa, who died recently?

a) Mohan Ranade

b) Ramaswami Venkataswami

c) Bharat Bhushan Tyagi

d) Venkateswara Rao Yadlapalli

e) Jyoti Kumar Sinha

Question 33: Luke perry who died recently is an actor belonging to which country?

a) Switzerland

b) United Kingdom

c) America

d) Norway

e) France

Question 34: Which state has initiated to digitalize all the records of assembly proceedings and make it paperless?

a) Kerala

b) Jharkhand

c) Telangana

d) Maharashtra

e) Andhra Pradesh

Question 35: Where is the headquarters of Western Command of the Indian Army located?

a) Haryana

b) Gujarat

c) Himachal Pradesh

d) Rajasthan

e) Uttar Pradesh

Question 36: ISRO (Indian Space Research Organization) has launched the Human Space Flight Centre recently. Where is the headquarters of ISRO?

a) Mysuru

b) Mumbai

c) New Delhi

d) Hyderabad

e) Bengaluru

Question 37: A Nine day long Kala Ghoda Arts Festival is held in which city?

a) Lucknow

b) Chennai

c) Mumbai

d) Pune

e) Jaipur

Question 38: What will be the GDP rate of India according to the World Bank in the fiscal year 2019-20?

a) 7.3%

b) 7.5%

c) 6.8%

d) 7.1%

e) 6.9%

Question 39: Who won the Spanish Grand Prix, 2019?

a) Max Verstappen

b) Lewis Hamilton

c) Valtteri Bottas

d) Sebastian Vettel

e) Carlos Sainz

Question 40: What is the rank of India in the recently published US chambers global IT index?

a) 11th

b) 36th

c) 23rd

d) 49th

Question 41: Israel along with which country has test-fired their advanced Arrow 3 missile defence system?

a) USA

b) China

c) India

d) Russia

Question 42: International spice conference 2019 was held in which city?

a) Bengaluru

b) Mumbai

c) Hyderabad

d) New Delhi

Question 43: Where was the world’s first web-based television channel dedicated to human rights launched by Observatory of Human Rights?

a) London, United Kingdom

b) Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

c) New Delhi, India

d) Beijing, China

Question 44: What is the maturity period of Kisan Vikas Patra?

a) 84 months

b) 60 months

c) 100 months

d) 112 months

e) 96 months

Question 45: Which organization has agreed to finance 750 million dollars for railway track electrification project in India?

a) International Monetary Fund

b) Industrial Credit and Investment Corporation

c) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank

d) World Bank

e) Asian Development Bank

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 46: Which bank has launched the ‘Bank on Wheels’ facility in Tamil Nadu and Kerala?

a) Indian Overseas Bank

b) State Bank of India

c) Corporation Bank

d) Indian Bank

e) Tamil Nadu Grama Bank

Question 47: Which country hosted the 2019 Sultan Azlan Shah Cup hockey tournament?

a) Malaysia

b) Singapore

c) India

d) China

Question 48: ‘Amar Paul’ who died recently belongs to which field?

a) Journalist

b) Folk Dancing

c) Politician

d) Folk Singing

e) Actor

Question 49: What is the tagline of Paytm Payments Bank?

a) Aapka bank Aapka dwar

b) Simplifying payments for India

c) Technology, Trust and Reach

d) Get to know us better

e) Together we can

Question 50: As per Budget 2019, TDS of 2% will be charged on cash withdrawals exceeding 1 crore a year from the ATM’s. What does ‘T’ stands for in TDS?

a) Transfer

b) Transaction

c) Time

d) Trading

e) Tax

Question 51: In Pradhan Mantri Karam Yogi Maandhan Scheme, retail traders and small shopkeepers with an annual turnover less than __________ are eligible for pension benefits provided by the government

a) 5 crore

b) 3.5 crore

c) 2.5 crore

d) 2 crore

e) 1. 5 crore

Question 52: Who has been appointed as the new president of the European central bank?

a) Christine Lagarde

b) Takehiko Nakao

c) Jin Liqun

d) David Malpass

e) Moon Jae-in

Question 53: India – ASEAN(Association of Southeast Asian Nations) Troika Trade Ministers’ Meeting held in __________

a) Mumbai, India

b) Bangkok, Thailand

c) New Delhi, India

d) Manila, Philippines

e) Bandar Seri Begawan, Brunei

Question 54: State Bank of India and NTPC have signed a term agreement of __________ where the interest rate is linked to three-month MCLR of the Bank?

a) 250 crore

b) 400 crore

c) 2000 crore

d) 5000 crore

e) 500 crore

Question 55: Srilanka has signed an agreement with which two countries for the development of East Container terminal at the port of Colombo?

a) India and Japan

b) Vietnam and China

c) China and Japan

d) India and China

e) Australia and India

Question 56: Where was the Kazakh-Indian investment forum held?

a) Hyderabad, Telangana

b) New Delhi

c) Mumbai, Maharashtra

d) Ahmedabad, Gujarat

e) Chennai, Tamil Nadu

Question 57: What will be the GDP growth rate of India in the year 2019-20 according to FICCI (The Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry)?

a) 7.1%

b) 7.2%

c) 7.3%

d) 7.4%

e) 7.5%

Question 58: MGNREGA is a flagship program of the central government of India under which ministry?

a) Ministry of Rural Development

b) Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment

c) Ministry of Human Resource Development

d) Ministry of Tribal Affairs

e) Ministry of Minority Affairs

Question 59: The coins are minted at which place in West Bengal?

a) Siliguri

b) Alipore

c) Haldia

d) Durgapur

e) Murshidabad

Question 60: Rallapalli Venkata Narasimha Rao passed away at the age of 74 years. He was a famous Telugu ___________

a) Director

b) Writer

c) Actor

d) Editor

e) Producer

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 61: Who was conferred with the Non-Life Insurer of the Year Award 2019?

a) Shriram General Insurance Co. Ltd

b) HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company

c) Acko General Insurance

d) Bajaj Allianz General Insurance

e) Bharti AXA General Insurance

Question 62: DRDO has recently test fired a 500 kg guided bomb from Sukhoi combat jet from which place?

a) Pokhran, Rajasthan

b) Mumbai, Maharashtra

c) Jodhpur, Rajasthan

d) New Delhi

e) Aligarh, Uttar Pradesh

Question 63: Who has been appointed as the Pakistan’s high commissioner to India?

a) Shaida Mohammad Abdali

b) Karambir Singh

c) Sohail Mehmood

d) Mueenul Haq

e) Riva Ganguly Das

Question 64: India has signed a loan agreement of ______ for Public Financial Management Strengthening Project in Uttarakhand

a) 11.54 million

b) 51.1 billion

c) 100 million

d) 23.56 billion

e) 31.58 million

Question 65: In March 2019, who among the followings was appointed as India’s first Lokpal?

a) Justice A K Sikri

b) Justice N V Ramana

c) Justice Pinaki Chandra Ghose

d) Justice S A Bobde

Question 66: Pramod Sawant became Chief Minister of which Indian state in March, 2019?

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Goa

c) Kerala

d) Maharashtra

Question 67: Where is the constituency of union minister of Electronics and Information Technology, Ravi Shankar Prasad?

a) Gujarat

b) Uttarakhand

c) Punjab

d) Bihar

e) Uttar Pradesh

Question 68: Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has recently extended the timings of RTGS (Real Time Gross Settlement) from 4:30 pm to ________

a) 8:00 pm

b) 6:30 pm

c) 5:00 pm

d) 6:00 pm

e) 7:00 pm

Question 69: Which state government has decided to ban the production, distribution, advertisement and sale of e-cigarettes in the state with effect from 31st May, 2019?

a) Assam

b) Gujarat

c) West Bengal

d) Bihar

e) Rajasthan

Question 70: Indian Railway Station Development Corporation (IRSDC) was incorporated under which act?

a) Government of India Act, 1935

b) Companies act, 1956

c) Indian Councils Act 1892

d) Companies Act, 1976

e) Government of India Act, 1956

Question 71: Where did the WTO ministerial meeting of developing countries take place?

a) New Delhi, India

b) Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan

c) Metz, France

d) Kathmandu, Nepal

e) Buenos Aires, Argentina

Question 72: What is the rank of India in the “End of Childhood Index” 2019 published by a united kingdom based non-profit organization?

a) 17

b) 76

c) 131

d) 117

e) 113

Question 73: Name the general manager of Canara bank who has been appointed as the managing director of the National Housing Bank (NHB)?

a) Sarada Kumar Hota

b) Kaushik Shaparia

c) Dinesh Bhatia

d) K Chandra Reddy

e) P K Gupta

Question 74: Who won the emerging player of the year award in the Indian Premier League 2019?

a) Jaydev Unadkat

b) Shubman Gill

c) Prayas Barman

d) Shreyas Iyer

e) Axar Patel

Question 75: G20 Finance Ministers meeting took place in?

a) Tokyo, Japan

b) Osaka, Japan

c) Fukuoka, Japan

d) Yokohama, Japan

e) Kawasaki, Japan

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 76: Which village in Madhya Pradesh became the ‘first solar kitchen only village’ using no wooden stoves in the kitchen?

a) Dewas

b) Barwani

c) Bancha

d) Ratlam

e) Rajgarh

Question 77: How much penalty has been imposed on corporation bank for non-compliance with KYC norms for opening of current accounts or anti-money laundering standards?

a) 50 lakh

b) 1 crore

c) 20 lakh

d) 2 crore

e) 25 lakh

Question 78: The 23rd edition of Sindhu Darshan festival was held in which state?

a) Gujarat

b) Jammu and Kashmir

c) Nagaland

d) Arunachal Pradesh

e) Himachal Pradesh

Question 79: Which country has topped the medal tally in the Asian Wrestling Championship 2019?

a) China

b) India

c) Iran

d) Japan

e) South Korea

Question 80: Reserve bank of India has slapped a fine of ________ on South Indian Bank for violating norms related to bank guarantees

a) 50 Lakh

b) 25 Lakh

c) 40 Lakh

d) 20 Lakh

e) 10 Lakh

Question 81: Which country topped in the World Press Freedom Index 2019?

a) Switzerland

b) Norway

c) Iceland

d) Iran

e) Germany

Question 82: What is the theme of World Environment day 2019?

a) Plastic Pollution

b) Stop for Asthma

c) Zero Air Pollution starts with me

d) Air Pollution

e) I am and I will

Question 83: Who is the present chairman of the Indian Banks Association (IBA)?

a) Sunil Mehta

b) MR Kumar

c) Dr. Y V Reddy

d) Sunil Lamba

e) Sunil Arora

Question 84: Who is the head of the committee constituted by Reserve Bank of India to examine the ATM charges and fees levied by banks?

a) C Rangarajan

b) Rajiv Mehrishi

c) Uday Kotak

d) Nandan Nilekani

e) V G Kannan

Question 85: How much amount can be availed for Education Loan Scheme formulated by the Indian Banks Association (IBA) to study in India?

a) 1 crore

b) 10 Lakh

c) 50 Lakh

d) 20 Lakh

e) 15 Lakh

Question 86: The Fiscal deficit has been brought down to ______ in the Financial year 2019

a) 2.1%

b) 0.6%

c) 1.3%

d) 2.5%

e) 3.4%

Question 87: What is the interest rate of the senior citizen savings scheme for the July-September quarter?

a) 8.5%

b) 8.6%

c) 8.9%

d) 9.1%

e) 7.9%

Question 88: Who is the present governor of Meghalaya?

a) Lalji Tandon

b) Padmanabha Acharya

c) Conrad Sangma

d) Tathagata Roy

e) Jagdish Mukhi

Question 89: Where did the 3rd edition of Sunflower Seed and Oil Conference(ISSOC) 2019 held?

a) Beijing, China

b) New Delhi, India

c) Shanghai, China

d) Mumbai, India

e) Hyderabad, India

Question 90: Which Indian badminton player was runner-up at the 2019 Swiss Open tournament?

a) Kidambi Srikanth

b) Sai Praneeth

c) Parupalli Kashyap

d) Chetan Anand

Question 91: Maitree is the military exercise between India and which country?

a) Myanmar

b) Thailand

c) Vietnam

d) Turkmenistan

e) Japan and USA

Question 92: Malwa Gramin Bank, Sutlej Gramin Bank and which bank were merged into a single entity recently?

a) Punjab National Bank

b) Pragathi Krishna Grameena Bank

c) Karnataka Gramin Bank

d) Punjab Gramin Bank

e) Punjab and Sind Bank

Question 93: Which organization releases the Kharif crop estimation in India?

a) National Bulk Handling Corporation (NBHC)

b) Central Statistical Organization (CSO)

c) Food and Drug Administration (FDA)

d) National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD)

e) National Sample Survey Organisation

Question 94: Which company is going to launch the cryptocurrency called ‘Libra’?

a) Facebook

b) Amazon

c) Google

d) Microsoft

e) Skype

Question 95: Who has been recently appointed as the president of Badminton Asia?

a) Himanta Biswa Sarma

b) Anton Aditya Subowo

c) Narinder Dhruv Batra

d) Ajay Singh

e) Brijbhushan Sharan Singh

Question 96: How much percentage of members in Lokpal should be Judicial members?

a) 50%

b) 25%

c) 75%

d) 100%

e) None of the above

Question 97: What is the minimum amount that can be invested in Kisan Vikas Patra (KVP)?

a) 50 Rs

b) 1000 Rs

c) 100 Rs

d) 10 Rs

e) 500 Rs

Question 98: KP-bot, first humanoid robot cop which was given the rank of sub-inspector (SI) belongs to which state?

a) Jharkhand

b) Karnataka

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Telangana

e) Kerala

Question 99: Which country stood first in the IMD World Competitiveness Ranking 2019?

a) United States of America

b) Singapore

c) Hong Kong

d) India

Question 100: The Mallakhamb world championship which was held recently in Mumbai is related to?

a) Boat Racing

b) Boxing

c) Climbing

d) Yogic and gymnastic poses

e) Meditation

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (E)

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (E)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (C)

21) Answer (A)

22) Answer (B)

23) Answer (A)

24) Answer (E)

25) Answer (C)

26) Answer (D)

27) Answer (E)

28) Answer (B)

29) Answer (E)

30) Answer (D)

31) Answer (A)

32) Answer (A)

33) Answer (C)

34) Answer (A)

35) Answer (A)

36) Answer (E)

37) Answer (C)

38) Answer (B)

39) Answer (B)

40) Answer (B)

41) Answer (A)

42) Answer (C)

43) Answer (A)

44) Answer (D)

45) Answer (E)

46) Answer (A)

47) Answer (A)

48) Answer (D)

49) Answer (B)

50) Answer (E)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

51) Answer (E)

52) Answer (A)

53) Answer (C)

54) Answer (D)

55) Answer (A)

56) Answer (D)

57) Answer (A)

58) Answer (A)

59) Answer (B)

60) Answer (C)

61) Answer (E)

62) Answer (A)

63) Answer (D)

64) Answer (E)

65) Answer (C)

66) Answer (B)

67) Answer (D)

68) Answer (D)

69) Answer (E)

70) Answer (B)

71) Answer (A)

72) Answer (E)

73) Answer (A)

74) Answer (B)

75) Answer (C)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

76) Answer (C)

77) Answer (E)

78) Answer (B)

79) Answer (C)

80) Answer (E)

81) Answer (B)

82) Answer (D)

83) Answer (A)

84) Answer (E)

85) Answer (B)

86) Answer (E)

87) Answer (B)

88) Answer (D)

89) Answer (D)

90) Answer (B)

91) Answer (B)

92) Answer (D)

93) Answer (A)

94) Answer (A)

95) Answer (B)

96) Answer (A)

97) Answer (B)

98) Answer (E)

99) Answer (B)

100) Answer (D)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Important Current Affairs 2019 Questions for SSC CPO/CGL Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here