TOP-100 Culture Questions for all Competitive Exams PDF

0
3617
TOP-100 Culture Questions for all Competitive Exams PDF
TOP-100 Culture Questions for all Competitive Exams PDF

TOP-100 Culture Questions for all Competitive Exams PDF

Latest and Most Important Questions on Culture Awareness to crack all Competitive Exams. Download the PDF and go through the video explanations of the most important questions on Culture Awareness and practice them by downloading the PDF provided below. Feel free to visit our website to get access to the free content.

Download TOP-100 Culture Questions PDF

200 SSC Mocks for just Rs. 249 – Enroll here

Take a free mock test for SSC CGL

Take a free mock test for SSC CHSL

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

Read this Post in Telugu

Question 1: Bharatanatyam, Kumi, Kolattam are the dance forms of which Indian state?

a) Karnataka

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Kerala

d) Andhra Pradesh

Question 2: Lavani is a folk dance form of:

a) Maharashtra

b) Rajasthan

c) Gujarat

d) Bihar

Question 3: Kalamkari painting is from which State?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) West Bengal

c) Manipur

d) Maharashtra

Question 4: Cheraw is an old traditional dance form associated with:

a) Tripura

b) Nagaland

c) Mizoram

d) Manipur

Question 5: Bonalu festival is held in the Indian state of _____

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Kerala

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Karnataka

e) Telangana

Question 6: The ‘Ranappa’ danceis from the state of:

a) Odisha

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Kerala

d) Punjab

Question 7: ‘Matki’ is a form of dance from the state of:

a) Kerala

b) Gujarat

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) West Bengal

Question 8: The ‘Ghumura’ dance is from the state of:

a) Punjab

b) Odisha

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Kerala

Question 9: The precursor to the famous Odissi dance is:

a) Kuchipudi

b) Bhangra

c) Bharatanatyam

d) Gotipua

Question 10: Kud is a form of dance from the state of ……….

a) Jammu and Kashmir

b) Gujarat

c) West Bengal

d) Kerala

Question 11: Tripitik is the scripture of-

a) Jain religion

b) Hindu religion

c) Buddhishtha religion

d) Muslim religion

Question 12: Where is the Punjab Lalit Kala Academy located?

a) Muktasar

b) Ludhiana

c) Patiala

d) Chandigarh

Question 13: The world famous Ajanta Caves are located in which state?

a) Orissa

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Maharashtra

Question 14: The god of the konark temple in Orissa is

a) Sun

b) Shiva

c) Krishna

d) Brahma

Question 15: The Ajanta caves are famous for

a) Artistic statues

b) Temples

c) Painting

d) NOne of these

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 16: Hindi is written in ………… script.

a) Devanagri

b) Roman

c) Persian

d) Pali

Question 17: The Indus Valley people venrated the

a) Bull

b) Cow

c) Garuda

d) Eagle

Question 18: Ghumar is a folk dance of

a) Jammu and Kashmir

b) Punjab

c) Himachal Pradesh

d) Rajasthan

Question 19: Losoong festival is popular in

a) Himachal Pradesh

b) Sikkim

c) Arunachal Pradesh

d) Tripura

Question 20: The most popular folk dance of Tamil Nadu

a) Karagam

b) Koodiyattam

c) Yakshagana

d) Kathakali

Question 21: Kuchipudi’, a classical dance form, is associated with which state of India?

a) Mizoram

b) Nagaland

c) Kerala

d) Andhra Pradesh

Question 22: “Dandia” is a popular dance of

a) Gujarat

b) Assam

c) Jharkhand

d) Maharashtra

Question 23: In which state is the harvest year festival Vishu celebrated?

a) West Bengal

b) Odisha

c) Kerala

d) Haryana

Question 24: The Bhangra dance form is popular in which state?

a) Puducherry

b) Maharashtra

c) Punjab

d) Rajasthan

Question 25: ”Bihu” is a famous folk dance of which Indian state?

a) Maharashtra

b) Rajasthan

c) Assam

d) Punjab

Question 26: Keisabadi is a form of folk dance of ………. state in which only men cantake part.

a) Rajasthan

b) Odisha

c) Telangana

d) Sikkim

Question 27: Mohiniattam is an Indian classical dance form which evolved in the state of

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Karnataka

c) Kerala

d) Maharashtra

Question 28: The famous shehnai player of India is …………

a) Bismillah Khan

b) Ravi Shankar

c) Latif Khan

d) Hari Prasad

Question 29: Huen-tsang found Jainsim flourishing in ?

a) Orissa

b) Kashmir

c) Bengal

d) Bihar

Question 30: Sitara Devi is associated with ________________.

a) Manipuri dance

b) Kathak dance

c) Garba dance

d) Hindustani Vocal

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 31: Where is the Bhatkhande Music College located?

a) Lucknow

b) Ahmedabad

c) Chandigarh

d) Allahabad

Question 32: Anoushka Shankar is related to which musical instrument?

a) Sitar

b) Tabla

c) Veena

d) Mohan Veena

Question 33: Jain literature is also called as _________.

a) Pitaka

b) Agam

c) Kalpa

d) Sutt

Question 34: ‘Ottamthullal’ is a dance associated with the state of:

a) Kerala

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Manipur

Question 35: Tishu’ is the New Year Day and a Hindu festival celebrated in the Indian State of

a) Karnataka

b) Goa

c) Telangana

d) Odisha

e) Kerala

Question 36: `Fugdi’ is a traditional folk dance popular in the Indian State of

a) Goa

b) Bihar

c) Odisha

d) Chhattisgarh

e) Gujarat

Question 37: Who was the composer of “Subhadra Kalyanam” ?

a) Molla

b) Tallapaka Thimmakka

c) Veligandla Narayana

d) Bhairava

Question 38: Whowasthe pioneer composerof kriti form of Carnatic music ?

a) Annamacharya

b) Thyagaraya

c) Ramayamatya

d) Krishna

Question 39: Name one famous dance performer of Kuravanji.

a) Rukmini Arundale

b) Jakka Radhika

c) Siddapuram Kamala

d) Kurwvar Kannagi

Question 40: Which art form was Mrinalini Sarabhai associated with?

a) Pattachitra

b) Tanjore Painting

c) Bharatnatyam

d) Madhubani Painting

Question 41: The principle of regarding the beliefs, values, and practices of a culture from the viewpoint of that culture itself is called –

a) Cultural Functionalism

b) Cultural Relativism

c) Cultural Independence

d) Cultural Interdependence

Question 42: The word Tirthankara is related to which religion?

a) Buddhism

b) Christianity

c) Jainism

d) Hinduism

Question 43: What is the official language in Bhutan?

a) English

b) Hindi

c) Dzongkha

d) Khmer

Question 44: In which state is the harvest year festival Vishu celebrated?

a) West Bengal

b) Odisha

c) Kerala

d) Haryana

Question 45: Aadivasi Mahotsav was recently held in which state?

a) Jharkhand

b) Chhattisgarh

c) Assam

d) Mizoram

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 46: Garba is the Traditional Dance of which of the following states?

a) Gujarat

b) Rajasthan

c) Punjab

d) Maharashtra

Question 47: Bohag Bihu is a festival celebrated in which state and also marks the beginning of the state’s new year?

a) West Bengal

b) Bihar

c) Assam

d) Uttar Pradesh

Question 48: Which Indian state celebrates Raas as a folk dance?

a) Gujarat

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Kashmir

d) Punjab

e) Telangana

Question 49: Who is the Hindu Goddess of wealth and prosperity?

a) Sita

b) Parvati

c) Saraswati

d) Lakshmi

Question 50: Chakma, a tribal community belongs to which state?

a) Sikkim

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Tripura

d) Arunachal Pradesh

Question 51: Jainism was founded by?

a) Guru Nanak

b) Nataputta Mahavira

c) Siddhartha Gautama

d) None of the above

Question 52: Ganga Sagar Mela is held in which state?

a) West Bengal

b) Odisha

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Tamil Nadu

Question 53: How many vowels are there in Hindi ?

a) 11

b) 9

c) 10

d) 14

Question 54: Which state has recently celebrated Nongkrem dance festival?

a) Nagaland

b) Meghalaya

c) Manipur

d) Mizoram

Question 55: Fugdi Is the popular folk dance of which state?

a) Manipur

b) Goa

c) Meghalaya

d) Mizoram

Question 56: Ancient dance teachers or gurus of Bharatanatyam are popularly known as ……..

a) Govardhans

b) Nattuwanars

c) Unnikonans

d) Asans

Question 57: Which structure is the residence of Buddhist monks?

a) Temple

b) Stupa

c) Chaitya

d) Vihara

Question 58: Which cave in Ellora has Kailash temple?

a) Cave no.11

b) Cave no.16

c) Cave no.14

d) Cave no.20

Question 59: Michael Jackson who died a few months back was a famous____

a) Politician

b) Pop Singer

c) Tennis Player

d) Author

e) None of these

Question 60: Dandiya is a folk dance from?

a) Gujarat

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Kerala

d) Manipur

e) Andhra Pradesh

Question 61: ‘Kalamkari’, a Painting form recently seen in the news belongs to which Indian state?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Tamil nadu

c) Maharashtra

d) Rajasthan

Question 62: In the world of Hindustani classical music, Kafi is …

a) a type of stringed instrument

b) a type of raaga

c) a type of tala

d) a type of pallavi

Question 63: Raga Kameghwari was composed by

a) Ustad Amzad Ali Khan

b) None of the options

c) Pandit Ravi Shankar

d) Uday Shankar

Question 64: Madhubani artwork started in which state of India?

a) Bihar

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Rajasthan

d) Gujrat

Question 65: Kala Ghoda Arts festival is held in which city?

a) New Delhi

b) Hyderabad

c) Pune

d) Mumbai

Question 66: The folk dance Nati is associated with which state?

a) Bihar

b) Himachal Pradesh

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Punjab

Question 67: Chakma, Dulien, Ralte are the major tribes found in which state?

a) Mizoram

b) Assam

c) Bihar

d) Tripura

Question 68: Jallikattu practiced in Tamil Nadu is a part of which festival?

a) Onam

b) Pongal

c) Natuanjali

d) Hampi

Question 69: Dogri is primarily spoken in which State?

a) Assam

b) West Bengal

c) Meghalaya

d) Jammu & Kashmir

Question 70: The Bowl dance is popular in

a) Orissa

b) Jharkhand

c) West Bengal

d) Madhya Pradesh

Question 71: What is the ancient name of Allahabad?

a) Gandhar

b) Prayag

c) Bhagyanagar

d) Karnavati

Question 72: “Ganga Sagar Mela” fair is held in which state?

a) Uttarakhand

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) West Bengal

d) Maharashtra

Question 73: Jain literature is also called as _________.

a) Pitaka

b) Agam

c) Kalpa

d) Sutt

Question 74: Dhanu yatra/jatra is an open air theatrical performance done in the state of ______

a) Orrissa

b) Jharkhand

c) Bihar

d) Uttar Pradesh

e) Haryana

Question 75: ‘Rauf’ is a folk dance associated with the state of ………

a) Jammu and Kashmir

b) Rajasthan

c) Haryana

d) Punjab

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 76: Kathak, one of the classical dance form is famous in which parts of India?

a) North and Western

b) Central and Southern

c) Eastern

d) Central and Western

Question 77: The words ‘Satyameva Jayate’ have been taken from

a) Vedas

b) Bhagwad Gita

c) Mundaka Upanishads

d) Mahabharata

Question 78: Ghoomar is the folk dance of

a) Rajasthan

b) Jharkhand

c) Meghalaya

d) Uttarakhand

Question 79: What is the meaning of the word “kyal”, a form of Hindustani music?

a) Energy

b) Beauty

c) Agility

d) Imagination

Question 80: ‘Khoria’ is a famous folk dance form performed in which state of India?

a) Assam

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Haryana

d) Tamil Nadu

e) Rajasthan

Question 81: …… is an epic poem by Asvaghosa. which narrates the life of Buddha fiom his birth till the time he attained Nirvana.

a) Shishupala Vadha

b) Buddhacharita

c) Kiratarjuniya

d) Arthashastra

Question 82: Rouff is a folk dance. It has its origin in ____________.

a) Jammu-Kashmir

b) Mizoram

c) Meghalaya

d) Tripura

Question 83: The Thousand Pillar Temple is located in……

a) Thanjavur

b) Gorakhpur

c) Warangal

d) Gwalior

e) Bodh Gaya

Question 84: Which is the popular dance from the Maharashtra’s musical threatre?

a) Lavini

b) Nautanki

c) Tamasha

d) Gatha

Question 85: Kalamandalam Gopi is the famous artist of which dance?

a) Kathak

b) Mohiniyattam

c) Kathakali

d) Kuchipudi

Question 86: With which state of India is the Cheraw Dance associated?

a) Assam

b) Tripura

c) Meghalaya

d) Mizoram

e) Rajasthan

Question 87: Chennai has been included in the UNESCO Creative Cities Network for its rich ___________ tradition.

a) Crafts and folk art

b) Films and literature

c) Media arts

d) Musical

Question 88: Which is the only state having two classical dances recognised by Sangeeta Natak Academi ?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Karnataka

d) Kerala

Question 89: Kalamandalam Gopi is the famous artist of which dance?

a) Kathak

b) Mohiniyattam

c) Kathakali

d) Kuchipudi

Question 90: In which Indian Religion, there are 24 Tirthankaras?

a) Jainism

b) Buddhism

c) Hinduism

d) Sikhism

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 91: Which God is worshipped in Chhath Parva ?

a) Sun

b) Indra

c) Vishnu

d) Moon

Question 92: Which Indian state has the most number of followers of Jainism?

a) Rajasthan

b) Gujarat

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Maharashtra

Question 93: V.Balsara is the famous exponent of which musical instrument?

a) Veena

b) Guitar

c) Piano

d) Sitar

Question 94: Boat races are a special feature in which of these festivals?

a) Diwali

b) Holi

c) Christmas

d) Onam

Question 95: Dumhal is a popular dance in which state?

a) Arunachal Pradesh

b) Sikkim

c) Jammu and Kashmir

d) Kerala

Question 96: Aadivasi Mahotsav was recently held in which state?

a) Jharkhand

b) Chhattisgarh

c) Assam

d) Mizoram

Question 97: Which state is known as “Golden city of India”?

a) Darjeeling

b) Bengaluru

c) Amritsar

d) Jaipur

Question 98: Leh Singhe-Khababs Festival which promotes tourism in the country is celebrated in?

a) Nagaland

b) Jammu and Kashmir

c) Arunachal Pradesh

d) Meghalaya

Question 99: Which city is considered as “Manchester of India”?

a) Cochin

b) Jaipur

c) Bangalore

d) Ahmedabad

Question 100: Temple of Emerald Buddha is situated in which country?

a) Japan

b) China

c) Nepal

d) Thailand

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (E)

Bonalu is an annual festival of Telangana celebrated in Twin Cities Hyderabad, Secunderabad and other parts of Telangana. It is celebrated in the month of Ashada Masam, in July/August.

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (D)

18) Answer (D)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (A)

21) Answer (D)

22) Answer (A)

23) Answer (C)

24) Answer (C)

25) Answer (C)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

26) Answer (C)

27) Answer (C)

Mohiniattam is an Indian classical dance form which evolved in the state of Kerala.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

28) Answer (A)

29) Answer (C)

30) Answer (B)

31) Answer (A)

32) Answer (A)

33) Answer (B)

34) Answer (A)

35) Answer (E)

36) Answer (A)

37) Answer (B)

38) Answer (B)

39) Answer (A)

40) Answer (C)

41) Answer (B)

42) Answer (C)

43) Answer (C)

44) Answer (C)

45) Answer (B)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

46) Answer (A)

47) Answer (C)

48) Answer (A)

49) Answer (D)

50) Answer (C)

51) Answer (B)

52) Answer (A)

53) Answer (A)

54) Answer (B)

55) Answer (B)

56) Answer (B)

57) Answer (D)

58) Answer (B)

59) Answer (B)

60) Answer (A)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

61) Answer (A)

62) Answer (B)

63) Answer (C)

64) Answer (A)

65) Answer (D)

66) Answer (B)

67) Answer (A)

68) Answer (B)

69) Answer (D)

70) Answer (C)

71) Answer (B)

72) Answer (C)

73) Answer (B)

74) Answer (A)

Dhanu jatra or Dhanu yatra is an annual drama-based open air theatrical performance celebrated in Bargarh, Odisha. Spread across a 8km radius area around the Bargarh municipality, it is world’s largest open air theater,one that finds a mention in the Guinness Book of World Records It is based on mythological story of Krishna (locally known as Krushna), and his demon uncle Kansa. Originating in Bargarh, in the present day play, the enactments of the play are being performed in many other places in Western Odisha. The major one of these is the original one at Bargarh. It is about the episode of Krishna and Balaram’s visit to Mathura to witness the Dhanu ceremony organized by their (maternal) uncle Kansa.

195357

75) Answer (A)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

76) Answer (A)

77) Answer (C)

78) Answer (A)

79) Answer (D)

80) Answer (C)

‘Khoria’ is a dance form performed only by women in the central part of Haryana. It is performed mainly during auspicious occasions such as marriages and festivals. Other dance forms of Haryana are Swang, Gungga, Loor, Chhathi, Jhumar.

81) Answer (B)

82) Answer (A)

[ NOT ANSWERED ]

83) Answer (C)

84) Answer (A)

85) Answer (C)

86) Answer (D)

87) Answer (D)

88) Answer (D)

89) Answer (C)

90) Answer (A)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

91) Answer (A)

92) Answer (D)

93) Answer (C)

94) Answer (D)

95) Answer (C)

96) Answer (B)

97) Answer (C)

c

98) Answer (B)

99) Answer (D)

100) Answer (D)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Important Culture Awareness Questions for All Competitive  Exams will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here