Time, Speed & Distance Questions for SSC CPO Set-2 PDF

0
350
Speed,Time & Distance Questions for SSC CPO Set-2 PDF
Speed,Time & Distance Questions for SSC CPO Set-2 PDF

Speed,Time & Distance Questions for SSC CPO Set-2 PDF

Download SSC CPO Speed, Time & Distance Questions with answers set-2 PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CPO exams. Very important Speed, Time & Distance Questions for SSC exams.

Download Speed,Time & Distance Questions for SSC CPO Set-2 PDF

10 SSC CPO Mocks for Rs. 117

Take a free mock test for SSC CPO

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Mohit starts moving from place A and reaches the place B in 12 hours. He covers $\frac{1}{5^{th}}$ part of the total distance at the speed of 6 km/hr and covers the remaining distance at the speed of 8 km/hr. What is the distance between A and B?

a) 90 km

b) 95 km

c) 60 km

d) 75 km

Question 2: A car covers a certain distance at a speed of 48 km/hr in 14 hours. How much time it will take to cover the same distance at the speed of 84 km/hr?

a) 6 hr

b) 8 hr

c) 9 hr

d) 12 hr

Question 3: Two stations P and Q are 570 km apart on a straight line. One train starts from P at 5 a.m. and travels towards Q at 90 km/h. Another train starts from Q at 6 a.m. and travels towards P at a speed of 70 km/h. At what time will they meet?

a) 11 a.m.

b) 9 a.m.

c) 1 p.m.

d) 3 p.m.

Question 4: The ratio between the speeds of two cars is 6 : 5. If the second car runs 600 km in 6 hours, then the speed of the first car is:

a) 100 km/hr

b) 120 km/hr

c) 110 km/hr

d) 90 km/hr

Question 5: Excluding stoppages, the speed of a bus is 70 kmph and including stoppages, it is 56 kmph. For how many minutes does the bus stop per hour?

a) 10 min

b) 8 min

c) 15 min

d) 12 min

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 6: A train 400 m long passes a pole in 20 seconds. What is the speed of the train?

a) 70 km/hr

b) 72 km/hr

c) 68 km/hr

d) 64 km/hr

Question 7: A train passes a platform in 42 seconds and a man standing on the platform in 25 seconds. If the speed of the train is 72 km/hr, what is the length of the platform?

a) 300 m

b) 270 m

c) 340 m

d) 370 m

Question 8: Two trains 85 m and 155 m long, run at the speeds of 62 km/h and 82 km/h respectively, in opposite directions on parallel tracks. The time which they take to cross each other is:

a) 4 seconds

b) 5 seconds

c) 6 seconds

d) 8 seconds

Question 9: The speed of a ship in still water is 5 km/hr and the speedof the stream is 2km/hr. Rohan rows to place at a distance of 21 km and comes back to the starting point. The total time taken by him is:

a) 7.2 hours

b) 10 hours

c) 3.6 hours

d) 6 hours

Question 10: The speed of a boat in still water is 9 km/hr and the speed of stream is 3 km/hr. The difference between the upstream speed and downstream speed will be:

a) 6 km/hr

b) 5 km/hr

c) 3.5 km/hr

d) 7.5 km/hr

Free SSC Practice Tests

200+ Free GK Online Tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

Let the total distance be x km
Given, Total time taken to reach x km = 12 hours
Speed for $\dfrac{x}{5}$ km = 6 km/hr
Time taken to travel $\dfrac{x}{5}$ km = $\dfrac{x}{5\times6} = \dfrac{x}{30}$ hours
Speed for remaining $\dfrac{4x}{5}$ km = 8 km/hr
Time taken to travel $\dfrac{4x}{5}$ km = $\dfrac{4x}{5\times8} = \dfrac{x}{10}$ hours
Total time = $\dfrac{x}{30}+\dfrac{x}{10} = \dfrac{4x}{30}$ hours
Given, $\dfrac{4x}{30} = 12$ => x = 90
Therefore, Total distance = 90 km

2) Answer (B)

Given, Speed = 48 km/hr
Time = 14 hours
Then, Distance = $48 \times 14 = 672 km$
New speed = 84 km/hr
Then, Time taken = 672/84 = 8 hours

3) Answer (B)

Distance between P and Q = 570 km
Speed of first train = 90 km/hr
Speed of second train = 70 km/hr
Second train starts after 1 hour of start of first train.
Then, First train travels 90 km in that 1 hour.
Remaining distance = 570 km – 90 km = 480 km
Relative speed = 90+70 = 160 km/hr
Time taken to meet = 480/160 = 3 hours.
Hence, They will meet 3 hours after 6am = 9am

4) Answer (B)

Let the speeds of the two cars be 6x km/hr and 5x km/hr.
Given, Speed of second car = 600km/6 hours = 100 km/hr
5x = 100 => x = 20
Therefore, Speed of the first car = 6x = 6*20 = 120 km/hr

5) Answer (D)

Due to stoppages, bus travelled 14 km less in one hour.
Time taken to travel 14 km without stoppages = $\dfrac{14}{70}\times60 = 12$ min

6) Answer (B)

Length of the train = 400 m
Time taken by the train to cross a pole is the time taken by the train to cross its length
Speed of the train = $\dfrac{400}{20} = 20 m/sec = 20 \times \dfrac{18}{5} = 72 km/hr$

7) Answer (C)

Given, Speed of the train = 72 km/hr = $72\times\dfrac{5}{18} = 20 m/sec$
Time taken to cross a man on the platform = 25 seconds
Let the length of the train be T m and length of the platform be P m.
Given, $\dfrac{T}{25} = 20 => T = 500$
Hence, The length of the train = 500 m
Given, $\dfrac{500+P}{42} = 20 => 500+P = 840 => P = 340$
Therefore, The length of the platform = 340 m

8) Answer (C)

As both are travelling in opposite directions relative velocity=62+82=144 km/hr
144*5/18 =40 m/s
Total distance=155+95
=240 m
Time taken=240/40
=6 sec

9) Answer (B)

Speed of upstream =5-2=3 km/hr
Speed of downstream=5+2=7 km/hr
Total time of journey=(21/3)+(21/7)
=7+3
=10 hours

10) Answer (A)

Speed in upstream=9-3 =6 km/hr
Speed in downstream=9+3=12 km/hr
Difference=6 km/hr

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Speed,Time & Distance Set-2 PDF Questions for SSC CPO Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here