Time, Speed & Distance Questions for RRB NTPC Set-3 PDF

0
203
Time, Speed & Distance Questions for RRB NTPC Set-3 PDF
Time, Speed & Distance Questions for RRB NTPC Set-3 PDF

Time, Speed & Distance Questions for RRB NTPC Set-3 PDF

Download RRB NTPC  Time, Speed & Distance Questions Set-3 PDF. Top 10 RRB NTPC questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download Time, Speed & Distance Questions PDF

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: With an average speed of 40 km/ hr, a train reaches its destination in time. If it goes with an average speed of 35 km/hr, it is late by 15 minutes. The total journey is

a) 35 km

b) 60 km

c) 70 km

d) 50 km

Question 2: A person can row a distance of one km upstream in ten minutes and downstream in four minutes. What is the speed of the stream ?

a) 4.5 km/h

b) 4 km/h

c) 9 km/h

d) 5.6 km/h

Question 3: A train 150 metres long crosses a milestone in 15 seconds and crosses another train of the same length travelling in the opposite direction in 12 seconds. The speed of the second train in km/hr is

a) 52

b) 56

c) 54

d) 58

Question 4: A thief is noticed by a policeman from a distance of 200 m. The thief starts running and the policeman chases him. The thief and the policeman run at the rate of 10 km and 11 km per hour respectively. The distance (in metres) between them after 6 minutes is

a) 190

b) 200

c) 100

d) 150

Question 5: Pipe A alone can fill a tank in 8 hours. Pipe B alone can fill it in 6 hours. If both the pipes are opened and after 2 hours pipe A is closed, then the other pipe will fill the tank in

a) 6 hours

b) 3.5 hours

c) 4 hours

d) 2.5 hours

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 6: If I walk at 5 km/hour, I miss a train by 7 minutes. If, however, I walk at 6 km/hour, I reach the station 5 minutes before the departure of the train. The distance (in km between my house and the station is

a) 6

b) 5

c) 4

d) 3

Question 7: Walking 6/7 th of his usual speed, a man is 12 minutes too late. The usual time taken by him to cover that distance is

a) 1 hour

b) 1 hour 12 minutes

c) 1 hour 15 minutes

d) 1 hour 20 minutes

Question 8: A does half as much work as B in three­ fourth of the time. If together they take 18 days to complete a work, how much time shall B take to do it alone ?

a) 30 days

b) 35 days

c) 40 days

d) 45 days

Question 9: A student goes to school at the rate of 2.5 km/h and reaches 6 minutes late. If he travels at the speed of 3 km/h. he is 10 minutes early. The distance (in km) between the school and his house is

a) 5

b) 4

c) 3

d) 1

Question 10: A river 3 m deep and 40 m wide is flowing at the rate of 2 km per hour. How much water (in litres) will fall into the sea in a minute?

a) 4,00,000

b) 40,00,000

c) 40,000

d) 4,000

Download General Science Notes PDF

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

Let the required distance be $x$ km

Acc to ques :

=> $\frac{x}{35} – \frac{x}{40} = \frac{15}{60}$

=> $\frac{8x – 7x}{280} = \frac{1}{4}$

=> $x = \frac{280}{4} = 70$ km

2) Answer (A)

Let the speed of the person be $x$ km/h and speed of stream be $y$ km/h

=> Speed when going upstream = $(x – y)$ km/h

and speed while going downstream = $(x + y)$ km/h

=> $\frac{1}{x – y} = \frac{10}{60}$

=> $x – y = 6$

Also, $\frac{1}{x + y} = \frac{4}{60}$

=> $x + y = 15$

Subtracting the two equations, we get :

$2y = 9$

=> Speed of stream = $y = 4.5$ km/h

3) Answer (C)

1st train crosses milestone in 15 seconds.

=> Speed of 1st train = $\frac{150}{15}$ = 10 m/s

Length of 2nd train = 150 m

Let speed of 2nd train = $x$ m/s

Acc to ques :

=> $\frac{150 + 150}{x + 10} = 12$

=> $x + 10 = 25$

=> $x = 25 – 10 = 15$ m/s

=> Speed of 2nd train = $15 * \frac{18}{5}$ km/h

= 54 km/h

4) Answer (C)

When two bodies move in the same direction their relative speed is the difference of their speeds.
The relative speed between the police and the thief is 1 km per hour.
1km per hour = 1 km in 60 minutes.
Therefore 100 m in 6 minutes.This is the distance between them after 6 minutes.
Hence Option C is the correct answer.

5) Answer (D)

Let us consider the capacity of the tank to be 48 litres.
Pipe A fills it in 8 hours at 6 litres per hour.
Pipe B fills it in 6 hours at 8 litres per hour.
Total of 28 litres would be filled in 2 hours with both pipes open.
Afetr 2 hours Pipe A is closed.Hence Pipe B has to fill the remaining tank.
Quantity of water needed to fill the tank is =48-28 = 20 litres.
Pipe B fills at the rate of 8 litres per hour.
Hence it takes 2.5 hours for Pipe B to fill remaining 20 litres of the tank.
Hence Option D is the correct answer.

6) Answer (A)

When speed is 5 km/hour time is t + (7/60) hours
When speed is 6 km/hour time is t – (5/60) hours
Distance is same.Hence the product of speed and time must be same.
5 (t + (7/60)) = 6(t – (5/60)
5t + (7/12) = 6t – (1/2)
t=(7/12)+(1/2)
t = 13/12 hours
Distance = 5 ( t + (7/60) )
=5t + (7/12)
=5 (13/12) + (7/12) = 72/12
=6 kms.
Hence Option A is the correct answer.

7) Answer (B)

Speed = $s$
Time =$ t mins$
Time taken when the man walks at $\frac{6}{7}$ th of his speed $= t+12$
Since distance is same the product of speed and time must be same.
$\frac{6\times (t+12)}{7} = t$
t= 72 mins = 1 hour and 12 minutes
Hence Option B is the correct answer.

8) Answer (A)

Three fourth of the work A is equal to half of what B had done.
Work done by A $=\frac{1}{2} \times \frac{3}{4}$ Work done by B $= \frac{2}{3}$ Work done by B
Work is completed in 18 days when both A and B work together.
$ 18 \times (A+B)$ $=1$
Replacing A with $\frac{2}{3}B$
$ 18 \times (\frac{2}{3}B+B) =1$
$ 18 \times (\frac{5}{3}B) =1$
$B=30$
Hence Option A is the correct answer.

9) Answer (B)

When speed is 2.5 km/hour time = t + (6/60) hours
When speed is 3 km/hour time is t – (10/60) hours
Distance is same.Hence the product of speed and time must be same.
2.5 (t + (6/60)) = 3(t – (10/60)
2.5t + (15/60) = 3t – (30/60)
0.5t=(15/60)+(30/60)
0.5t = 45/60 hours
t = 3/2 hours
Distance = 3 ( t – (10/60) )
=3t – (30/60)
=3 (3/2) – (30/60) = (9/2)-(1/2) = (8/2)=4 kms
Hence Option B is the correct answer.

10) Answer (B)

Speed $= 2km/hr = \frac{100}{3} m/min$
Volume of water flowing into sea = Depth of river $\times$ Width of River $\times$ Rate of flow
$=3 \times 40 \times \frac{100}{3} = 4000 m^3$
$1 m^3 = 1000$ litres
Volume of water flowing into sea $= 40,00,000$ litres
Hence Option B is the correct answer.

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Time, Speed & Distance Questions set-3 pdf for RRB NTPC exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here