Time & Distance Questions for RRB Group-D PDF

0
2179
Time & Distance Questions for RRB Group-D PDF
Time & Distance Questions for RRB Group-D PDF

Time & Distance Questions for RRB Group-D PDF

Download Top-10 RRB Group-D Time & Distance  Questions PDF. RRB GROUP-D Time & Distance  questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway Group-D exam.

Download Time & Distance Questions for RRB Group-D PDF

Download RRB Group-D Previous Papers PDF

Take a RRB Group-D free mock test

Question 1: Raj takes $2\dfrac{1}{3}$ hours to complete a certain distance at a speed of 51 km/hr. What time would Kiran take to complete the same distance at a speed of 68km/hr?

a) $1\frac{2}{3}$ hours

b) $1\frac{3}{4}$ hours

c) $2$ hours

d) $1\frac{1}{2}$ hours

Instructions

Question 2: Time taken for a man to cover a distance of 10 km with speed ‘v’ km/hr is equal to time taken for a boat to cover a distance of 20 km upstream with speed of the river =v and speed of the boat=2 km/hr.What is the value of v ?

a) 0.5 km/hr

b) 0.33 km/hr

c) 0.25 km.hr

d) 0.66 km/hr

Take a free mock test for RRB Group-D

770 Mocks (cracku Pass) Just Rs.199

Question 3: What is the ratio of time taken for a boat to travel a distance of ‘y’ km upstream and ‘y’ km downstream if the ratio of speed of the boat and speed of the river=7:2 ?

a) 9:5

b) 7:3

c) 8:5

d) 9:4

Question 4: What is time taken for a boat to travel a distance of 10 km upstream and 10 km downstream if the speed of the boat 2 km/hr and speed of the river 1 km/hr ?

a) 10 hours

b) 5 hours

c) 13.33 hours

d) 16.33 hours

Question 5: Police chases a thief moving with 20 km/hr in same direction with 30 km/hr and if the initial distance between them is 20 km then after how much time will he catch the thief ?

a) 120 min

b) 240 min

c) 360 min

d) 75 min

Question 6: Ratio of speeds of the buses A and B is 1:3.’A’ travels a distance of 200 kilometres and ‘B’ travels a distance of 250 kilometres then what is the ratio time taken by A and B to travel the given distances ?

a) 12:5

b) 5:12

c) 9:11

d) 11:9

RRB Group D previous year papers

Daily Free RRB Online Test

Question 7: A train needs to travel 400 km. It travels half of the distance at 160 km/hr and remaining half of the distance at 120 km/hr. In how much time it can travel total distance?

a) 180 min

b) 175 min

c) 160 min

d) 150 min

Question 8: A person had to walk a certain distance. He travels half of the distance at 12 km/hr and remaining half at 8 km/hr. If the total time he took to travel is 10 hours, what is the distance?

a) 84 km

b) 75 km

c) 96 km

d) 120 km

RRB Group-D Important Questions (download PDF)

Instructions

Question 9: What is time taken for a boat to travel a distance of 20 km upstream and 20 km downstream if the speed of the boat 3 km/hr and speed of the river 1 km/hr ?

a) 10 hours

b) 5 hours

c) 15 hours

d) 20 hours

Question 10: Ratio of speeds of the buses A and B is 3:5.’A’ travels a distance of 100 kilometres and ‘B’ travels a distance of 150 kilometres then what is the ratio time taken by A and B to travel the given distances ?

a) 10:9

b) 9:10

c) 9:8

d) 8:9

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

Speed of Raj = 51 km/hr
Time taken by Raj to travel a certain distance = $2\dfrac{1}{3} = \dfrac{7}{3}$ hours
Hence, Distance travelled by Raj = $\dfrac{7}{3} \times 51 = 119 km$
Given, Speed of Kiran = 68 km/hr
Time required for Kiran to travel 119 km at 68 km/hr = $\dfrac{119}{68} = \dfrac{7}{4} = 1\dfrac{3}{4}$ hours

2) Answer (D)

Time taken for the man to cover 10 km=10/v
Time taken for the boat to travel=20/(2-v)
(10/v)=20/(2-v)
2-v=2v
3v=2
v=0.66 km/hr

3) Answer (A)

Speed of the boat upstream=7x-2x=5x
Speed of the boat downstream=7x+2z=9x
Time taken for upstream=y/5x
Time taken for downstream=y/9x
Ratio=9:5

4) Answer (C)

Time taken to travel 10 km upstream=10/(2-1)
=10/1
=10 hours
Time taken to travel a distance of 10 km downstream =10/(2+1)
=10/3 hours
Total time taken=10+3.33
=13.33 hours

5) Answer (A)

As they both are travelling in same direction,relative velocity is 30-20=10 km/hr
Distance between them is 20 km
Time taken to catch the thief is 20/10 hr
=(2)*60
=120 min

6) Answer (A)

We know speed=distance/time
t=d/s
t1=200/x
t2=250/3x
t1:t2=12:5

7) Answer (B)

Given that the train travels first 200 km at 160 km/hr
Time taken = $\dfrac{200}{160} = \dfrac{5}{4}$ hours
Train travels remaining 200 km at 120 km/hr
Time taken = $\dfrac{200}{120} = \dfrac{5}{3}$ hours
Total time taken = $\dfrac{5}{4} + \dfrac{5}{3} = \dfrac{15 + 20}{12} = \dfrac{35}{12} \times 60 = 175$ minutes

8) Answer (C)

Let the distance be D km.
Distance he travelled at 12 km/hr = D/2 km
Time taken to travel D/2 km at 12 km/hr = $\dfrac{D/2}{12} = \dfrac{D}{24}$ hours
Distance he travelled at 8 km/hr = D/2 km
Time taken to travel D/2 km at 8 km/hr = $\dfrac{D/2}{8} = \dfrac{D}{16}$ hours
Given, $\dfrac{D}{24} + \dfrac{D}{16} = 10$
⇒ $\dfrac{2D+3D}{48} = 10$

⇒ $\dfrac{5D}{48} = 10$

⇒ $D = 96$
Hence, The distance travelled = 96 km.

9) Answer (C)

Time taken to travel 20 km upstream=20/(3-1)
=20/2
=10 hours
Time taken to travel a distance of 20 km downstream =20/(3+1)
=5 hours
Total time taken=10+5
=15 hours

10) Answer (A)

We know speed=distance/time
t=d/s
t1=100/3x
t2=150/5x
t1:t2=10:9

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Time & Distance Questions PDF for RRB Group-D Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here