Statement & Assumption Questions for RRB Group-D PDF

0
2394
Statement & Assumption Questions for RRB Group-D PDF
Statement & Assumption Questions for RRB Group-D PDF

Statement & Assumption Questions for RRB Group-D PDF

Download Top-15 RRB Group-D Statement & Assumption Questions PDF. RRB GROUP-D Statement & Assumption questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway Group-D exam.

Download Statement & Assumption Questions for RRB Group-D PDF

Download RRB Group-D Previous Papers PDF

Take a RRB Group-D free mock test

Question 1: Consider the given statement and decide which of the given assumptions is (are) implicit in the statement.
Statement:
Mr. X said to Mr. Y, “I want to become a doctor because I want to serve the mankind”.
Assumptions:
1. Mr. X is lying to Mr. Y.
2. Mr. Y knows that Mr. X is lying.

a) Only assumption 2 is implicit.

b) Both assumptions 1 and 2 are implicit.

c) Either assumption 1 or 2 is implicit.

d) Only assumption 1 is implicit.

Question 2: Consider the given statement and decide which of the given assumptions is (are) implicit.
Statement:
Kindly check the availability of one ticket from Tumkur to Mangalore.
Assumptions:
1. The person who is checking knows the mode of transport.
2. The person who is checking knows the passenger who is travelling very well.

a) Only assumption 1 is implicit.

b) Only assumption 2 is implicit.

c) Either assumption 1 or 2 is implicit.

d) Both assumptions 1 and 2 are implicit.

Question 3: Consider the given statement to be true and decide which of the following assumptions is/are implicit in the statement.
Statement:
When your dress is excellent, many people ask which tailor has stitched that dress.
Assumptions:
1. If the dress is bad, people don’t ask about the tailor.
2. People want to know how to stitch the same dress.

a) Only assumption 2 is implicit.

b) Either assumption 1 or 2 is implicit.

c) Both assumptions 1 and 2 are implicit.

d) Only assumption 1 is implicit.

Take a free mock test for RRB Group-D

770 Mocks (cracku Pass) Just Rs.199

Question 4: Consider the given statement to be true and decide which of the following assumptions is/are implicit.
Statement:
A leading school in Mumbai has increased its fees by 150% from the next academic year.
Assumptions:
1. Students may change school due to more fees.
2. The school may still have the same demand among the students.

a) Only assumption 1 is implicit.

b) Either assumption 1 or 2 is implicit.

c) Only assumption 2 is implicit.

d) Both assumptions 1 and 2 are implicit.

Question 5: Consider the given statement and decide which of the given assumptions is (are) implicit in the statement.
Statement:
The class teacher announced in the class that those who are going to the museum should deposit ₹ 200 by tomorrow 3 pm.
Assumptions:
1. It is mandatory to go to the museum.
2. All students should deposit ₹ 200.

a) Neither assumption 1 nor 2 is implicit.

b) Only assumption 2 is implicit.

c) Only assumption 1 is implicit.

d) Both assumptions 1 and 2 are implicit.

Question 6: Consider the statement and the assumptions and decide which of the assumptions are implicit.
Statement:
Fishermen do not prefer to voyage into the sea for fishing during storms.
Arguments:
I: The intensity of storms is very high in the sea and can turn out to be catastrophic for them and their lives.
II: They do not want to risk losing their boats the chances of which are very high.

a) Only argument I is strong.

b) Only argument II is strong.

c) Neither of the arguments is strong.

d) Both the arguments are strong.

RRB Group D previous year papers

Daily Free RRB Online Test

Question 7: Consider the statement and the assumptions and decide which of the assumptions are implicit.
Statement:
I have invested a lot in real estates.
Assumptions:
I: There is a chance of me making profits if I invest in real estates.
II: Real estate properties are selling like hot cakes these days.

a) Only assumption I is implicit.

b) Only assumption II is implicit.

c) Neither of the assumptions is implicit.

d) Both the assumptions are implicit.

Question 8: Consider the statement and the assumptions and decide which of the assumptions are implicit.
Statement:
Children learn at a very high rate before adolescence.
Assumptions:
I: Even after adolescence most of them learn at more or less the same rate.
II: Children stop learning after they reach adolescence.

a) Only assumption I is implicit.

b) Only assumption II is implicit.

c) Neither of the assumptions is implicit.

d) Both the assumptions are implicit.

Question 9: Consider the statement and the assumptions and decide which of the assumptions are implicit.
Statement:
Probation period is mandatory in organizations as they prefer to evaluate the candidates before accepting them as permanent employees.
Assumptions:
I: A candidate would try and work hard to secure his permanent employee status.
II: Candidates are evaluated on the job skills that are relevant to their work.

a) Only assumption I is implicit.

b) Only assumption II is implicit.

c) Neither of the assumptions is implicit.

d) Both the assumptions are implicit.

Question 10: In the question below a statement is followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken in for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and then decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.
Statement: Pollution is a big threat and government has decided to restrict usage of personal cars.
Assumption:
I. By restricting cars the problem of pollution will be solved.
II. Cars are one of the sources of pollution.

a) Only assumption I is implicit

b) Only assumption II is implicit

c) Both I and II are implicit

d) None of the two are implicit

RRB Group-D Important Questions (download PDF)

Question 11: In the question below a statement is followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken in for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and then decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.
Statement: Ramesh advises his customers to buy a particular product out of the three as it is the only industry rated product.
Assumption:
I. Industry rated products are supposed to be of higher quality.
II. The customers usually consider Ramesh’s opinion.

a) Only assumption I is implicit

b) Only assumption II is implicit

c) Both I and II are implicit

d) None of the two are implicit

Question 12: In the question below a statement is followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken in for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and then decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.
Statement:
The Government of a nation has recently announced that currency notes of large denominations will be invalid in an effort to curtail black money. Also, it has introduced a maximum cap on the amount of gold that one can store in one’s house.
Assumptions:
I: Currencies of large denominations make the process of storing black money easier.
II: Currencies are the only form in which black money is stashed illegally by people.

a) Only assumption I is implicit

b) Only assumption II is implicit

c) Both I and II are implicit

d) None of the two are implicit

Question 13: In the question below a statement is followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken in for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and then decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.
Statement:
A riot broke out in a college over an issue. Students went on a rampage and destroyed properties. The college management immediately declared a week holiday to control the problem.
Assumptions:
I. The students perpetrated the entire events to get some holidays.
II. Providing some time will help to cool down the temper of the students.

a) Only assumption I is implicit

b) Only assumption II is implicit

c) Both I and II are implicit

d) None of the two are implicit

Question 14: In the question below a statement is followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken in for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and then decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement. Statement: The company decided to increase the price of its products to avoid going bankrupt.
Assumption:
I. The company feels that buyers won’t be interested in their products if the prices are increased.
II. An increase in the price of the products will help the company increase revenue and reduce losses.

a) Only assumption I is implicit

b) Only assumption II is implicit

c) Both I and II are implicit

d) None of the two are implicit

Question 15: In the question below a statement is followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken in for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and then decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement. Statement: A fund promises of doubling the investor’s money in one year.
Assumption:
I. People are looking to grow their wealth.
II. The fund is a scam.

a) Only assumption I is implicit

b) Only assumption II is implicit

c) Both I and II are implicit

d) None of the two are implicit

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (A)

1 can be assumed as the person who is checking should know the mode of transport which the passenger is travelling.
2 cannot be assumed as it is not given in the statement that the person knows the passenger.

3) Answer (D)

If the dress is good, people ask about the tailor. Then it can be assumed as when the dress is not good, they don’t ask about the tailor.
Hence, 1 can be assumed.
People ask about the tailor not to stitch the same dress. Hence, 2 cannot be assumed.

4) Answer (B)

If the school is increasing the fee by 150%, then the students may or may not change the school.
Hence, Either 1 or 2 can be assumed from the given statements.

5) Answer (A)

It is not given in the statement that all students should attend the museum. Hence, Conclusion 1 can’t be assumed.
The class teacher announced that those who are going to the museum should deposit Rs.200 but not all students. Hence, Conclusion 2 can’t be assumed.

6) Answer (D)

Given that the risk to live and property(boats) is very high if fishermen go fishing during storms, so it is wise to avoid the same during storms. So, both the arguments are strong. Hence, option D.

7) Answer (A)

Only I is implicit. Logically, one will not invest in something if one does not expect any profits or advantages out of it. Again the person has invested a lot in real estates. So, the person is definitely expecting some profits. But, II is not implicit. We do not necessarily invest in things which are sold easily.

8) Answer (C)

Neither of the assumptions is implied. If you negate the first assumption, then the statement still holds. The same applies to II also. Hence, option C is correct.

9) Answer (D)

If a candidate has applied for a job and gets selected, obviously he would like to become a permanent employee of the company. For this he will have to perform well during his/her probation period based on which he/she will be evaluated. So, I is implicit. There is no point in evaluating the candidates on the skills which are not required for their job description. It only makes sense that they are tested on things which they are expected to work on after becoming full time employees. So, II is also implicit. Hence, option D.

10) Answer (B)

We cannot tell if the problem will be solved by restriction of car usage. Thus, assumption I is not implicit.
Only if the car is a source of pollution the government will try to restrict its use. Thus, assumption II is implicit.
Hence, option B is the right answer.

11) Answer (C)

Since that particular product with industry rating is being recommended than we can assume that industry rated product are of higher quality. Thus, the assumption I is implicit.
Ramesh gives his suggestion on the basis that customer will consider it. Thus, assumption II is implicit.
Hence, option C is the right answer.

12) Answer (A)

The Government declared currencies of large denominations invalid under the assumption that it makes the process of storing black money easier. Therefore, assumption I is implicit.

The fact that the government has put a cap on the amount of gold that can be stored implies that the government recognizes the fact that black money can be stored in forms other than currencies too. Therefore, assumption II is not implicit. Only assumption I is implicit and hence, option A is the right answer.

13) Answer (B)

The purpose of declaring a holiday is to avoid further damage. Declaring holidays will prevent students from gathering at a common spot, which is conducive to a violent riot to perpetrate. Therefore, the purpose of declaring a holiday is to get some time to delve into the issue with a sane mind. Hence, only assumption II is implicit and hence, option B is the right answer.

14) Answer (B)

If the buyers weren’t interested in the product after price rise, the company wouldn’t implement the strategy. Thus, assumption I is not implicit.
Since the company decided to increase the price to avoid bankruptcy, the increased price would help reduce losses to the company. Thus, assumption II is implicit.
Hence, option B is the right answer.

15) Answer (A)

Only if people are looking to grow their wealth that the fund is in operation. Thus, assumption I is implicit.
We cannot assume that the fund is a scam on the basis of the promise they made. Thus, assumption II is not implicit.
Hence, option A is the right answer.

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Statement & Assumption Questions PDF for RRB Group-D Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here