Time and Work Questions for SBI Clerk

1
9863
Time and Work Questions for SBI Clerk
Time and Work Questions for SBI Clerk

Time and Work is very important topic for all competitive exams involving quantitative aptitude. 2-3 questions appear on Time and Work topic in SBI Clerk exams. We have given some Questions from previous banking question papers.

Time and Work Questions for SBI Clerk:

 

105 SBI Clerk mocks for Rs. 199. Enroll here

Question 1: If I walk at 4 km/h, I miss the bus by 10 min. If I walk at 5 km/h, I reach 5 min before the arrival of the bus. How far I walk to reach the bus stand?

a) 5 km
b) 5.5 km
c) 6 km
d) 7.5 km
e) None of these

Question 2: The speed of a boat when travelling downstream is 32 Kms. / Hr. , whereas when travelling upstream it is 28 kms/hr. What is the speed of the boat in still water ?

a) 27 Kms./Hr.
b) 29 Kms./ Hr.
c) 31 Kms./ Hr.
d) Cannot be determined
e) None of these

Question 3: Yesterday Shweta completed 300 units of work at the rate of 15 units per minute. Today she completed the same units of work but her speed was 40% faster than yesterday. What is the approximate difference in the time she took to complete the work yesterday and the time she took today ?

a) 16 min
b) 26 min
c) 46 min
d) 36 min
e) 6 min

Question 4: A and B together can complete a particular task in 4 days. If A alone can complete the same task in 12 days, how many days will B take to complete the task if he works alone ?

a) 9 days
b) 7 days
c) 5 days
d) 3 days
e) None of these

Question 5: 32 Men can complete a job in 16 days. In how many days will 16 men complete that job ?

a) 14
b) 12
c) 16
d) 9
e) None of these

Download SBI Clerk Previous Papers PDF

SBI Clerk free mock test

Question 6: An express train travelled at an average speed of 75 km/h stopping for 5 min every 125 km. How long did it take to reach its destination 375 km from the starting point?

a) 6 h 30 min
b) 4 h 45 min
c) 3 h 15 min
d) 5 h 10 min
e) None of these

Question 7: A 210 m long train takes 6 s to cross a man running at 9 km/h in a direction opposite to that of the train. What is the speed of the train? (in km/h)

a) 127
b) 121
c) 117
d) 108
e) 111

Question 8: 4 men can complete a piece of work in 2 days. 4 women can complete the same piece of work in 4 days whereas 5 children can complete the same piece of work in 4 days. If 2 men 4 women and 10 children work together in how many days can the work be completed ?

a) 1 day
b) 3 days
c) 2 days
d) 4 days
e) None of these

Question 9: 10 men can complete a piece of work in 8 days. In how many days can 16 men complete that work ?

a) 4 days
b) 5 days
c) 6 days
d) 3 days
e) None of these

Question 10: 10 women can complete a work in 8 days and 10 children take 12 days to complete the work. How many days will 6 women and 3 children together take to complete the work?

a) 9
b) 12
c) 7
d) 8
e) None of these

SBI Clerk free mock test

Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

Suppose the required distance be d km/h
Then, d/4-d/5=15min=1/4 h ⇒d 1/20=1/4⇒d=5km

2) Answer (E)

Let the speed of boat in still water be v and the speed of water be x.
Boat speed while going upstream = v-x = 28
Boat speed while going downstream = v+x = 32
=> 2v = 60 => v = 30
Hence, none of these is the correct answer.

3) Answer (E)

Time taken by Shweta to complete 300 units of work at a speed of 15units/min = 300/15 = 20
New speed = 1.4*15 = 21 units/min
Time taken by Shweta to complete 300 units of work at a speed of 21units/min = 300/21 ~14
Time difference = 6 minutes

Daily SBI Exams GK – Current Affairs test

4) Answer (E)

Let the speed of A and B be x and y respectively to complete W work.
x+y = (W/4)
Now, x = (W/12)
Therefore, y = W/6
Hence, y can complete piece of work in 6 days.

5) Answer (E)

32 men complete a job in 16 days.
The number of days it takes 1 man to complete the job is 32*16 = 512 days.
Hence, the number of days it takes 16 men to complete the job is 512/16 = 32 days.
As none of the options is 32 days, the correct answer is option (e)

6) Answer (D)

Time taken to cover 375 km = (375/75)h = 5h
Number of stoppages = 375/125-1 = 2
Total time to stoppages = (5 × 2 ) min = 10 min
Hence, total time taken = 5 h 10 min

7) Answer (C)

Speed of train = x
Relative speed = x + 9(5/18) = x + 2.5
Speed = 210/6 = 35m/s
x + 2.5 = 35 => x = 32.5 m/s = 32.5 * (18/5) = 6.5 * 18 = 117 kmph

105 SBI Clerk mocks for Rs. 199. Enroll here

15000 Free Banking Solved Questions

8) Answer (A)

1 Man does 1/(4*2) = 1/8 amount of work in a day
1 Woman does 1/(4*4) = 1/16 amount of work in a day
1 Child does 1/(5*4) = 1/20 amount of work in a day
2 Men , 4 Women and 10 Children will do 2*1/8+4*1/16+ 10*1/20 = 1/4+1/4+1/2 = 1 amount of work in a day
Hence, they will finish in 1 day.

9) Answer (B)

10 men can complete a piece of work in 8 days.
So, the number of days it takes 1 man to complete the piece of work is 10*8 = 80 days.
Hence, the number of days it takes 16 men to do the same piece of work is 80/16 = 5 days.

10) Answer (E)

10 women can complete the work in 8 days. So, number of hours required for 1 woman to complete the work = 80
Number of hours required by one child to complete the work = 120
So, 80W = 120C => 1W = 1.5C
6 women + 3 children = 9 children + 3 children = 12 children
So, 12 children take 10 days to complete the work.

105 SBI Clerk mocks for Rs. 199. Enroll here

Download SBI Free Preparation App

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here