Numerical Ability Questions for SBI Clerk exam

2
8697
Numerical Ability Questions for SBI Clerk
Numerical Ability Questions for SBI Clerk

Numerical Ability questions can play important role in sectional and final cutoff. Most aspirants miss the cutoffs with just 0.5 or less marks. The quantitative aptitude or numerical ability questions cover quant part of the SBI Clerk exam. We have given some numerical ability questions and answers PDF based on previous year banking papers.

Numerical Ability Questions for SBI Clerk exam:

75 SBI Clerk Mocks & Sectionals – Rs. 360

Download all SBI Clerk questions and Answers PDF 

For more questions visit SBI Clerk Previous question papers (solved)

Question 1: The ratio of the present ages of a mother and daughter is 7:1 Four years ago the ratio of their ages was 19:1 what will be the mother’s age four years from now ?

a) 42 years
b) 38 years
c) 46 years
d) 36 years
e) None of these

Question 2: Find SI if P = Rs. 1000, R = 20% per annum and duration is 4 years

a) Rs. 400
b) Rs. 600
c) Rs. 800
d) Rs. 850
e) None of these

Question 3: A tank is filled in 5 hours by three pipes A, B and C. The pipe C is twice as fast as B and B is twice as fast as A. How much time will pipe A alone take to fill the tank?

a) 22 hrs
b) 27 hrs
c) 35 hrs
d) cannot be determined
e) None of these

Question 4: An article was purchased for Rs.78,350. Its price was marked up by 30%. It was sold at a discount of 20% on the marked up price. What was the profit percent on the cost price?

a) 4
b) 7
c) 5
d) 3
e) 6

Question 5: Three friends J, K and Ljog around a circular stadium and complete one round in 12, 18 and 20 seconds respectively. In how many minutes will all the three meet again at the starting point

a) 5
b) 8
c) 12
d) 3
e) None of these

Take a Free SBI Clerk Mock test

Question 6: Present ages of Radha and Sudha are in the ratio of 7 : 9 respectively. Five years ago ratio of their ages that time was 3 : 4. What will be Sudha’s age after 3 years from now ?

a) 48 years
b) 42 years
c) 43 years
d) 38 years
e) None of these

Question 7: A sum becomes 10/9 times itself in 1 yr. Find the rate of simple interest.

a) 11 1/2 %
b) 11 1/9%
c) 12 1/2%
d) 121/9%
e) None of these

Question 8: Amit and sujit together can complete an assignment of data entry in five days. Sujit’s speed 80% of Amit’s speed and the total key depressions in the assignment are 5,76,000. What is Amit’s speed in key depressions per hour if they work for 8 hours a day ?

a) 4800
b) 6400
c) 8000
d) 7200
e) None of these

Question 9: A person bought an article on 40% discount and sold it at 50% more than the marked price. What profit did he get?

a) 250 %
b) 150 %
c) 350 %
d) 200 %
e) None of these

Question 10: The speed of a boat in still water is 15 km/hr and the rate of current is 3 km/hr. The distance travelled down steam in 12 minutes is:

a) 3.3 km
b) 2.9 km
c) 2.4 km
d) 3.6 km
e) None of these

SBI Clerk Previous question Papers

Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

Let the present ages of daughter and mother be d and m respectively.
7d = m
19(d-4) = m-4
=> 19d – 76 = 7d – 4
=> 12d = 72
=> d = 6 and m = 42
Mother’s age four years from now will be 42 + 4 = 46

2) Answer (C)

S.I = PRT/100 = (1000×20×4)/100= Rs. 800

3) Answer (C)

Suppose pipe A alone takes x hours to fill the tank.
Then, pipes B and C will take x/2 and x/4 hours respectively to fill the tank.
1/x+2/x+4/x=1/5⇔7/x=1/5 ⇔x=35hrs

Daily SBI Exams GK – Current Affairs test

4) Answer (A)

Marked price = 78,350 + 30% of 78,350 = Rs 1,01,855
Price after discount = 101855 -20% of 101855 = Rs 81,484
Profit = Rs 3,134

5) Answer (D)

All the three friends will meet at the starting point again after X seconds, such that X is the LCM of the times taken by J, K and L to complete one round.
=> LCM of 12, 18 and 20 = 180 seconds = 3 minutes.
Hence 3 minutes is the answer.

6) Answer (A)

Let the present ages of Radha and Sudha be R and S respectively.
Hence, R:S = 7:9 and (R-5):(S-5)=3:4
So, 9R = 7S and 4R-20 = 3S-15 or 4R = 3S+5

From the first equation, 36R=28S and from the second equation, 36R = 27S+45
Therefore, 28S = 27S+45 or S=45
So, Sudha’s age three years from now will be 48 years old.

Download GK for SBI Clerk exam

7) Answer (B)

Let the sum be Rs. x,
Amount = Rs. 10x/9 , T= 1 year
S I = (Amount – sum) = Rs. (10x/9-x) = Rs. (x/9) R = ((100×SI)/(P×T))=(100×x/9×1/x)%per annum = (100/9)% per annum = 11 1/9% per annum

8) Answer (C)

Let, amit’s speed be x and sujit’s speed be y. y=.8x
They work for total 8*5= 40 hours
x+y=(576000)/40
1.8x=14400
x=8000
Amit speed is 8000 depressions/hr

9) Answer (B)

Let the marked price be Rs. 100.
Then cost price = 100 – 40 = Rs. 60
Selling price = 100+ 50 = Rs. 150
Profit = 150 – 60 = 90
Profit%=90/60×100=150%

10) Answer (D)

Speed downstream = (15 + 3) kmph = 18 kmph.
Distance traveled =(18×12/60)km = 3.6 km.

75 SBI Clerk Mocks & Sectionals – Rs. 360

[Download Top Rated GK – SBI APP]

2 COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here