Time and Work Questions for RBI Grade B PDF

0
2467
Time and Work Questions for RBI Grade B PDF
Time and Work Questions for RBI Grade B PDF

Time and Work Questions for RBI Grade B PDF

Download Very important RBI Grade-B Time and Work Questions with solutions PDF. This PDF covers Top-15 Time and Work questions and answers for RBI Grade-B exam based on previous year asked questions from RBI and other Banking exams.

Download Time and Work Questions for RBI Grade B PDF

3 Free Mocks for RBI Grade-B (latest pattern with solutions)

Download RBI Grade-B Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: 12 men can finish a project in 20 days. 18 women can finish the same project in 16 days and 24 children can finish it in 18 days. 8 women and 16 children worked for 9 days and then left. In how many days will 10 men complete the remaining project ?

a) $10\frac{1}{2}$

b) 10

c) 9

d) $11\frac{1}{2}$

e) $9\frac{1}{2}$

Question 2: Sixteen men and twelve women can complete a work in 8 days, if 20 men can complete the same work in 16 days, in how many days 16 women can complete the same piece of work ?

a) 12

b) 8

c) 10

d) 15

e) 20

Question 3: A project requires 12 women to complete it in 16 days. 12 women started working and after a few days from the start of the project, 4 women left. If the remaining project was completed in 18 days, in how many days the whole project was completed?

a) $24{1 \over 2}$

b) 26

c) 22

d) $21{1 \over 2}$

e) 20

Question 4: B is ${4 \over 3}$ times as efficient as A. If A can complete ${5 \over 8}$th of a given task in 15 days, what fraction of the same task would remain incomplete if B works on it independently for 10 days only?

a) ${3 \over 4}$

b) ${2 \over 3}$

c) ${5 \over 8}$

d) ${4 \over 9}$

e) ${2 \over 7}$

Question 5: B is 1.5 times as efficient as A. If A can complete ${6 \over 7}$th of a given task in 12 days, what fraction of the same task would remain incomplete if B works on it independently for 6 days only?

a) ${2 \over 5}$

b) ${3 \over 5}$

c) ${4 \over {10}}$

d) ${5 \over {14}}$

e) ${3 \over 7}$

Question 6: A and B together can complete a particular task in 6 days. If A alone can complete the same task in 10 days, how many days will B take to complete the task if he works alone ?

a) 15

b) 16

c) 14

d) 12

e) None of these

Question 7: A and B together can complete a particular task in 8 days. If B alone can complete the same task in 10 days, how many days will A take to complete the task if he works alone?

a) 28

b) 36

c) 40

d) 32

e) None of these

Question 8: A work can be finished In 14 days by 36 workers. If the work were to be finished in 8 days, how many additional workers would be required ?

a) 29

b) 33

c) 23

d) 31

e) 27

Question 9: A and B together can complete a piece of work in 16 days. B alone can complete the same work in 24 days. In how many days can A alone complete the same work?

a) 34 days

b) 50 days

c) 48 days

d) 42 days

e) None &these;

Question 10: The part of work done by A in 1 day is 1/5th of the part of work done by B in 1 day. A’ s 1 day’s work is 3/4th of C’s 1 day’s work. C alone can complete the work in 24 days. In how many days will B alone do the same work ?

a) $8\frac{2}{5}days$

b) $6\frac{2}{5}days$

c) $4\frac{2}{5}days$

d) $3\frac{2}{5}days$

e) None of these

3 Free Mocks for RBI Grade-B (latest pattern with solutions)

RBI Grade-B Free Study Material (Download PDF)

Question 11: A alone can finish a piece of work in 42 days. B is 20% more efficient than A and C is 40% more efficient than B. In how many days B and C working together can finish the same piece of work? (in days)

a) $11\frac{5}{12}$

b) $13\frac{5}{12}$

c) $15\frac{1}{12}$

d) $14\frac{7}{12}$

e) $12\frac{11}{12}$

Question 12: A 240-metre long train running at the speed of 60 kmph will take how much time to cross another 270-metre long train running in opposite direction at the speed of 48 kmph?

a) 17 seconds

b) 3 seconds

c) 12 seconds

d) 8 seconds

e) None of these

Question 13: A water tank has one inlet, A and one outlet, B. A takes 5 hours to fill the empty tank, when B is not open and B takes 8 hours to empty the full tank. If the tank is three fifth full, how much time will it take to fill the tank completely when both A and B are opened simultaneously ? (in hours)

a) $6\frac{1}{3}$

b) $4\frac{1}{3}$

c) $8\frac{1}{3}$

d) $5\frac{1}{3}$

e) $7\frac{1}{3}$

Question 14: A project manager hired 16 men to complete a project in 38 days. However, after 30 days, he realized that only 5/9th of the work is complete. How many more men does he need to hire to complete the project on time ?

a) 48

b) 24

c) 32

d) 16

e) 36

Question 15: Two stations, A and B are 850 km apart from each other. One train starts from station A at 5 am and travels towards station at 62 kmph. Another train starts from station B at 7 am and travels towards station A at 59 kmph. At what time will they meet

a) 1 pm

b) 11 : 45 am

c) 12 : 30 pm

d) 1 : 30 pm

e) None of these

Free Banking Study Material – 18000 Practice Questions

Download Free General Knowledge Questions PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

12 men can finish the project in 20 days.

=> 1 day work of 1 man = $\frac{1}{12 \times 20} = \frac{1}{240}$

Similarly, => 1 day work of 1 woman = $\frac{1}{18 \times 16} = \frac{1}{288}$

=> 1 day work of 1 children = $\frac{1}{24 \times 18} = \frac{1}{432}$

8 women and 16 children worked for 9 days

=> Work done in 9 days = $9 \times (8 \times \frac{1}{288}) + (16 \times \frac{1}{432})$

= $9 \times (\frac{1}{36} + \frac{1}{27}) = 9 \times \frac{7}{108}$

= $\frac{7}{12}$

=> Work left = $1 – \frac{7}{12} = \frac{5}{12}$

$\therefore$ Number of days taken by 10 men to complete the remaining work

= $\frac{\frac{10}{240}}{\frac{5}{12}} = \frac{1}{24} \times \frac{12}{5} = \frac{1}{10}$

Thus, 10 men will complete the remaining the work in 10 days.

2) Answer (C)

Let work done by 1 man be $x$ and 1 woman be $y$

Now, 16 men and 12 women complete work in 8 days.

=> $16x + 12y = \frac{1}{8}$ ———Eqn(i)

Also, $20x = \frac{1}{16}$

=> $16x = \frac{1}{20}$

Putting it in eqn(i), we get :

=> $\frac{1}{20} + 12y = \frac{1}{8}$

=> $12y = \frac{1}{8} – \frac{1}{20} = \frac{3}{40}$

=> $y = \frac{3}{40 \times 12} = \frac{1}{160}$

Thus, 16 women can complete the work in = $16 \times \frac{1}{160} = \frac{1}{10}$

$\therefore$ 16 women can complete the work in 10 days.

3) Answer (C)

Let the work done by 8 women in 18 days = $W_2$

=> $\frac{M_1 \times D_1}{W_1} = \frac{M_2 \times D_2}{W_2}$

=> $\frac{12 \times 16}{1} = \frac{8 \times 18}{W_2}$

=> $W_2 = \frac{18}{12 \times 2} = \frac{3}{4}$

Thus, remaining work = $1 – \frac{3}{4} = \frac{1}{4}$

This part of work was done by 12 women.

$\therefore$ Time taken by them = 4 days

=> Required time = 18 + 4 = 22 days

4) Answer (D)

Let efficiency of A = $3x$ units/day

=> Efficiency of B = $\frac{4}{3} \times 3x = 4x$ units/day

Let Work to be done = 8 units

=> Work done by A in 15 days = $15 \times 3x = \frac{5}{8} \times 8$

=> $45x = 5$

=> $x = \frac{5}{45} = \frac{1}{9}$

Thus, B’s 1 day work = $4 \times \frac{1}{9} = \frac{4}{9}$ units

Work done by B in 10 days = $\frac{4}{9} \times 10 = \frac{40}{9}$ units

=> Work left = $8 – \frac{40}{9} = \frac{32}{9}$

$\therefore$ Fraction of work left = $\frac{\frac{32}{9}}{8}$

= $\frac{4}{9}$

5) Answer (D)

Let efficiency of A = $2x$ units/day

=> Efficiency of B = $1.5 \times 2x = 3x$ units/day

Let Work to be done = 7 units

=> Work done by A in 12 days = $12 \times 2x = \frac{6}{7} \times 7$

=> $24x = 6$

=> $x = \frac{6}{24} = \frac{1}{4}$

Thus, B’s 1 day work = $3 \times \frac{1}{4} = \frac{3}{4}$ units

Work done by B in 6 days = $\frac{3}{4} \times 6 = \frac{9}{2}$ units

=> Work left = $7 – \frac{9}{2} = \frac{5}{2}$

$\therefore$ Fraction of work left = $\frac{\frac{5}{2}}{7}$

= $\frac{5}{14}$

6) Answer (A)

Let the total work to be done = 30 units

Rate at which A alone finishes the task = $\frac{30}{10}$ = 3 units/day

Rate at which A & B together finishes the work = $\frac{30}{6}$ = 5 units/day

=> Rate at which B alone finishes the work = 5 – 3 = 2 units/day

$\therefore$ Time taken by B to complete the task = $\frac{30}{2}$ = 15 days

7) Answer (C)

Let the total work to be done = 40 units

Rate at which B alone finishes the task = $\frac{40}{10}$ = 4 units/day

Rate at which A & B together finishes the work = $\frac{40}{8}$ = 5 units/day

=> Rate at which A alone finishes the work = 5 – 4 = 1 units/day

$\therefore$ Time taken by A to complete the task = $\frac{40}{1}$ = 40 days

8) Answer (E)

Using the formula, $M_1 D_1 = M_2 D_2$

=> $36 \times 14 = M_2 \times 8$

=> $M_2 = \frac{36 \times 14}{8} = 63$

$\therefore$ Additional workers = 63 – 36 = 27

9) Answer (C)

A’s 1 day’s work = $\frac{1}{16} – \frac{1}{24}$

= $\frac{3 – 2}{48} = \frac{1}{48}$

Hence, A alone will complete the work in 48 days.

10) Answer (B)

C’s 1 day’s work = $\frac{1}{24}$

=> A’s 1 day’s work = $\frac{3}{4}$ * $\frac{1}{24}$

= $\frac{1}{32}$

=> B’s 1 day’s work = 5 * $\frac{1}{32}$ = $\frac{5}{32}$

$\therefore$ B alone will finish the work in = $\frac{32}{5}$ days

= 6$\frac{2}{5}$ days

Download RBI Grade-B Previous Papers PDF

11) Answer (D)

Let rate at which A finishes the work = $100x$ units/day

=> Rate at which B finishes the work = $\frac{120}{100} \times 100x = 120x$ units/day

Rate at which C finishes the work = $\frac{140}{100} \times 120x = 168x$ units/day

Work done by A in 42 days = $42 \times 100x = 4200x$ units/day

Rate at which B and C finishes the work = $120x + 168x = 288x$ units/day

$\therefore$ Time taken by B and C together to finish the same work = $\frac{4200x}{288x}$

= $\frac{175}{12} = 14\frac{7}{12}$ days

12) Answer (A)

Length of first train = 240 m and second train = 270 m

Total length of the two trains = 240 + 270 = 510 m

Speed of first train = 60 kmph and second train = 48 kmph

Since, the trains are moving in opposite direction, thus relative speed = 60 + 48 = 108 kmph

= $(108 \times \frac{5}{18})$ m/s = $30$ m/s

Let time taken = $t$ seconds

Using, time = distance/speed

=> $t=\frac{510}{30}=17$ seconds

=> Ans – (A)

13) Answer (D)

Part of tank filled by A and B in 1 hour

= $\frac{1}{5} – \frac{1}{8} = \frac{3}{40}$

=> Time taken to fill the tank completely = $\frac{40}{3}$ hrs

$\therefore$ Time taken to fill two-fifth part of tank

= $\frac{2}{5} \times \frac{40}{3}$

= $\frac{16}{3} = 5\frac{1}{3}$ hrs

14) Answer (C)

It is clear from the question,
16 men do 5/9th of work in 30 days.
Let ‘n’ no. of more men are required to complete the remaining work.
Hence, (n+16) men do 4/9th of work in 8 days.
We know that,
$\frac{Amount of work}{No. of men\times{No. of days}}=Constant$.
Hence,
$\frac{5/9}{16\times30}=\frac{4/9}{(n+16)\times8}$.
$n=32$.
Hence, Option C is correct.

15) Answer (A)

At 7am the distance between the two trains will be 726kms.
Since the trains are moving in opposite directions, the relative speed is the sum of individual speeds.
The relative speed is 121kmph. and the distance is 726 kms.
The time taken to cover 726kms at a speed of 121kmph is nothing but the time taken by the two trains to meet each other.
Time taken to meet = 726/121 = 6 hours
Hence the trains would meet at 1:00 pm.
Hence Option A is the correct answer.

3 Free Mocks for RBI Grade-B (latest pattern with solutions)

Download RBI Grade-B Free Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here