Simplification Questions for RBI Grade B PDF

0
2976
Simplification Questions for RBI Grade B PDF
Simplification Questions for RBI Grade B PDF

Simplification Questions for RBI Grade B PDF

Download Very important RBI Grade-B Simplification Questions with solutions PDF. This PDF covers Top-15 Simplification Questions and answers for RBI Grade-B exam based on previous year asked questions from RBI and other Banking exams.

Download Simplification Questions for RBI Grade B PDF

3 Free Mocks for RBI Grade-B (latest pattern with solutions)

Download RBI Grade-B Previous Papers PDF

Instructions

In the following some of the combinations of operations and an operand
A: means ‘÷3’
B: means ‘x3’
C: means ‘-3’
D: means ‘+3’
E: means ‘÷2’
F: means ‘x2’
G: means ‘-2’
H: means ‘+2’

Question 1: 42×21-12 ?=880

a) A

b) F

c) G

d) D

e) None of these

Question 2: 36+12 ? =48

a) A followed by F

b) A followed by B

c) B followed by F

d) C followed by A

e) None of these

Question 3: 48? +12×4=80

a) E followed by B

b) D followed by A

c) F followed by A

d) B followed by F

e) None of these

Question 4: 18×3 ÷2+3 <27 ?

a) D followed by A

b) A followed by G

c) D followed by G

d) D followed by H

e) None of these

Question 5: (48+9)÷19×2=12 ?

a) A followed by H

b) B followed by E

c) C followed by A

d) A followed by D

e) None of these

Instructions

Find the what approximate value which should be come in place of the following questions .(You are not expected to  calculate exact value).

Question 6: $\frac{2}{5}+\frac{7}{8}\times\frac{17}{19}\div\frac{6}{5}=?$

a) 1

b) $\frac{1}{2}$

c) 2$\frac{1}{2}$

d) $\frac{3}{4}$

e) $\frac{9}{11}$

Question 7: 399.9+ 206 x 11.009=?

a) 2800

b) 6666

c) 4666

d) 2400

e) 2688

Question 8: $(10008.99)^{2}/(10009.001)\times\sqrt{3589}\times0.4987=?$

a) 30,000

b) 3,00,000

c) 5,000

d) 9,000,000

e) None of these

Question 9: $\sqrt{45689}=?$

a) 180

b) 415

c) 150

d) 214

e) 300

Instructions

What approximate value will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions ? (You are not expected to calculate the exact value).

Question 10: 3/5 of 7/19 of 5/28 of 243 = ?

a) 10

b) 25

c) 14

d) 16

e) 28

3 Free Mocks for RBI Grade-B (latest pattern with solutions)

RBI Grade-B Free Study Material (Download PDF)

Question 11: $12.95\times7.05+(85.01)^{2}\times10.99=?$

a) 69566

b) 79566

c) 81000

d) 80566

e) None of these

Question 12: 432.62 – 269.21 $\div$(11.9 % of 78) =?

a) 370

b) 380

c) 400

d) 410

e) 420

Question 13: 899.99$\div$ 45.072 = ? – 224.488

a) 224

b) 230

c) 250

d) 244

e) 260

Instructions

What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions?

Question 14: 1268 ÷ 8 ÷ 2 = ?

a) 71.75

b) 317

c) 268

d) 79.25

e) None of these

Question 15: ${8^{1.1}} \times {4^2}^{.7} \times {2^{3.3}} = {2^?}$

a) 7.1

b) 14

c) 0.5

d) 9

e) None of these

Free Banking Study Material – 18000 Practice Questions

Download Free General Knowledge Questions PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (E)

Expression : 42×21-12 ?=880

L.H.S. = 42×21-12 ? = 882 – 12 ?

(A) : A

= $882 – 12 \div 3 = 882-4=878$

(B) : F

= $882-12 \times 2 = 882-24=858$

(C) : G

= $882-12 – 2 = 882-14=868$

(D) : D

= $882-12 +3 = 882-9=873$

=> Ans – (E)

2) Answer (B)

Expression : 36+12 ? =48

L.H.S. = 36+12 ?

(A) : A followed by F

= $36+12 \div 3 \times 2 = 36+ \frac{12}{3} \times 2$

= $36+8=44$

(B) : A followed by B

= $36+12 \div 3 \times 3 = 36+12=48$ = R.H.S.

=> Ans – (B)

3) Answer (A)

Expression : 48? +12×4=80

L.H.S. = 48? +12×4 = 48 ? + 48

(A) : E followed by B

= $48 \div 3 \times 2 + 48$

= $32+48=80$ = R.H.S.

=> Ans – (A)

4) Answer (D)

Expression : 18×3 ÷2+3 <27 ?

L.H.S = 18×3 ÷2+3

= $\frac{54}{2}+3 = 30$

Now, R.H.S. should be greater than 30

R.H.S. = 27 ?

(A) : D followed by A

= $27+3 \div 3 = 27+1=28$

(B) : A followed by G

= $27 \div 3-2 = 9-2=7$

(C) : D followed by G

= $27+3-2=28$

(D) : D followed by H

= $27+3+2=32$

=> Ans – (D)

5) Answer (A)

Expression : (48+9)÷19×2=12 ?

L.H.S. = (48+9)÷19×2

= $\frac{57}{19} \times 2 = 6$

R.H.S. = 12 ?

(A) : A followed by H

= $12 \div 3+2 = 4+2=6$

=> Ans – (A)

6) Answer (A)

Expression : $\frac{2}{5}+\frac{7}{8}\times\frac{17}{19}\div\frac{6}{5}=?$

= $\frac{2}{5} + (\frac{7}{8} \times \frac{17}{19} \times \frac{5}{6})$

= $\frac{2}{5} + \frac{595}{912}$

$\approx 0.4+0.6=1$

=> Ans – (A)

7) Answer (E)

Expression : 399.9+ 206 x 11.009=?

$\approx 400 + (206 \times 11)$

= $400+2266 = 2666$

$\approx 2688$

=> Ans – (E)

8) Answer (A)

Expression : $(10008.99)^{2}/(10009.001)\times\sqrt{3589}\times0.4987=?$

$\approx \frac{(10009)^2}{10009} \times \sqrt{3600} \times 0.5$

= $1009 \times 60 \times 0.5$

= $1009 \times 30 = 30270$

$\approx 30,000$

=> Ans – (A)

9) Answer (D)

Expression : $\sqrt{45689}=?$

= $\sqrt{7 \times 61 \times 107}$

= $213.75 \approx 214$

=> Ans – (D)

10) Answer (A)

Expression : 3/5 of 7/19 of 5/28 of 243 = ?

= $\frac{3}{5} \times \frac{7}{19} \times \frac{5}{28} \times 243$

= $\frac{3}{19 \times 4} \times 243$

= $\frac{729}{76} \approx 10$

Download RBI Grade-B Previous Papers PDF

11) Answer (B)

Expression : $12.95\times7.05+(85.01)^{2}\times10.99=?$

= $(13 \times 7) + (85^2 \times 11)$

= $91 + (7225 \times 11)$

= $91 + 79475 = 79566$

12) Answer (C)

Expression : 432.62 – 269.21 $\div$(11.9 % of 78) =?

= $432 – (270 \times \frac{1}{\frac{12}{100} \times 78})$

= $432 – (270 \times \frac{100}{936})$

= $432 – 29 = 403$

$\approx 400$

13) Answer (D)

Expression : 899.99$\div$ 45.072 = ? – 224.488

=> $\frac{900}{45} = x – 224$

=> $20 = x – 224$

=> $x = 224 + 20 = 244$

14) Answer (D)

Expression : 1268 ÷ 8 ÷ 2 = ?

= $\frac{1268}{8} \div 2$

= $\frac{158.5}{2} = 79.25$

15) Answer (E)

Expression : ${8^{1.1}} \times {4^2}^{.7} \times {2^{3.3}} = {2^?}$

=> $(2)^{3 \times 1.1} \times (2)^{2 \times 0.7} \times (2)^{3.3} = (2)^x$

=> $(2)^{3.3} \times (2)^{1.4} \times (2)^{3.3} = (2)^x$

=> $(2)^{3.3 + 1.4 + 3.3} = (2)^x$

Comparing both sides, we get :

=> $x = 3.3 + 1.4 + 3.3 = 8$

3 Free Mocks for RBI Grade-B (latest pattern with solutions)

Download RBI Grade-B Free Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here