Time And Work Questions For CMAT PDF

0
825
Time And Work Questions For Cmat

Time And Work Questions For CMAT

Download CMAT Time and Work Questions and Answers PDF covering the important questions. Most expected Time, Distance and Work questions with explanations for CMAT 2021 exam.

Download Time And Work Questions For CMAT

Get 5 CMAT Mocks – Just Rs. 299

Take CMAT Free Mock Test

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: If Hanuman Jayanthi in 2019 falls on Monday, then on which day will it fall in 2021(Consider Hanuman Jayanthi falls on the same date every year)

a) Tuesday

b) Wednesday

c) Thursday

d) Monday

e) None of these

Question 2: If Hanuman Jayanthi in 2019 falls on Monday, then on which day will it fall in 2021(Consider Hanuman Jayanthi falls on the same date every year)

a) Tuesday

b) Wednesday

c) Thursday

d) Monday

e) None of these

Question 3: If Hanuman Jayanthi in 2019 falls on Monday, then on which day will it fall in 2021(Consider Hanuman Jayanthi falls on the same date every year)

a) Tuesday

b) Wednesday

c) Thursday

d) Monday

e) None of these

Question 4: Find the angle between the hands of a clock when the time is 4:45 pm.

a) 127.5

b) 144.5

c) 120

d) 140

e) 150

Question 5: Ram and Shyam run a race between points A and B 5km apart. Ram starts at 9 am
from A at a speed of 5km/hr, reaches B, and returns to A at the same speed. Shyam
starts at 9:45 am from A at a speed of 10kmph, reaches B and comes back to A at the
same speed. At what time does Shyam overtake Ram?

a) 10:20 am

b) 10:30 am

c) 10:40 am

d) 10:50 am

Get 5 TISSNET Mocks – Rs. 299

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Question 6: A car factory had a certain number of workers. These workers could produce certain number of cars per day. But due to the nationwide lockdown, some of the workers migrated back to their hometowns. During the subsequent unlock phases 1,2,3,4 which lasted for 10 days, the factory is allowed to operate with 20%,40%,60%,80% of the remaining workers respectively. If the average output per day of the factory during the unlock phases is 40% of the pre-lockdown output, what is the percentage of workers who migrated back to their home towns.

Question 7: A car factory had a certain number of workers. These workers could produce certain number of cars per day. But due to the nationwide lockdown, some of the workers migrated back to their hometowns. During the subsequent unlock phases 1,2,3,4 which lasted for 10 days, the factory is allowed to operate with 20%,40%,60%,80% of the remaining workers respectively. If the average output per day of the factory during the unlock phases is 40% of the pre-lockdown output, what is the percentage of workers who migrated back to their home towns.

Question 8: A car factory had a certain number of workers. These workers could produce certain number of cars per day. But due to the nationwide lockdown, some of the workers migrated back to their hometowns. During the subsequent unlock phases 1,2,3,4 which lasted for 10 days, the factory is allowed to operate with 20%,40%,60%,80% of the remaining workers respectively. If the average output per day of the factory during the unlock phases is 40% of the pre-lockdown output, what is the percentage of workers who migrated back to their home towns.

Question 9: A car factory had a certain number of workers. These workers could produce certain number of cars per day. But due to the nationwide lockdown, some of the workers migrated back to their hometowns. During the subsequent unlock phases 1,2,3,4 which lasted for 10 days, the factory is allowed to operate with 20%,40%,60%,80% of the remaining workers respectively. If the average output per day of the factory during the unlock phases is 40% of the pre-lockdown output, what is the percentage of workers who migrated back to their home towns.

Question 10: An escalator is moving upwards. A person takes 60
seconds to climb up the escalator and 80 seconds to climb down
the same escalator. Find out how much would it take to climb the
escalator if it is not moving. Assume the speed of the person is
more than that of escalator.

a) 480/7

b) 450/7

c) 440/7

d) 490/7

Take CMAT Free Mock Test With Solutions

 

Enroll to MAH MBA CET Crash Course

Question 11: An escalator is moving upwards. A person takes 60
seconds to climb up the escalator and 80 seconds to climb down
the same escalator. Find out how much would it take to climb the
escalator if it is not moving. Assume the speed of the person is
more than that of escalator.

a) 480/7

b) 450/7

c) 440/7

d) 490/7

Question 12: A watch loses 5 seconds every minute and was set right at 10
pm on Wednesday. At what time whould it show the correct time
again?

a) 10 pm Tuesday

b) 10 pm Friday

c) 10 pm Saturday

d) 10 pm Sunday

Question 13: Two pipes A and B can fill a tank in 24/7 hours when opened simultaneously. If B alone can take 2 hours less than A alone takes to fill the tank completely. How much does A alone take to fill the tank?(in hours)

a) 8

b) 12

c) 4

d) 6

Question 14: At what time does the hour hand and the minute hand overlap between 4 pm and 5 pm?

a) 4 hours $21\ \frac{9}{11}\min$

b) 4 hours $22\ \frac{9}{11}\min$

c) 4 hours $36\ \frac{9}{11}\min$

d) 4 hours $39\ \frac{9}{11}\min$

Question 15: At what time does the hour hand and the minute hand overlap between 4 pm and 5 pm?

a) 4 hours $21\ \frac{9}{11}\min$

b) 4 hours $22\ \frac{9}{11}\min$

c) 4 hours $36\ \frac{9}{11}\min$

d) 4 hours $39\ \frac{9}{11}\min$

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

Take TISSNET Mock Test Here

Question 16: At what time does the hour hand and the minute hand overlap between 4 pm and 5 pm?

a) 4 hours $21\ \frac{9}{11}\min$

b) 4 hours $22\ \frac{9}{11}\min$

c) 4 hours $36\ \frac{9}{11}\min$

d) 4 hours $39\ \frac{9}{11}\min$

Question 17: Three racers A, B and C completed the marathon at 3:10 PM, 4:30 PM and 5:40 PM respectively if they started the marathon at 10:10 AM, 9:30 AM and 7: 40 AM  respectively on the same day. What is the duration between the time at which A will overtake B and time at which overtake C?

a) 1 hour

b) 50 minutes

c) 45 minutes

d) 40 minutes

Question 18: Three racers A, B and C completed the marathon at 3:10 PM, 4:30 PM and 5:40 PM respectively if they started the marathon at 10:10 AM, 9:30 AM and 7: 40 AM  respectively on the same day. What is the duration between the time at which A will overtake B and time at which overtake C?

a) 1 hour

b) 50 minutes

c) 45 minutes

d) 40 minutes

Question 19: Three racers A, B and C completed the marathon at 3:10 PM, 4:30 PM and 5:40 PM respectively if they started the marathon at 10:10 AM, 9:30 AM and 7: 40 AM  respectively on the same day. What is the duration between the time at which A will overtake B and time at which overtake C?

a) 1 hour

b) 50 minutes

c) 45 minutes

d) 40 minutes

Question 20: Ananya travels equal distances at a speed of 5 kmph, 10 kmph and 15 kmph. She travels for a total of. What id the average speed of Ananya?

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

Free MBA Preparation YouTube Videos

Join 7K MBA Aspirants Telegram Group

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

Since 2020 is leap year there are 3 odd days between 2019 and 2021.
So, in 2021 it will fall on Thursday.

2) Answer (C)

Since 2020 is leap year there are 3 odd days between 2019 and 2021.
So, in 2021 it will fall on Thursday.

3) Answer (C)

Since 2020 is leap year there are 3 odd days between 2019 and 2021.
So, in 2021 it will fall on Thursday.

4) Answer (A)

Hour hand moves at a speed of 1/2 degree/min
The minute hand moves at a speed of 6 degrees/min
At 4:00, the hour hand is 120 degrees with the minute hand
in 45 min Minute hand covers 11/2*45 = 247.5 degrees
.’. The angle between the minute hand and the hour hand is 247.5 -120= 127.5 degrees

5) Answer (A)

Assuming time taken by Ram = t

Then the time taken by Shyam = t-45/60 =t-0.75 (Since he started 45 minutes later)

Now, since the distance travelled by Ram and Shyam is same.

5t=10(t-0.75)

t=2t-0.75*2

=> t = 1.5 hours

1.5 hours after 9 a.m. =
10:30 a.m.

6) Answer: 20

Let the number of workers remaining during unlock phases be x.
The average number of workers working per day during the unlock phase = (0.2x + 0.4x + 0.6x + 0.8x)/4 = 0.5x
Let the number of workers before lockdown be = y.
The average number of workers per day before lockdown = y.
It is given 0.5x = 40% of y
=> 0.5x = .4y
=> x = .8y
Hence the number of workers who migrated = y – 0.8y = 0.2y
Percentage of workers who migrated = $\frac{0.2y \times 100}{y}$ = 20%

7) Answer: 20

Let the number of workers remaining during unlock phases be x.
The average number of workers working per day during the unlock phase = (0.2x + 0.4x + 0.6x + 0.8x)/4 = 0.5x
Let the number of workers before lockdown be = y.
The average number of workers per day before lockdown = y.
It is given 0.5x = 40% of y
=> 0.5x = .4y
=> x = .8y
Hence the number of workers who migrated = y – 0.8y = 0.2y
Percentage of workers who migrated = $\frac{0.2y \times 100}{y}$ = 20%

8) Answer: 20

Let the number of workers remaining during unlock phases be x.
The average number of workers working per day during the unlock phase = (0.2x + 0.4x + 0.6x + 0.8x)/4 = 0.5x
Let the number of workers before lockdown be = y.
The average number of workers per day before lockdown = y.
It is given 0.5x = 40% of y
=> 0.5x = .4y
=> x = .8y
Hence the number of workers who migrated = y – 0.8y = 0.2y
Percentage of workers who migrated = $\frac{0.2y \times 100}{y}$ = 20%

9) Answer: 20

Let the number of workers remaining during unlock phases be x.
The average number of workers working per day during the unlock phase = (0.2x + 0.4x + 0.6x + 0.8x)/4 = 0.5x
Let the number of workers before lockdown be = y.
The average number of workers per day before lockdown = y.
It is given 0.5x = 40% of y
=> 0.5x = .4y
=> x = .8y
Hence the number of workers who migrated = y – 0.8y = 0.2y
Percentage of workers who migrated = $\frac{0.2y \times 100}{y}$ = 20%

10) Answer (A)

Assume the
speed of person
is n and that of
the escalator is
N

Then, (n+N) =
d/60

(n-N) = d/80

Adding both the
equation,

2n = d/60 + d/80

Hence, d/n =
480/7 = 68.5
seconds

Get 5 CMAT Mocks for just Rs. 299

Download CMAT Previous Papers Andriod App

11) Answer (A)

Assume the
speed of person
is n and that of
the escalator is
N

Then, (n+N) =
d/60

(n-N) = d/80

Adding both the
equation,

2n = d/60 + d/80

Hence, d/n =
480/7 = 68.5
seconds

12) Answer (A)

Since the watch loses 5
seconds every minute
It loses 5 minutes every
hour.
The correct time would be
when it loses 12 hours=
12*60 minutes
Time taken= (12*60)/ 5=
144 hours= 6days.
The clock would show
correct time at 10 pm
Tuesday.

13) Answer (A)

Let the time taken by A be x hours => Time taken by B is x – 2 hours.
1/x +1/x-2 = 7/24
48x- 48= 7×2-14x
7×2- 62x+48=0
x=8 annd 6/7
A takes 8 houre as A must be greater than 2.

14) Answer (A)

At 4pm the angle between the minute and hour hand= 30×4 =120 degrees

Initial distance between min and hour hand = 120$^{\circ\ \ }$

Relative velocity of minutes hand wrt to hour hand = 11/2 $^{\circ\ \ }$ / min

Time taken for them to meet= 120/(11/2) = 240/11 minutes

15) Answer (A)

At 4pm the angle between the minute and hour hand= 30×4 =120 degrees

Initial distance between min and hour hand = 120$^{\circ\ \ }$

Relative velocity of minutes hand wrt to hour hand = 11/2 $^{\circ\ \ }$ / min

Time taken for them to meet= 120/(11/2) = 240/11 minutes

16) Answer (A)

At 4pm the angle between the minute and hour hand= 30×4 =120 degrees

Initial distance between min and hour hand = 120$^{\circ\ \ }$

Relative velocity of minutes hand wrt to hour hand = 11/2 $^{\circ\ \ }$ / min

Time taken for them to meet= 120/(11/2) = 240/11 minutes

17) Answer (B)

Time taken by A to complete the marathon: 5hrs

Time taken by B to complete the marathon: 7hrs

Time taken by C to complete the marathon: 10hrs

They started the marathon at 10:10 AM, 9:30 AM and 7: 40 AM respectively

Let’s say A meet B after he travelled x minutes, B would have travelled x+40 minutes.

Now, x/x+40=5/7

7x= 5x+200

x=100 minutes.

Similarly,

Let’s say A meet C after he travelled y minutes, C would have travelled y+150 minutes.

y/(y+150)= 5/10

y=150

y-x=50 minutes

Option B

18) Answer (B)

Time taken by A to complete the marathon: 5hrs

Time taken by B to complete the marathon: 7hrs

Time taken by C to complete the marathon: 10hrs

They started the marathon at 10:10 AM, 9:30 AM and 7: 40 AM respectively

Let’s say A meet B after he travelled x minutes, B would have travelled x+40 minutes.

Now, x/x+40=5/7

7x= 5x+200

x=100 minutes.

Similarly,

Let’s say A meet C after he travelled y minutes, C would have travelled y+150 minutes.

y/(y+150)= 5/10

y=150

y-x=50 minutes

Option B

19) Answer (B)

Time taken by A to complete the marathon: 5hrs

Time taken by B to complete the marathon: 7hrs

Time taken by C to complete the marathon: 10hrs

They started the marathon at 10:10 AM, 9:30 AM and 7: 40 AM respectively

Let’s say A meet B after he travelled x minutes, B would have travelled x+40 minutes.

Now, x/x+40=5/7

7x= 5x+200

x=100 minutes.

Similarly,

Let’s say A meet C after he travelled y minutes, C would have travelled y+150 minutes.

y/(y+150)= 5/10

y=150

y-x=50 minutes

Option B

20) Answer (A)

A is the correct answer.

Get 5 CMAT Mocks for just Rs. 299

Download CMAT Previous Papers Andriod App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here