Time and Work Questions for CMAT 2022 – Download PDF

0
440
Time and work Questions for CMAT
Time and work Questions for CMAT

Time and Work Questions for CMAT 2022 – Download PDF

Download CMAT 2022 Time and Work Questions pdf by Cracku. Very Important Time and Work Questions for CMAT 2022 based on asked questions in previous exam papers. These questions will help your CMAT preparation. So kindly download the PDF for reference and do more practice.

Download Time and Work Questions for CMAT

Get 5 CMAT mocks at just Rs.299

Download CMAT previous papers PDF

Question 1: A pump can fill a tank with water in 2 hours. Because of a leak, it took 2$\frac{1}{3}$ hours to fill the tank. The leak can drain all the water of the tank in

a) 4$\frac{1}{3}$ hours

b) 7 hours

c) 8 hours

d) 14 hours

e) None of these

Question 2: Two taps A and B can fill a tank in 5 hours and 20 hours respectively. If both the taps are open then due to a leakage, it took 30 minutes more to fill the tank. If the tank is full, how long will it take for the leakage alone to empty the tank?

a) 44 hrs

b) 12 hrs

c) 18 hrs

d) 36 hrs

e) None of these

Question 3: A, B and C together earn Rs. 300 per day, while A and C together earn Rs.188 and B and C together earn Rs.152. The daily earning of A and B is:

a) Rs. 240

b) Rs. 200

c) Rs. 260

d) Rs. 160

e) None of these

Question 4: If 25 binders bind 25 books in 25 days. How many binders can bind 10 books in 10 days?

a) 25

b) 10

c) 15

d) 20

e) None of these

Question 5: 12 buckets of water fill a tank when the capacity of each bucket is 13.5 litres. How many buckets will be needed to fill the same tank, if the capacity of each bucket is 9 litres?

a) 9

b) 112

c) 24

d) 18

e) None of these

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Take CMAT Mock Tests

Question 6: A firm has tractors of four models A, B, C and D. Four tractors (two of model B and one each of models C and D) plough a field in 2 days. Two models A tractors and one model C tractor take 3 days to do this job. Three tractors on each of models A, B and C take 4 days to do the same task. How long will it take to do the job if a team is made up of four tractors of different models?

a) $\frac{10}{7}$ days

b) $2$ days

c) $\frac{13}{7}$ days

d) $\frac{12}{7}$ days

e) None of these

Question 7: When all of them are opened together, 4 taps of equal efficiency can fill an empty tank in 10 hours. Find the time in which 6 taps working together can fill 2 tanks.

a) 11 hours

b) 8.67 hours

c) 15 hours

d) 10 hours

e) 13.33 hours

Question 8: 8 students, each working for 10 hours a day, can complete a project in 16 days. If 4 students leave after 5 days, how many more hours per day should the remaining students put in so that the project is completed on time?

a) 20 hours

b) 10 hours

c) 8 hours

d) 6 hours

e) 5 hours

Question 9: If Azhar can eat a cake in 6 minutes, Basha in 3 minutes and Carina in 2 minutes, how long will all of them together take to finish a cake?

a) 1 minute

b) 1.5 minutes

c) 2 minutes

d) 2.5 minutes

e) None of the above

Question 10: A, B and C can together finish a project in 1 hour. A alone can finish it in 6 hours, C alone can finish it in 2 hours. How long will B take to finish the project working alone?

a) 1 hour

b) 4 hours

c) 5 hours

d) 3 hours

e) None of the above

Take CMAT Mock Tests

Enroll to CMAT 2022 Crash Course

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

Part of tank emptied in 1 hour by the
leak

$\frac{1}{2}$ – $\frac{2}{7}$ = $\frac{1}{14}$

The leak will empty the tank in 14 hours.

2) Answer (D)

Part filled by (A + B) in 1 hour = (1/5+1/20)=1/4

So, A and B together can fill the tank in 4 hours.

Time taken to fill the tank with the leak = 4 hours + 30 mins = 4.5 hours.

Hence, rate of work done with leak = 1/4.5 = 2/9

Therefore, Work done by the leak in 1 hour =1/4-2/9=1/36

Leak will empty the tank in 36 hrs

3) Answer (C)

Daily earning of B = Total earning of the 3 – Earning of A and B => 300 – 188 = 112
Now it has been given that the daily earning of B and C is 152. Hence the daily earning of C would be 152 – 112 = 40
Now Daily earning of A = 188 – 40 = 148
Thus, the daily earning of B and A is 148 + 112 = 260

4) Answer (A)

Let the number of binders required be x.
Less books, less binders (Direct Variation)
Less days, more binders (Indirect Variation)
Books      Days       Binders
25             25           25
10             10            x
⇒ x =10/25 * 25/10 * 25 = 25 binders

5) Answer (D)

Capacity of the tank= (12 × 13.5) litres = 162 litres.
Capacity of each bucket = 9 litres.
Number of buckets needed =(162/9)= 18.

6) Answer (D)

2/B+1/C+1/D=1/2 …………….(i)
2/A+1/C=1/3………………(ii) and
1/A+1/B+1/C=1/4 …………(iii)
Subtracting Eq. (i) from Eq. (ii), we get2/A-2/B-1/D=1/6…(iv)
Subtracting Eq. (iii) from Eq. (ii), we get 1/A-1/B=1/12 ⇒2/A-2/B=1/6…………..(v)
Subracting Eq. (v) from Eq. (iv), we get 1/D=1/3 ………………….(vi)
Adding Eqs. (iii) and (iv), we get 1/A+1/B+1/C+1/D=1/4+1/3=7/12
Hence, A, B, C and D will take 12/7 days to do the required job.

7) Answer (E)

Amount of work involved for one tank = 4*10*1
Amount of work involved for 2 tanks = 4*10*2
So, time required = 4*10*2/6 = 13.33 hours

8) Answer (B)

The total amount of work required = 8*10*16
Work completed in 5 days = 8*10*5
Work left = 8*10*11
Number of days remaining = 11
Number of students = 4
So, number of hours to be put in per day = 8*10*11/11*4 = 20 hours
So, number of additional hours that each of the remaining students should put in to complete the work on time = 20 – 10 = 10 hours.

9) Answer (A)

If x is the work involved, Azhar’s rate of work is x/6 and Basha’s is x/3 and Carina’s is x/2. Together it is x/6 + x/3 + x/2 = x. Time taken is x divided by x = 1 minute.

10) Answer (D)

If the work involved in the project is x, the rate of all of them together is x/1. Rate of work of A is x/6 and that of C is x/2. So, rate of B alone is $\frac {x}{1} – (\frac{x}{6}+ \frac{x}{2})=\frac{x}{3}$. Time taken by B working alone is x divided by x/3 = 3 hours.

Enroll to CAT 2022 Complete Course

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here