Synonyms and Antonyms Questions for SSC GD PDF

0
401
synonyms and antonyms questions for ssc gd pdf
synonyms and antonyms questions for ssc gd pdf

Synonyms and Antonyms Questions For SSC GD PDF

SSC GD Constable Synonyms and Antonyms Question and Answers download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC GD exam. 10 Very important Synonyms and Antonyms   questions for GD Constable.

SYNONYMS AND ANTONYMS QUESTIONS FOR SSC GD PDF

GET 20 SSC GD MOCK FOR JUST RS.117

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 1: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word. ominous

a) difficult

b) motivating

c) inauspicious

d) fearless

Question 2: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word. reiterate

a) repeat

b) revolt

c) remark

d) Rejuvenate

Question 3: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word. spur

a) scold

b) malign

c) demean

d) encourage

Question 4: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word. cynicism

a) courage

b) intelligence

c) doubt

d) anger

Question 5: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word. ridicule

a) praise

b) mockery

c) help

d) assert

SSC GD FREE PREVIOUS PAPERS

SSC GD FREE MOCK TESTS 2019

Question 6: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word. splendid

a) impressive

b) gloomy

c) interesting

d) tarnished

Question 7: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word. preposterous

a) historic

b) magnificent

c) absurd

d) valid

Question 8: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word. spurn

a) accuse

b) proceed

c) refuse

d) explain

Question 9: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word. inconclusive

a) conclusive

b) indecisive

c) conclusion

d) decision

Question 10: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word. alibi

a) distressed

b) isolated

c) supporter

d) evidence

Instructions

In the following question, out of the four given alternatives, select the one which is opposite in meaning of the given word.

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESS DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

Question 11: Pester

a) delight

b) bother

c) hound

d) annoy

Question 12: Parsimony

a) miserly

b) generous

c) penurious

d) niggardly

Question 13: Diligent

a) assiduous

b) punctilious

c) idle

d) painstaking

Instructions

In the following question, out of the four given alternatives, select the one which is opposite in meaning of the given word.

Question 14: Surmount

a) capitulate

b) vanquish

c) conquer

d) overcome

Question 15: Brisk

a) frisky

b) mettlesome

c) sluggish

d) bouncing

FREE SSC PRACTICE SET (DAILY TESTS)

Question 16: Execrate

a) abominate

b) condemn

c) revile

d) adore

Question 17: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word. incessant

a) derogatory

b) sensitive

c) periodic

d) continuous

Question 18: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word. jamboree

a) gathering

b) attitude

c) climax

d) unwilling

Question 19: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word. obsequious

a) obvious

b) servile

c) insipid

d) joyous

Question 20: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word. ulterior

a) complicit

b) extrinsic

c) exterior

d) underlying

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

‘Ominous’ means giving the worrying impression that something bad is going to happen.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

2) Answer (A)

‘Reiterate’ means to say something again or a number of times.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

3) Answer (D)

‘Spur’ means to give an incentive or encouragement to someone.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

4) Answer (C)

“Cynicism’ means a feeling of uncertainty.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

5) Answer (B)

‘Ridicule’ means the subjection of someone or something to contemptuous and dismissive language or behaviour.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

TAKE A FREE SSC GD MOCK

6) Answer (A)

‘Splendid’ means very impressive.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

7) Answer (C)

‘Preposterous’ means contrary to reason or common sense; utterly absurd or ridiculous.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

8) Answer (C)

‘Spurn’ means to reject with disdain or contempt.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

9) Answer (B)

‘Inconclusive’ means not leading to a firm conclusion or result; not ending doubt or dispute.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

10) Answer (D)

‘Alibi’ means a claim or piece of evidence that one was elsewhere when an act, typically a criminal one, is alleged to have taken place.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

11) Answer (A)

Covenant means trouble or annoy (someone) with frequent or persistent requests or interruptions. Hence, we can say that ‘delight’ is the most opposite in meaning. Therefore, option A is the correct answer.

12) Answer (B)

Parsimony means very unwilling to spend money or use resources. Hence, we can say that ‘generous’ is the most opposite in meaning. Therefore, option B is the correct answer.

13) Answer (C)

Diligent means having or showing care and conscientiousness in one’s work or duties. Hence, we can say that ‘idle’ is the most opposite in meaning. Therefore, option C is the correct answer.

14) Answer (A)

Surmount means overcome (a difficulty or obstacle). Hence, we can say that ‘capitulate’ is the most opposite word which means cease to resist an opponent or an unwelcome demand; yield. Therefore, option A is the correct answer.

15) Answer (C)

Brisk means active and energetic. Hence, we can say that ‘sluggish’ is the most opposite in meaning. Therefore, option C is the correct answer.

16) Answer (D)

Execrate means to feel or express great loathing for. Hence, we can say that ‘adore’ is the most word which means love and respect (someone) deeply. Therefore, option D is the correct answer.

17) Answer (D)

‘Incessant’ means continuing without pause or interruption.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

18) Answer (A)

‘Jamboree’ means a large celebration or party, typically a lavish and boisterous one.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

19) Answer (B)

‘Obsequious’ means obedient or attentive to an excessive or servile degree.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

20) Answer (D)

‘Ulterior’ means existing beyond what is obvious or admitted; intentionally hidden.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this synonyms and antonyms questions for SSC GD will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here