Fill In The Blanks Questions For SSC GD PDF

0
230
fill in the blanks questions for ssc gd pdf
fill in the blanks questions for ssc gd pdf

Fill In The Blanks Questions For SSC GD PDF

SSC GD Constable Fill In The Blanks Question and Answers download pdf based on previous year question paper of SSC GD exam. 10 Very important Fill in the blanks english questions for GD Constable.

FIIL IN THE BLANKS QUESTIONS FOR SSC GD PDF

GET 20 SSC GD MOCK FOR JUST RS.117

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 1: Choose the appropriate word among the given options to fill the blank in the sentence given below: It is a well-known fact that the paths that are ______________ the most gather little grass.

a) threaded

b) dreaded

c) unused

d) treaded

Question 2: Choose the appropriate word among the given options to fill the blank in the sentence given below: ________ I had an option back then, I would have probably taken a different career path.

a) Whether

b) Although

c) Had

d) Whatever

Question 3: Fill in the blank with an appropriate word from the given options. I have bought the novel which you were looking _____

a) from

b) off

c) of

d) for

Question 4: Fill in the blank with an appropriate word from the given options. Jyoti had to wait ________ for her brother at the shop.

a) sometimes

b) a while

c) awhile

d) while

Question 5: Fill in the blank with an appropriate word from the given options. Gagan had to pay his son’s school fees, so he decided to _______ money from his friend.

a) borrow

b) lend

c) take up

d) spend

SSC GD FREE PREVIOUS PAPERS

SSC GD FREE MOCK TEST 2019

Question 6: Fill in the blank with an appropriate word from the given options. It seems that the new law has no __________ in the current scenario throughout the country.

a) affect

b) effect

c) effective

d) affection

Question 7: Fill in the blank with an appropriate word from the given options. I am looking for the person _________ met me last night at the bookstore.

a) those

b) which

c) who

d) whom

Instructions

Sentence given with the blanks are to be filled in with appropriate words. Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four:

Question 8: A true friend is the one who is always ready of adventures and will always back you __ in case of unforeseen circumstances.

a) on

b) up

c) off

d) out

Question 9: Ravi is the youngest member of the family that’s why his mother ______ every day.

a) calls in

b) calls off

c) calls down

d) calls up

Question 10: The auctioneer says that neither of submitted bids ______ the worth of the painting.

a) justifies

b) justify

c) was justifying

d) is justifying

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESS DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

Question 11: Rahul is ______ connected with his colleagues.

a) Respectively

b) Respectable

c) Respectably

d) Respective

Question 12: To accumulate a lot of wealth is one of the most ______ goals in a common man’s life.

a) principle

b) principal

c) priority

d) off

Instructions

Sentences given with the blanks are to be filled in with appropriate words. Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four:

Question 13: Ramesh did not think that his letter to the minister will ______________ a response.

a) illicit

b) elucidate

c) elicit

d) enamor

Question 14: The Engineer thought that the natural ____________ will be sufficient to start the fan.

a) draft

b) draught

c) storm

d) currant

Question 15: Pirc fell to his death from the top of a _____________.

a) Precinct

b) Precrease

c) Preceptor

d) Precipice

FREE SSC PRACTICE SET (DAILY TESTS)

Question 16: Arun has an _____________ in his backyard to burn garbage.

a) incinerator

b) incarcerator

c) desiccator

d) nebulizer

Question 17: People did not ____________ Brijesh to be an able leader though he was from a family of politicians.

a) convince

b) perceive

c) deceive

d) receive

Instructions

Sentence given with the blanks are to be filled in with appropriate words. Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four:

Question 18: We must _____ help to each other in time of a severe crisis.

a) contribute

b) devote

c) render

d) try

Question 19: A speeding train ____ some cattle near an unmanned level crossing in my village.

a) Hit out

b) Knocked down

c) Hit about

d) Pushed out

Question 20: The Reserve Bank of India is known as the lender of the last _____ for banks.

a) result

b) retort

c) report

d) resort

Instructions

Sentence given with the blanks are to be filled in with appropriate words. Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four:

Question 21: Ram was able to ____ 10 pounds because of his good eating etiquette.

a) lose

b) loose

c) lossen

d) loss

Question 22: Rakesh played the victim card in front of the jury but the judge didn’t believe him as his story didn’t ______.

a) seems so

b) summerised

c) add up

d) summoned up

Question 23: Kartikeyan _____ a racing car in our society complex yesterday.

a) will drive

b) drive

c) drives

d) drove

Question 24: Sentences given with the blanks are to be filled in with appropriate words. Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four: I saw a ______ of fans rushing towards the stadium.

a) hoarse

b) herd

c) hoard

d) horde

Question 25: Sentences given with the blanks are to be filled in with appropriate words. Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four: After finishing their main course meal, they ordered _______

a) dessert

b) desert

c) foods

d) feed

TAKE A FREE SSC GD MOCK

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

The paths that are used the most gather little grass. ‘Treaded’ means to walk over. Therefore, the paths that are treaded the most gather little grass is the correct expression and hence, option D is the right answer.

2) Answer (C)

The author tries to express that provided he had an option back then, he would have taken a different path. ‘Had I had’ is the correct expression since the sentence talks about a hypothetical scenario. Therefore, option C is the right answer.

3) Answer (D)

‘For’ is the most appropriate word for the blank.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

4) Answer (C)

‘Awhile’ means for a short time.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

5) Answer (A)

‘Borrow’ is the most appropriate word for the blank as per the context.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

6) Answer (B)

‘Effect’ is the most appropriate word for the blank.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

7) Answer (C)

‘Who’ should be used for the ‘person’.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

8) Answer (B)

‘Back you up’ means to support or help someone. Therefore option B is correct fit in the given context.

9) Answer (D)

“Calls up” means to telephone someone. Therefore, we can say that option D is the correct answer.

10) Answer (A)

We have to use the verb in accordance with the first half of the given sentence. Therefore, ‘justifies’ goes well as it is being used for a singular object. Hence, option A is the correct answer.

11) Answer (C)

Respectively means in turn, in the order presented which is not a correct fit in the context of a given sentence.
Respectably means deserving respect, presentably which is a correct fit in the context of a given sentence.
Hence, we can say that option C is the correct answer.

12) Answer (B)

A principle is a rule, a law, a guideline, or a fact whereas a principal is the headmaster of a school or a person who’s in charge of certain things in a company. A principal is also an adjective that means original, first, or most important.
In the context of the given sentence, principal is correct. Therefore, we can say that option B is the correct answer.

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

13) Answer (C)

Ramesh did not think that his letter will get a response.
‘Elucidate’ means to explain.
‘Illicit’ means forbidden by rules.
‘Enamor’ means to be filled with love.
‘Elicit’ means to evoke or get.
Therefore, option C is the right answer.

14) Answer (B)

Currant is a type of plant. Current is the term used to describe the flow of fluid.
Draught is a term used to describe the flow of air. Therefore, option B is the right answer.

15) Answer (D)

Preceptor means a teacher.
Precinct is a name given to a police town.
Precrease means to provide.
Precipice is a term used to describe a cliff.
Therefore, option D is the right answer.

16) Answer (A)

It has been given that Arun had something in his backyard to burn the garbage.
Incarcerate means to capture or imprison something.
Desiccate means to remove moisture from something.
Nebulize means to split something into fine particles.
Incinerate means to burn something.

Therefore, option A is the right answer.

17) Answer (B)

From the statement, we can infer that people did not view Brijesh as an able leader. Therefore, ‘perceive’ is the correct term to be used and hence, option B is the right answer.

18) Answer (C)

In the context of the sentence, “render” is correct fit. Hence, option C is the correct answer.

19) Answer (B)

Knockdown means to strike to the ground with or as if with a sharp blow. Hence, we can say that option B is the correct answer.

20) Answer (D)

A lender of last resort is an institution, usually a country’s central bank, that offers loans to banks or other eligible institutions that are experiencing financial difficulty or are considered highly risky or near collapse. Hence, option D is the correct answer.

21) Answer (A)

We have to use the verb ‘lose’. Therefore, we can say that option A is the correct answer.

22) Answer (C)

In the context of the sentence, “his story didn’t add up” is correct. Therefore, we can say that option C is the correct answer.

23) Answer (D)

We can see that given tense is in past form. Hence, we will have to use the past form of the verb. Therefore, we can say that option D is the correct answer.

24) Answer (D)

’Horde’ is the most appropriate word for the blank.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

25) Answer (A)

‘Dessert’ means sweet dish.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

DOWNLOAD CURRENT AFFAIR QUESTIONS PDF

We hope this fill in the blanks questions for SSC GD will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here