Synonyms and Antonyms Questions For SSC GD PDF Set – 2

0
342
Synonyms and Antonyms Questions For SSC GD PDF
Synonyms and Antonyms Questions For SSC GD PDF

Synonyms and Antonyms Questions For SSC GD PDF Set – 2

SSC GD Constable Synonyms and Antonyms Question and Answers download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC GD exam. 40 Very important Synonyms and Antonyms questions for GD Constable.

SYNONYMS AND ANTONYMS QUESTIONS FOR SSC GD PDF

GET 20 SSC GD MOCK FOR JUST RS. 117

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Instructions

In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which is opposite in meaning of the given word.

Question 1: Garnish

a) Adorn

b) Bedeck

c) Blemish

d) Embellish

Question 2: Retaliate

a) Reciprocate

b) Disclaim

c) Respond

d) Condone

Instructions

In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which is opposite in meaning of the given word.

Question 3: Porous

a) Renounce

b) Impermeable

c) Penetrable

d) Absorptive

Question 4: Adequate

a) Passable

b) Requisite

c) Reticent

d) Inept

Instructions

In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which is opposite in meaning of the given word.

Question 5: Abjure

a) Renounce

b) Disclaim

c) Relinquish

d) Acknowledge

SSC GD FREE PREVIOUS PAPERS

LATEST FREE SSC GD MOCK 2019

Question 6: Taciturn

a) Fluent

b) Inarticulate

c) Reticent

d) Secretive

Instructions

In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which is opposite in meaning of the given word.

Question 7: Mundane

a) Humdrum

b) Tiresome

c) Extraordinary

d) Monotonous

Question 8: Meagre

a) Plentiful

b) Skimpy

c) Inadequate

d) Ecstasy

Instructions

In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which is opposite in meaning of the given word.

Question 9: Obscene

a) Indecent

b) Derogatory

c) Offensive

d) Complimentary

Question 10: Speculate

a) Surmise

b) Postulate

c) Demonstrate

d) Conjecture

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESS DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

Instructions

In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which is opposite in meaning of the given word.

Question 11: Tranquil

a) Halcyon

b) Disturbed

c) Quiet

d) Placid

Question 12: Paucity

a) Abundance

b) Famine

c) Inadequacy

d) Deficiency

Instructions

In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which is opposite in meaning of the given word.

Question 13: Atrocity

a) Enormity

b) Delightfulness

c) Obscenity

d) Horror

Question 14: Perilous

a) Critical

b) Treacherous

c) Vulnerable

d) Secure

Question 15: Novice

a) Learner

b) Beginner

c) Veteran

d) Arguable

FREE SSC PRACTICE SET (DAILY TEST)

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Instructions

In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Question 16: Carping

a) To criticize for petty reasons

b) To praise a work

c) To provide an undue advantage

d) To behave mysteriously

Question 17: Indolent

a) Defiant

b) Lazy

c) Foolish

d) Brilliant

Question 18: Anoint

a) To appoint someone

b) To add a notation

c) To look up to someone

d) To apply oil

Question 19: Bevy

a) Betray

b) Allay

c) To act innocent

d) A group of similar items or people

Question 20: Hurtle

a) Negotiate

b) To throw something

c) To move fast in an uncontrolled fashion

d) A roadblock

Question 21: Inveigh

a) Encourage

b) Denounce

c) Envy

d) Assess

Instructions

In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Question 22: Illicit

a) Forthright

b) Allowed

c) Clandestine

d) Legitimate

Question 23: Dubious

a) Determined

b) Certain

c) Believable

d) Arguable

Instructions

In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Question 24: Obscene

a) Pleasant

b) Formal

c) Friendly

d) Indecent

Question 25: Rescind

a) Enforce

b) Enact

c) Repeal

d) Approve

Instructions

In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Question 26: Detrimental

a) Assisting

b) Adverse

c) Friendly

d) Helpful

Question 27: Menace

a) Hazard

b) Safety

c) Surety

d) Certainty

Instructions

In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Question 28: Amicable

a) Cordial

b) Hostile

c) Uncivilized

d) Mild

Question 29: Prudent

a) Extravagant

b) Unwise

c) Judicious

d) Incautious

Instructions

In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Question 30: Sombre

a) Bright

b) Lively

c) Boring

d) spirited

Question 31: Audacity

a) Timidity

b) Modesty

c) Humility

d) Boldness

Instructions

In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Question 32: Fidelity

a) Celibacy

b) Loyalty

c) Joyous

d) Repercussions

Question 33: Estranged

a) Separated

b) Justify

c) Sorrowful

d) Incriminate

Instructions

In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Question 34: Superstitious

a) Diligent

b) Grandeur

c) Irrational

d) Ravage

Question 35: Vindicate

a) Blame

b) Justify

c) Sorrowful

d) Incriminate

Instructions

In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Question 36: Praise

a) Criticize

b) Condemns

c) Acclaim

d) Castigation

Question 37: Jubilant

a) Liberate

b) Depressed

c) Sorrowful

d) Rejoicing

Instructions

In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Question 38: Indolent

a) Energetic

b) Industrious

c) Slothful

d) Diligent

Question 39: Stubborn

a) Docile

b) Compliant

c) Pliable

d) Adamant

Question 40: Abortive

a) Fruitful

b) Unsuccessful

c) Profitable

d) Productive

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

‘Garnish’ refers decorate or embellish (something, especially food). Hence, blemish is a correct antonym. Therefore, option C is the right answer.

2) Answer (D)

‘Retaliate’ refers to make an attack in return for a similar attack. Hence, condone is a correct antonym. Therefore, option D is the right answer.

3) Answer (B)

‘Porous’ refers (of a rock or other material) having minute interstices through which liquid or air may pass. Hence, impermeable is a correct antonym. Therefore, option B is the right answer.

4) Answer (D)

‘Adequate’ means satisfactory or acceptable in quality or quantity. Hence, inept is a correct antonym. Therefore, option D is the right answer.

5) Answer (D)

‘Abjure’ refers to solemnly renounce (a belief, cause, or claim). Hence, acknowledge is a correct antonym. Therefore, option D is the right answer.

SSC GD FREE STUDY MATERIAL

6) Answer (A)

‘Taciturn’ means reserved or uncommunicative in speech / saying little. Hence, fluent is a correct antonym Therefore, option A is the right answer.

7) Answer (C)

‘Mundane’ refers to lack of interest or excitement / dull / of this earthly world rather than a heavenly or spiritual one. Hence, extraordinary is a correct antonym. Therefore, option C is the right answer.

8) Answer (A)

‘Meagre’ means (of something provided or available) lacking in quantity or quality. Hence, plentiful is a correct antonym Therefore, option A is the right answer.

9) Answer (D)

‘Obscene’ refers to (of the portrayal or description of sexual matters) offensive or disgusting by accepted standards of morality and decency. Hence, complimentary is a correct antonym. Therefore, option D is the right answer.

10) Answer (C)

‘Speculate’ means form a theory or conjecture about a subject without firm evidence. Hence, demonstrate is a correct antonym. Therefore, option C is the right answer.

11) Answer (B)

‘Tranquil’ means free from disturbance / calm. Hence, disturbed is a correct antonym. Therefore, option B is the right answer.

12) Answer (A)

‘Paucity’ means the presence of something in only small or insufficient quantities or amounts. Hence, abundance is a correct antonym. Therefore, option A is the right answer.

13) Answer (B)

‘Atrocity’ refers to an extremely wicked or cruel act, typically one involving physical violence or injury. Hence, delightfulness is a correct antonym. Therefore, option B is the right answer.

14) Answer (D)

‘Perilous’ refers full of danger or risk. Hence, secure is a correct antonym. Therefore, option D is the right answer.

15) Answer (C)

‘Novice’ refers to a person new to and inexperienced in a job or situation. Hence, veteran is a correct antonym. Therefore, option C is the right answer.

16) Answer (A)

’Carping’ means to criticize for petty reasons. Therefore, option A is the right answer.

17) Answer (B)

’Indolent’ means to be lazy. Therefore, option B is the right answer.

18) Answer (D)

’Anoint’ means to apply oil as a part of a religious ceremony. Therefore, option D is the right answer.

19) Answer (C)

’Bevy’ is a term used to refer to a group of people or similar items. Therefore, option D is the right answer.

20) Answer (C)

’Hurtle’ means to move fast, especially in an uncontrolled manner. Therefore, option C is the right answer.

21) Answer (B)

’Inveigh’ means to denounce or criticize something. Therefore, option B is the right answer.

22) Answer (C)

‘Illicit’ refers to forbidden by law, rules, or custom. Hence, clandestine is a correct synonym. Therefore, option C is the right answer.

23) Answer (D)

‘Dubious’ refers to hesitating or doubting. Hence, arguable is a correct synonym. Therefore, option D is the right answer.

24) Answer (D)

‘Obscene’ refers to (the portrayal or description of sexual matters) offensive or disgusting by accepted standards of morality and decency. Hence, indecent is a correct synonym. Therefore, option D is the right answer.

25) Answer (C)

‘Rescind’ means revoke, cancel, or repeal (a law, order, or agreement). Hence, repeal is a correct synonym. Therefore, option C is the right answer.

26) Answer (B)

‘Detrimental’ refers tending to cause harm. Hence, adverse is a correct synonym. Therefore, option B is the right answer.

27) Answer (A)

‘Menace’ refers to a person or thing that is likely to cause harm; a threat or danger. Hence, hazard is a correct synonym. Therefore, option A is the right answer.

28) Answer (A)

‘Amicable’ refers to characterized by friendliness and absence of discord. Hence, cordial is a correct synonym. Therefore, option A is the right answer.

29) Answer (C)

‘Prudent’ refers to acting with or showing care and thought for the future. Hence, Judicious is a correct synonym. Therefore, option C is the right answer.

30) Answer (C)

‘Sombre’ refers to dark or dull in colour or tone. Hence, boring is a correct synonym. Therefore, option C is the right answer.

31) Answer (D)

‘Audacity’ refers to show a willingness to take bold risks. Hence, boldness is a correct synonym. Therefore, option D is the right answer.

32) Answer (B)

‘Fidelity’ refers to faithfulness to a person, cause, or belief, demonstrated by continuing loyalty and support. Hence, loyalty is a correct synonym. Therefore, option B is the right answer.

33) Answer (A)

‘Estranged’ is used when a person is no longer close or affectionate to someone; alienated. Hence, separated is a correct synonym. Therefore, option A is the right answer.

34) Answer (C)

‘Superstitious’ refers having or showing a belief in superstitions (a widely held but irrational belief in supernatural influences, especially as leading to good or bad luck, or a practice based on such a belief). Hence, irrational is a correct synonym. Therefore, option C is the right answer.

35) Answer (B)

‘Vindicate’ means clear (someone) of blame or suspicion.
Hence, justify is a correct synonym. Rests of the words are antonyms or not related to the word. Therefore, option B is the right answer.

36) Answer (C)

‘Praise’ refers expressing warm approval or admiration of. Hence, acclaim is a correct synonym. Therefore, option C is the right answer.

37) Answer (D)

‘Jubilant’ means feeling or expressing great happiness and triumph.
Hence, rejoicing is a correct synonym. Rests of the words are antonyms or not related to the word. Therefore, option D is the right answer.

38) Answer (C)

‘Indolent’ means wanting to avoid activity or exertion; lazy. Hence, slothful is a correct synonym. Therefore, option C is the right answer.

39) Answer (D)

‘Stubborn’ means having or showing a dogged determination not to change one’s attitude or position on something, especially in spite of good arguments or reasons to do so. Hence, adamant is a correct synonym Therefore, option D is the right answer.

40) Answer (B)

‘Abortive’ refers failing to produce the intended result. Hence, unsuccessful is a correct synonym Therefore, option B is the right answer.

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Synonyms and Antonyms questions for SSC GD will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here