SSC GD Logical Reasoning Questions PDF

0
755
Logical Reasoning Questions For SSC GD PDF
Logical Reasoning Questions For SSC GD PDF

SSC GD Logical Reasoning Questions and Answers PDF:

SSC GD Constable Logical Reasoning Question and Answers download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC GD exam. 20 Very important Logical Reasoning questions for GD Constable.

LOGICAL REASONING QUESTIONS FOR SSC GD PDF

GET 20 SSC GD MOCK FOR JUST RS. 117

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 1: Which of the following interchanges in signs and numbers will make the given equation correct?
8 x 9 + 2 = 74

a) x and =, 2 and 9

b) x and +, 8 and 2

c) + and x, 8 and 9

d) + and =, 74 and 2

Question 2: Five students P, Q, R, S and T are sitting on a bench. Q is to the left of P and right of T. S is at the extreme right end and R is to the left of S. Who is sitting third from the left?

a) P

b) Q

c) R

d) T

Question 3: Which of the following interchanges in signs and numbers will make the given equation correct?
8 x 6 + 4 = 52

a) x and +, 8 and 52

b) + and x, 6 and 4

c) x and +, 8 and 4

d) + and x, 6 and 8

Question 4: Ankit scored 32, 45 and 49 marks in Physics, English and Philosophy respectively. The maximum marks in each subject is 50. Determine his overall percentage for the three subjects.

a) 58

b) 50

c) 42

d) 84

Question 5: M, N, O, P and Q are standing in a row. P is at an end and third to the right of O. N is to the right of Q but left of P. Who is at the left end?

a) M

b) N

c) O

d) P

SSC GD FREE PREVIOUS PAPERS

LATEST FREE SSC GD MOCK 2019

Question 6: If 52*14= 33, 44*8= 26 and 86*14= 50, then what will 43*15 be?

a) 43

b) 58

c) 26

d) 29

Question 7: A, B, C,D and E are standing in a row. D is the immediate neighbour of A and E. B is at the right of E and C is in the extreme right. Who is fourth to the left of C?

a) B

b) E

c) C

d) A

Question 8: Which of the following interchanges in signs will make the given equation correct?
17- 15 x 5 = 250

a) = and x

b) x and –

c) = and –

d) + and –

Question 9: Which of the following interchanges in signs and numbers will make the given equation correct?
7 x 9 + 5 = 68

a) + and =, 5 and 6

b) x and +, 5 and 7

c) + and =, 7 and 9

d) x and +, 7 and 9

Question 10: B is older than C but not as old as D. E is not as old as B. Who is the oldest of all?

a) B

b) E

c) C

d) D

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESS DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

Question 11: After interchanging + & x and 12 &18, which of the following equations will hold true?

a)  (9 + 12) x 18 = 60

b)  (18 + 6) x 12 = 90

c) (12 + 18) x 12 = 72

d) (12 + 6) x 18 = 36

Question 12: Identify the correct combination of mathematical signs to replace “*” sign in the given equation and balance the equation.
14*6*3*5*4*20

a) ÷ , + , × , – , =

b) + , ÷ , × , – , =

c) × , ÷ , + , = , –

d) = , × , ÷ , + , –

Question 13: If yesterday was Tuesday, then what day of the week will the tenth day from today be?

a) Friday

b) Sunday

c) Monday

d) Saturday

Question 14: Five planes, A, B, P, Q and R were saluting on Independence Day in such a way that R was second to the left of Q but to the immediate right of A. There was one plane between B and P. B was not at any of the ends. P and Q were neighbours. Who was at the left end?

a) A

b) B

c) R

d) Q

Question 15: Vishu,Pooja,Vishakha,Rani and Ram are sitting in a line. Pooja is third to the extreme right end. Vishu is second to the left of Pooja. Vishakha is to the right of Pooja. Rani is third to the right of Ram, who is the immediate neighbour of Vishu. Who is sitting in the middle?

a) Pooja

b) Ram

c) Visakha

d) Rani

FREE SSC PRACTICE SET (DAILY TEST)

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 16: Amarjeet scored 92, 98 and 90 marks in Chemistry, Mathematics and Physics respectively. The maximum marks in each subject are 100. Determine his overall percentage for the three subjects.

a) 92.34

b) 59.56

c) 93.33

d) 84.44

Question 17: In a company all Mondays and Sundays are offs. If a month starts with a Monday and has 31 days then how many offs will be there in that month?

a) 7

b) 8

c) 9

d) 5

Question 18: If “-” stands for “÷”, “+”stands for “x”, “÷” for “-” and “x” for “+”, which of the following equations is correct?

a) 40 – 10 + 5 ÷ 4 x 5 = 21

b) 40 + 10 – 4 x 5 ÷ 3 = 80

c) 40 ÷ 10 – 4 x 5 + 3 = 32

d) 8 – 4 x 40 ÷ 2 + 15 = 30

Question 19: If day before yesterday was Sunday, then which day of the week will the sixth day from today be?

a) Wednesday

b) Tuesday

c) Monday

d) Thursday

Question 20: There are 150 residents in a society. Out of them, 50 residents own a motorcycle, 60 residents own a car and 20 residents own both a car and a motorcycle. How many residents neither own a motorcycle nor a car?

a) 20

b) 30

c) 60

d) 10

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

Expression : 8 x 9 + 2 = 74(A) : x and =, 2 and 9$\equiv8=2+9\times74$R.H.S. $=666+2=668\neq$ L.H.S.(B) : x and +, 8 and 2$\equiv2+9\times8=74$L.H.S. $=2+72=74=$ R.H.S.=> Ans – (B)

2) Answer (A)

S is at the extreme right end and R is to the left of S.
=> R sits second from right end.Q is to the left of P and right of T.
=> T sits at extreme left end.Thus, arrangement :

$\therefore$ P is sitting third from the left.=> Ans – (A)

3) Answer (C)

Expression : 8 x 6 + 4 = 52(A) : x and +, 8 and 52$\equiv52+6\times4=8$L.H.S. $=52+24=76\neq$ R.H.S.(B) : + and x, 6 and 4$\equiv8+4\times6=52$L.H.S. $=8+24=32\neq$ R.H.S.
(C) : x and +, 8 and 4$\equiv4+6\times8=52$L.H.S. $=4+48=52=$ R.H.S.
=> Ans – (C)

4) Answer (D)

Total marks scored by Ankit in Physics, English and Philosophy respectively = $32+45+49=126$Total aggregate marks of the three subjects = $3\times50=150$$\therefore$ Required percentage = $\frac{126}{150}\times100$= $\frac{126}{3}\times2=84\%$=> Ans – (D)

5) Answer (A)

P is at an end and third to the right of O. => P is at the extreme right end, and O is second from left end. N is to the right of Q but left of P.
=> Q sits in the middle, and N sits between Q and P.Thus, Arrangement :

$\therefore$ M is at the left end. => Ans – (A)

SSC GD FREE STUDY MATERIAL

6) Answer (D)

The pattern followed is that for the numbers, $a*b=c$, we have = $c=\frac{(a+b)}{2}$Eg :- 52*14= 33 $\equiv\frac{(52+14)}{2}=\frac{66}{2}=33$and 86*14= 50 $\equiv\frac{(86+14)}{2}=\frac{100}{2}=50$Similarly, 43*15 $\equiv\frac{(43+15)}{2}=\frac{58}{2}=29$=> Ans – (D)

7) Answer (D)

It is given that C is in the extreme right.
D is the immediate neighbour of A and E. B is at the right of E.
=> D sits to the immediate left of E, and A sits second to the left of E.Thus, Arrangement :

$\therefore$ A is fourth to the left of C.=> Ans – (D)

8) Answer (B)

Expression : 17- 15 x 5 = 250(A) : = and x $\equiv17-15=5\times250$L.H.S. $=2\neq1250=$ R.H.S.(B) : x and -$\equiv17\times15-5=250$L.H.S. $=255-5=250=$ R.H.S.=> Ans – (B)

9) Answer (B)

Equation : 7 x 9 + 5 = 68(A) : + and =, 5 and 6$\equiv7\times9=6+58$=> L.H.S. $=63\neq64=$ R.H.S.(B) : x and +, 5 and 7$\equiv5+9\times7=68$=> L.H.S. $=5+63=68=$ R.H.S.=> Ans – (B)

10) Answer (D)

B is older than C but not as old as D, => D > B > C. E is not as old as B, => B > EThus, combining above equations, we get : D > B > E, CThus, D is the oldest of all.=> Ans – (D)

11) Answer (B)

We need to interchange : + & x and 12 &18(A) : (9 + 12) x 18 = 60$\equiv(9\times18)+12=60$L.H.S. $=162+12=174\neq$ R.H.S.(B) : (18 + 6) x 12 = 90$\equiv(12\times6)+18=90$L.H.S. $=72+18=90=$ R.H.S.=> Ans – (B)

12) Answer (B)

Expression : 14*6*3*5*4*20(A) : ÷ , + , × , – , =$\equiv14\div6+3\times5-4=20$L.H.S. $=2.33+15-4=13.33\neq$ R.H.S.(B) : + , ÷ , × , – , = $\equiv14+6\div3\times5-4=20$L.H.S. $=14+10-4=20=$ R.H.S.=> Ans – (B)

13) Answer (D)

If yesterday was Tuesday, then today is = WednesdayAlso, 7th day from today is = WednesdayNow, 10th day = Wednesday (+3) = Saturday=> Ans – (D)

14) Answer (A)

R was second to the left of Q but to the immediate right of A, => A R _ QThere was one plane between B and P, => the last plane must be to the immediate right of Q. Also, B was not at any of the ends, => B was between R and Q.
Arrangement :

$\therefore$ A was at the left end.=> Ans – (A)

15) Answer (A)

Pooja is third to the extreme right end. Vishu is second to the left of Pooja. => Vishu sits at extreme left end.Vishakha is to the right of Pooja. Rani is third to the right of Ram, who is the immediate neighbour of Vishu.
=> Rani sits at extreme right end, and Ram sits between Vishu and Pooja.Thus, arrangement :

$\therefore$ Pooja is sitting in the middle.=> Ans – (A)

16) Answer (C)

Total marks scored by Amarjeet in Chemistry, Mathematics and Physics respectively = $92+98+90=280$Total aggregate marks of 3 subjects = $3\times100=300$=> Required percentage = $\frac{280}{300}\times100$= $\frac{280}{3}=93.33$=> Ans – (C)

17) Answer (C)

It is given that all Mondays and Sundays are offs.If a month starts with a Monday and has 31 days, then number of Mondays = 5 But number of Sundays = 4Thus, total off days = 4+5 = 9=> Ans – (C)

18) Answer (A)

(A) : 40 – 10 + 5 ÷ 4 x 5 = 21$\equiv40\div10\times5-4+5=21$L.H.S. $=(4\times5)+1=20+1=21=$ R.H.S.
=> Ans – (A)

19) Answer (C)

If day before yesterday was Sunday, then today is = TuesdayNow, 6th day from today = Tuesday (+6) = Monday=> Ans – (C)

20) Answer (C)

Total number of residents in the society = $a+b+c+d=150$ —————(i)Residents who own motorcycle = $b+c=50$ —————-(ii)Residents who own car = $a+b=60$ ————–(iii)
Also, Residents who own both car and motorcycle = $b=20$Substituting above values in equations (ii) and (iii), => $c=50-20=30$ and $a=60-20=40$$\therefore$ From equation (i), we get : $40+20+30+d=150$=> $d=150-90=60$Thus, 60 residents neither own a motorcycle nor a car.=> Ans – (C)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Logical Reasoning questions for SSC GD will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here