Cloze Test Questions For SSC GD PDF Set – 2

0
513
Cloze Test Questions For SSC GD PDF
Cloze Test Questions For SSC GD PDF

Cloze Test Questions For SSC GD PDF Set – 2

SSC GD Constable Cloze Test Question and Answers download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC GD exam. 40 Very important Cloze Test questions for GD Constable.

CLOZE TEST QUESTIONS FOR SSC GD PDF

GET 20 SSC GD MOCK FOR JUST RS. 117

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Instructions

Following passage, some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.
All Americans are created equal and that life, liberty, and the pursuit of __(1)__ is a right granted to every citizen of the United States. Our founding fathers acquired __(2)__ principles from their religious beliefs, and __(3)__ of what people may think, the United States was founded on Biblical principles. Our founding fathers did not use certain aspects of the Bible just to satisfy what they wanted in a country. They used the Bible as a whole in __(4)__ to create an understanding of what the basic rights are for an individual. They concluded that these rights are from God and are given to all __(5)__.

One of the unalienable rights given by our __(6)__ is the right to live our lives. Our creator placed each individual on this earth for a reason. Is it not true that other people in the world have that same unalienable right to live and fulfill God’s purpose? So, if this is a founding principle for our country, does it not follow that we as a country should help others less fortunate then us? Should not others, who were born in __(7)__ countries, have the same right to life? In this article, I will address some of these questions, with the hope that by examining these issues, we can as a society, move in a direction our __(8)__ fathers had envisioned. Americans have lost sight of the fact that excess without giving is not really what our founding fathers had in mind. Let’s examine some __(9)__ which are symbolic of this immorality that currently __(10)__ exists within the American society.

 

Question 1: that currently __(10)__ within the American society

a) exists

b) down

c) beneath

d) frame

Question 2: Let’s examine some __(9)__ which are symbolic of this immorality

a) have

b) example

c) examples

d) brights

Question 3: direction our __(8)__ fathers had envisioned

a) founding

b) emitting

c) boring

d) magician

Question 4: who were born in __(7)__ countries

a) powerful

b) rich

c) prosporous

d) underdeveloped

Question 5: by our __(6)__ is the right to live our lives

a) successor

b) suppressor

c) destroyer

d) creator

SSC GD FREE PREVIOUS PAPERS

LATEST FREE SSC GD MOCK 2019

Question 6: given to all __(5)__.

a) individual

b) individuals

c) men

d) women

Question 7: in __(4)__ to create an understanding

a) fun

b) order

c) number

d) quantity

Question 8: and __(3)__ of what people may think

a) regardless

b) oneness

c) scrutiny

d) calmness

Question 9: . Our founding fathers acquired __(2)__ principles

a) this

b) that

c) there

d) these

Question 10: pursuit of __(1)__ is a right granted

a) sadness

b) fraudulentness

c) happiness

d) roundaboutness

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESS DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

Instructions

In the following passage some of the words have been left out. Read the following passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

Ebooks. It seems like they have been with us for some time now. At the beginning of _____ technology it was predicted that digital books – Ebooks would _____ conventional printed books. Obviously this is not going to happen at least not too soon. People still _____ traditional hard cover books. Who would like to sit in the bath with a computer in his hands to _____ one or two chapters of his favourite Ebook?

But in today’s _____ online world, convenience of instant delivery and huge supply and variety on the market together with _____ price – the Ebook is a fantastic product and has its place on the market. _____ are easy to store, file, and copy. You can write and _____ your own Ebook for next to nothing and sell it for almost 100% profit over and over again. On the other hand – only shipping takes about 7-14% on average of sales of traditional _____ cover books. So if you’re looking to work at home part-time or full-time and thinking about your options, Ebooks should definitely be on your list to _____.

 

Question 11: definitely be on your list to _____.

a) read

b) deliver

c) participate

d) consider

Question 12: sales of traditional _____ cover books

a) with

b) soft

c) hard

d) without

Question 13: You can write and _____ your own Ebook

a) delete

b) read

c) buy

d) publish

Question 14: _____ are easy to store,

a) Ebooks

b) Printed books

c) Computers

d) Printers

Question 15: market together with _____ price

a) costlier

b) frugal

c) cheaper

d) high

FREE SSC PRACTICE SET (DAILY TEST)

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 16: But in today’s _____ online world,

a) slow

b) incompetent

c) fast

d) inadequate

Question 17: computer in his hands to _____ one or two chapters

a) read

b) memorise

c) forget

d) listen

Question 18: People still _____ traditional hard cover

a) hate

b) love

c) bring

d) detest

Question 19: Ebooks would _____ conventional printed books

a) replace

b) increase

c) develop

d) underperform

Question 20: At the beginning of _____ technology

a) analog

b) digital

c) outdated

d) future

Instructions

Following passage some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.
Loans are one of the best sources to __(1)__ your cash needs. UK loan market is filled with __(2)__ number of loan options that aim to meet the diverse __(3)__ of borrowers. You too must have taken a __(4)__ of loans or used credit cards at many occasions. It’s good if you have used them wisely and paid them on __(5)__. But, if you have defaulted on loan or missed a credit card payment, then your credit report will reveal that you have an __(6)__ credit. An adverse credit is an __(7)__ if you don’t know how to get out of it. An adverse credit debt consolidation can help in managing your debts effectively and ensures freedom from debts.

First of all, you need to __(8)__ the fact that you are not the only one who __(9)__ an adverse credit. It is estimated that one in four people in the UK would be turned __(10)__ by a mainstream, high-street lender just because they have adverse credit. Accept the reality that you have an adverse credit but don’t get drowned by the fact, try to find the solution. The best way to tackle a solution is to face it boldly and not to run away from it. In such cases, an adverse credit debt consolidation can do wonders for a debtor.

 

Question 21: one in four people in the UK would be turned __(10)__ by a mainstream

a) up

b) down

c) beneath

d) frame

Question 22: not the only one who __(9)__ an adverse credit

a) have

b) having

c) has

d) are

Question 23: you need to __(8)__ the fact that you

a) enjoy

b) locate

c) understand

d) hate

Question 24: An adverse credit is an __(7)__ if you don’t know

a) helpful

b) friend

c) brother

d) evil

Question 25: reveal that you have an __(6)__ credit

a) diverse

b) adverse

c) neutral

d) unknown

Question 26: . It’s good if you have used them wisely and paid them on __(5)__

a) time

b) minutes

c) years

d) months

Question 27: have taken a __(4)__ of loans or used credit cards

a) numbers

b) quality

c) number

d) quantity

Question 28: aim to meet the diverse __(3)__ of borrowers.

a) findings

b) needs

c) play

d) claim

Question 29: UK loan market is filled with __(2)__ number of loan options

a) infinite

b) little

c) few

d) a few

Question 30: the best sources to __(1)__ your cash needs

a) expand

b) spread

c) forget

d) finance

Instructions

In the following passage some of the words have been left out. Read the following passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

A holiday does not have to cost you an _____ and a leg if you know how to look for and take _____ advantage of the many exciting money saving offers that are available to you _____ the internet. Many companies offer specific online savings and packages that you cannot _____ anywhere else. These online savings and offers are _____ to you online only, so you will have to visit their websites to take _____ of them, and they are not made available to those who visit them offline.
Many _____ can enjoy a bundle of savings by booking hotel reservations, airline _____, or car rentals online. Additionally, they can also find packages that will allow them to do _____things they will enjoy for a fraction of the cost. These packages can often include many exciting attractions you can see within an area, hotel, transportation, and sometimes certain meals are _____ with in the packages. Packages are geared towards every interest, for example, they could be geared towards specific destinations world wide, such as Paris, Italy, Florida, Hawaii, and the like.

 

Question 31: sometimes certain meals are _____ with in the packages.

a) excluded

b) with

c) removed

d) included

Question 32: allow them to do _____things they will enjoy

a) one

b) much

c) many

d) any

Question 33: booking hotel reservations, airline _____, or car rentals

a) planes

b) jobs

c) travels

d) tickets

Question 34: Many _____ can enjoy a bundle of savings

a) travelers

b) passengers

c) commuters

d) shopkeepers

Question 35: their websites to take _____ of them, and they

a) purchase

b) buy

c) advantage

d) online

Question 36: online savings and offers are _____ to you online only

a) watchable

b) unavailable

c) available

d) ancient

Question 37: that you cannot _____ anywhere else.

a) find

b) lose

c) gain

d) miss

Question 38: available to you _____ the internet.

a) beside

b) throughout

c) along with

d) without

Question 39: look for and take _____ advantage of the many

a) full

b) half

c) many

d) no

Question 40: to cost you an _____ and a leg if you know

a) army

b) arm

c) amount

d) high

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

In the context of the given sentence, “currently exists” is a good fit. Hence, option A is the correct answer.

2) Answer (C)

We will have to use a plural as the word “some” is being used. In the context of the given sentence, “examples” is a good fit. Therefore, option C is the correct answer.

3) Answer (A)

The author talks about the founding fathers previously in the paragraph. Therefore, in the context of the given sentence, “founding fathers” is a good fit. Hence, option A is the correct answer.

4) Answer (D)

The author talks about less fortunate countries in the previous sentence and also he’s encouraging to provide help to these countries. From here we can say that the author is talking about the underdeveloped nation. Hence, option D is the correct answer.

5) Answer (D)

The right to live our lives can be given by the creator only. Therefore, in the context of the given sentence, “by our creator” is a good fit. Hence, option D is the correct answer.

SSC GD FREE STUDY MATERIAL

6) Answer (B)

In the context of the given sentence, “given to all individuals” is a good fit. Hence, option B is the correct answer.

7) Answer (B)

In the context of the given sentence, “in order to create” is a good fit. Hence, option B is the correct answer.

8) Answer (B)

In the context of the given sentence, “regardless of what people may think” is a good fit. Hence, option A is the correct answer.

9) Answer (D)

In the context of the given sentence, “these principles” is a good fit. Hence, option D is the correct answer.

10) Answer (C)

In the context of the given sentence, “happiness” is a good fit as the author talks about the rights of every individual. Hence, option C is the correct answer.

11) Answer (D)

‘Consider’ is the most appropriate word for the blank.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

12) Answer (C)

‘Hard’ is the most appropriate word for the blank as traditional books are hard cover.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

13) Answer (D)

‘Publish’ is the most appropriate word for the blank.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

14) Answer (A)

‘Ebooks’ is the most appropriate word for the blank.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

15) Answer (C)

‘Cheaper’ is the most appropriate word for the blank.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

16) Answer (C)

‘Fast’ is the most appropriate word for the blank.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

17) Answer (A)

‘Read’ is the most appropriate word for the blank as the chapters are read in general.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

18) Answer (B)

‘Love’ is the most appropriate word for the blank.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

19) Answer (A)

‘Replace’ is the most appropriate word for the blank.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

20) Answer (B)

‘Digital’ is the most appropriate word as mentioned in words following the blank.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

21) Answer (B)

“Turned down” because of adverse credit rating is a correct assumption. Hence, option B is the correct answer.

22) Answer (C)

“not the only one who has an adverse credit” is grammatically correct. Therefore, option C is the correct answer.

23) Answer (C)

In the context of the given sentence, “understand” is a good fit.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

24) Answer (D)

In the context of the given sentence, “evil” is a good fit as the adverse credit will denounce your borrowing power. Hence, option D is the correct answer.

25) Answer (B)

On defaulting, one will have adverse credit. Hence, option B is the correct answer.

26) Answer (A)

One need to repay the loans and credit card bills on time. Hence, option A is the correct answer.

27) Answer (C)

The sentence has a preposition “a” before the blank. Hence, in the context of the given sentence, “number” is a good fit. Therefore, option C is the correct answer.

28) Answer (B)

Loan instruments are used to basically fulfill the needs of the borrowers. Hence, option B is the correct answer.

29) Answer (A)

The author wants to convey the message that there are ample opportunity present in UK loan market. Hence, option A is the correct answer.

30) Answer (D)

Opting for loans we can fulfill our cash needs. Hence, option D is the correct answer.

31) Answer (D)

‘Included’ is the most appropriate word for the blank as the blank is followed by ‘with in’.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

32) Answer (C)

‘Many’ is the most appropriate word for the blank.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

33) Answer (D)

Airline tickets are booked.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

34) Answer (A)

‘Travelers’ is the most appropriate word for the blank.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

35) Answer (C)

‘Advantage’ is the most appropriate word for the blank.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

36) Answer (C)

‘Available’ is the most appropriate word for the blank.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

37) Answer (A)

‘Find’ is the most appropriate word for the blank.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

38) Answer (B)

‘Throughout’ is the most appropriate word for the blank.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

39) Answer (A)

‘Full’ is the most appropriate word for the blank.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

40) Answer (B)

‘An arm and a leg’ is an idiom.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Cloze Test questions for SSC GD will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here