Idioms and Phrases Questions For SSC GD PDF

0
879
Idioms and Phrases Questions For SSC GD PDF
Idioms and Phrases Questions For SSC GD PDF

Idioms and Phrases Questions For SSC GD PDF

SSC GD Constable Idioms and Phrases Question and Answers download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC GD exam. 40 Very important Idioms and Phrases questions for GD Constable.

IDIOMS AND PHRASES QUESTIONS FOR SSC GD PDF

GET 20 SSC GD MOCK FOR JUST RS. 117

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Instructions

Choose the option that best captures the meaning of the idiom given below:

Question 1: Sink or swim

a) Start a swimming training

b) Stay dead or alive

c) Fail or succeed entirely by one’s own efforts

d) To live or die

Instructions

Choose the option that best captures the meaning of the idiom given below:

Question 2: Know the ropes

a) Have a lot of knowledge about threads

b) Remain silent in one’s comfort zone

c) Get involved in an avoidable fight

d) Be informed about the details of a situation or task

Question 3: cut the mustard

a) Operate in a satisfactory manner

b) Achieve goals in unconventional ways

c) Expand the horizon with a broader perspective

d) Look out for minute details

Instructions

Choose the option that best captures the meaning of the idiom given below:

Question 4: Vote with one’s feet

a) Cover a good distance by one feet

b) Participate in elections by hook and crook

c) To show one’s displeasure by walking out

d) Get engulfed in a lot of activities at the same time

Question 5: Bell the cat

a) Deprived of basic fundamental rights

b) To undertake a risky or impossible task

c) To behave cruelly with cat

d) Love someone’s cat

SSC GD FREE PREVIOUS PAPERS

LATEST FREE SSC GD MOCK 2019

Instructions

Choose the option that best captures the meaning of the idiom given below:

Question 6: Touch and go

a) A desired outcome possible but very uncertain

b) A venture started secretly

c) Participate in time restraining activities

d) Waste of time

Question 7: A Benjamin’s portion

a) A scientific part

b) Leftover part after use

c) A large portion

d) Curse someone

Instructions

Choose the option that best captures the meaning of the idiom given below:

Question 8: To put one’s hand to plough

a) Start an agricultural venture

b) Take care a lot many things at the same time

c) To participate in a fun event

d) To set to work

Question 9: Reading between the lines

a) Nerd’s paradise

b) Look for a meaning that is implied rather than explicitly stated

c) Be present at the right moment in a meeting

d) Enhance your skill set in an unconventional way

Instructions

Choose the option that best captures the meaning of the idiom given below:

Question 10: Beating around the bush

a) Avoid the main topic

b) To disclose a secret

c) Remove obstacle from your way

d) Being dedicated towards a greater goal

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESS DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

Question 11: To move heaven and earth

a) Sway the momentum to turn the table

b) To do everything you can to achieve something

c) Rely on preconceived notions to get the work done

d) Participate in an unconventional way

Instructions

Choose the option that best captures the meaning of the idiom given below:

Question 12: To pour oil on troubled waters

a) To initial conversation with a stranger

b) Sideline someone because of understanding

c) Spread the existing dispute

d) To make peace on a dispute or disagreement

Question 13: Open Pandora’s Box

a) Build momentum to wave path for immediate success

b) Ruling out the myths about a mystery

c) To find a source of great troubles and problems

d) To everyone happy by distributing the share equally

Instructions

Choose the option that best captures the meaning of the idiom given below:

Question 14: Give cold shoulder

a) intentionally ignore someone

b) Had a monstrous fight with someone

c) To spread a false rumor about someone

d) To accept defeat without even trying

Question 15: Break the ice

a) Point out someone’s fault deliberately

b) Point out distress among a specific community

c) To initiate a social conversation or interaction

d) To make arrangement for a feast

FREE SSC PRACTICE SET (DAILY TEST)

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Instructions

Choose the option that best captures the meaning of the idiom given below:

Question 16: It takes two to tango

a) Restrict the movement

b) Went on a trip in a group of two

c) To hear rumors about something or someone

d) Actions and communications need more than one person

Question 17: Icing on the cake

a) To learn something formally

b) An attractive but inessential addition or enhancement.

c) To follow the rules strictly

d) To make something useful by using waste products

Question 18: Choose the option which is nearest to the meaning of given idioms/phrases. Devil’s advocate

a) An accomplice in crime

b) Someone who presents a counter-argument

c) Someone who supports a criminal

d) A cruel person

Question 19: Choose the option which is nearest to the meaning of given idioms/phrases. Blessing in disguise

a) Something good that isn’t recognized at first

b) A talented person

c) A kindhearted person

d) Something which was not expected

Question 20: Choose the option which is nearest to the meaning of given idioms/phrases. Cat got your tongue

a) Speechless

b) One who talks a lot

c) One who is scared of very small things

d) One who is daring to take risks

Instructions

Choose the option that best captures the meaning of the idiom given below:

Question 21: Read the riot act

a) To reprimand someone harshly.

b) To learn something formally.

c) To ask someone to know the rules properly before making a comment.

d) To follow the rules strictly.

Question 22: Out of the woods

a) Lacking in knowledge.

b) To have passed a dangerous phase successfully.

c) To be reduced to a shadow of one’s former self.

d) To make something using forest based raw materials.

Question 23: Be in the black

a) To be sick.

b) To get involved in a legal hassle.

c) To attend a funeral.

d) To make more than the expenditure.

Question 24: Choose the option which is nearest to the meaning of given idioms/phrases. Give stick

a) To help

b) To praise

c) To punish

d) To criticize

Question 25: Choose the option which is nearest to the meaning of given idioms/phrases. Chew the fat

a) To eat tasty food

b) To chat or gossip for a long time

c) To work hard

d) To engage in a quarrel

Question 26: Choose the option that captures the meaning of the given idiom: Bread and butter

a) Edible items

b) Itemized deductions

c) Start afresh

d) Main source of income

Question 27: Choose the option that captures the meaning of the given idiom: Bury the hatchets

a) Risk your integrity to get the work done

b) Assign significant importance to someone

c) End a conflict and become friendly

d) Kill an enemy

Question 28: Choose the option that captures the meaning of the given idiom: Bed of thorns

a) Full of difficulties

b) Extreme patriotism

c) Supporting anti-incumbency movements

d) Work half-heartedly towards a definite goal

Question 29: Choose the option that captures the meaning of the given idiom:
Back on one’s feet

a) Venturing into different avenues

b) To be healthy again after sickness

c) Portray sophisticated tantrums

d) Early taste of success

Question 30: Choose the option which is nearest to the meaning of given idioms/phrases. Bronx cheer

a) To cheer with vigour

b) To punish someone

c) To cheer sarcastically

d) To cheer for an opponent team recognizing their play.

Question 31: Choose the option which is nearest to the meaning of given idioms/phrases. Neck of the woods

a) A thickly forested area

b) To be in deep trouble

c) Just the beginning of something

d) A neighbourhood

Question 32: Choose the option which is nearest to the meaning of given idioms/phrases. Beet red

a) To thrash someone mercilessly

b) To be embarrassed or angry

c) To be saddened by a bitter experience

d) To beat the opponent by a good margin

Question 33: Choose the option which is nearest to the meaning of given idioms/phrases. Kitty corner

a) A place where useless stuff is stored.

b) A place assigned to someone who is important.

c) A place that is diagonally opposite to the given place.

d) A place that is isolated and located far away.

Question 34: Choose the option which is nearest to the meaning of given idioms/phrases. Get the boot

a) Join the Military

b) Get promoted

c) Get fired

d) Do the preparatory work for a task to be accomplished

Question 35: Choose the option which is nearest to the meaning of given idioms/phrases. Ace in the hole

a) A crucial resource that is hidden till its use is required.

b) A talented person who is chained by his circumstances.

c) A person who is considered a doyen in his field.

d) A person whose capabilities are limited to a particular field.

Question 36: Choose the option that captures the meaning of the given idiom: Run helter-skelter

a) Risking life for unnecessary adventures

b) Dream about tidy situations

c) Reaching the venue at the last moment

d) A carelessly hurried situation

Question 37: Choose the option that captures the meaning of the given idiom: Throw out of gears

a) Get excited about unplanned adventures

b) Lose control overgrowth

c) Disturb the working of the existing system

d) Speed up the growth

Question 38: Choose the option that captures the meaning of the given idiom: Turn the tables

a) Get into an argument

b) Reverse the situation

c) Showing aggressive characteristics

d) Disturbing the working of the existing system

Question 39: Choose the option that captures the meaning of the given idiom: Quite the thing

a) Very fashionable and popular

b) Friendly attitude towards relatives

c) Audacious mind

d) Significant importance

Question 40: Choose the option which is nearest to the meaning of given idioms/phrases. All mouth no trousers

a) A poor man

b) To talk boastfully without any intention of acting on one’s words

c) An empty threat

d) A responsible man

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

‘Sink or swim’ refers to fail or succeed entirely by one’s own efforts. Therefore, option C is the right answer.

2) Answer (D)

‘Know the ropes’ means to remain informed about the details of a situation or task. Therefore, option D is the right answer.

3) Answer (A)

‘Cut the mustard refers to work or operate in a satisfactory manner. Therefore, option A is the right answer.

4) Answer (C)

‘Vote with one’s feet’ means to show one’s displeasure by walking out. Therefore, option C is the right answer.

5) Answer (B)

‘Bell the cat’ refers when someone undertakes or agrees to perform a risky, dangerous, or impossible job or task. Therefore, option B is the right answer.

SSC GD FREE STUDY MATERIAL

6) Answer (A)

‘Touch and go’ means extremely uncertain as to the outcome of something. Therefore, option A is the right answer.

7) Answer (C)

‘A Benjamin’s portion’ means a particularly large portion (of something), or the largest portion is given. Therefore, option C is the right answer.

8) Answer (D)

‘To put one’s hand to plough’ means to set to work. Therefore, option D is the right answer.

9) Answer (B)

‘Reading between the lines’ means look for a meaning that is implied rather than explicitly stated. Therefore, option B is the right answer.

10) Answer (A)

‘Beating around the bush’ means to avoid the main topic. Therefore, option A is the right answer.

11) Answer (B)

‘To move heaven and earth’ means to do everything you can to achieve something. Therefore, option B is the right answer.

12) Answer (D)

‘To pour oil on troubled waters’ means to make peace on a dispute. Therefore, option D is the right answer.

13) Answer (C)

‘Open Pandora’s Box’ means to find a source of great troubles and problems. Therefore, option C is the right answer.

14) Answer (A)

‘Give cold shoulder ‘ means to intentionally ignore someone or treat someone in an unfriendly way. Therefore, option A is the right answer.

15) Answer (C)

‘Break the ice’ means to initiate a social conversation or interaction. Therefore, option C is the right answer.

16) Answer (D)

‘It takes two to tango’ is used to convey that actions and communications need more than one person. Therefore, option D is the right answer.

17) Answer (B)

‘Icing on the cake’ means something that turns out to be good. Therefore, option B is the right answer.

18) Answer (B)

“Devil’s advocate” means someone who presents a counter-argument.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

19) Answer (A)

‘Blessing in disguise’ means something good that isn’t recognized at first.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

20) Answer (A)

‘Cat got your tongue’ is used when someone is speechless.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

21) Answer (A)

‘Read the riot act’ means to reprimand someone harshly. The ‘riot act’ refers to the act passed by Great Britain in the eighteenth century that penalized forming groups. Therefore, option A is the right answer.

22) Answer (B)

‘Out of the woods’ is a term used to describe that a person has crossed a dangerous stage successfully. Therefore, option B is the right answer.

23) Answer (D)

‘Be in the black’ means to be making more money than what one’s expense is. Therefore, option D is the right answer.

24) Answer (D)

‘Give stick’ means to criticize.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

25) Answer (B)

‘Chew the fat’ means chat in a leisurely and prolonged way.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

26) Answer (D)

‘Bread and butter’ is an idiom which means ‘the main source of income’. Therefore, option D is the right answer.

27) Answer (C)

‘Bury the hatchets’ is an idiom which means ‘End a conflict and become friendly’. Therefore, option C is the right answer.

28) Answer (A)

‘Bed of thorns’ is an idiom which means ‘Full of difficulties’. For example, the path to success is usually a bed of thorns. Therefore, option A is the right answer.

29) Answer (B)

‘Back on one’s feet’ is an idiom which means ‘To be healthy again after sickness’. For example, I was back in my feet after recovering from fever. Therefore, option B is the right answer.

30) Answer (C)

’Bronx cheer’ means to cheer sarcastically. The phrase carries a negative connotation. Therefore, option C is the right answer.

31) Answer (D)

’Neck of the woods’ is a term used to describe that a place is located nearby. Therefore, option D is the right answer.

32) Answer (B)

’Beet red’ means to be severely embarrassed or angry. Therefore, option B is the right answer.

33) Answer (C)

’Kitty corner’ is a term that is used to describe a place that is located diagonally opposite to the given place. Therefore, option C is the right answer.

34) Answer (C)

’To get the boot’ means to get fired. Therefore, option C is the right answer.

35) Answer (A)

’Ace in the hole’ is a term used to describe a resource that is deliberately hidden until its need arises. Therefore, option A is the right answer.

36) Answer (D)

‘Run helter-skelter’ is an idiom used to indicate a carelessly hurried or disorderly situation. Therefore, option D is the right answer.

37) Answer (C)

‘Throw out of gears’ is an idiom which means not working properly. For example, many small online firms are thrown out of gears because of sugary discounts culture adopted by multinational e-commerce entrants. Therefore, option C is the right answer.

38) Answer (B)

‘Turn the tables’ is an idiom which means reverse the condition. For example, with some latest invention in the pharma industry, Indian research agencies are looking strong to turn the table about the Indian healthcare system. Therefore, option B is the right answer.

39) Answer (A)

‘Quite the thing’ is an idiom which means ‘very fashionable and popular’. For example, the latest trends in the apparel industry are quite a thing. Therefore, option A is the right answer.

40) Answer (B)

‘All mouth no trousers’ means to talk boastfully without any intention of acting on one’s word.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Idioms and Phrases questions for SSC GD will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here