Active Passive Voice Questions For SSC GD PDF Set-2

0
696
Active Passive Voice Questions for SSC GD PDF Set - 2
Active Passive Voice Questions for SSC GD PDF Set - 2

Active Passive Voice Questions For SSC PDF Set – 2

SSC GD Constable Active Passive Voice Question and Answers download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC GD exam. 40 Very important Active Passive Voice questions for GD Constable.

ACTIVE PASSIVE VOICE QUESTIONS FOR SSC GD PDF-2

GET 20 SSC GD MOCK FOR JUST RS. 117

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active voice.

Question 1: Ravi was writing a letter to his father.

a) A letter were being written by Ravi to his father

b) A letter is written by Ravi to his father

c) A letter is being written by Ravi to his father

d) A letter was being written by Ravi to his father

Question 2: Krishna is watching a serial.

a) A serial watches by Krishna

b) A serial is being watched by Krishna

c) A serial is watching by Krishna

d) A serial will be watched by Krishna

Instructions

In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active voice.

Question 3: A dance show is performed by Shubham on every weekend.

a) Shubham performed a dance show on every weekend

b) Shubham will perform a dance show on every weekend

c) Shubham performs a dance show on every weekend

d) Shubham is performing a dance show on every weekend

Question 4: The car-glass was broken by a cricket ball.

a) A cricket ball broke the car-glass

b) A cricket ball will break the car-glass

c) A cricket ball breaks the car-glass

d) A cricket ball broken the car-glass

Instructions

In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active voice.

Question 5: Can you make a presentation for our new client?

a) Can our new client make a presentation for us?

b) Can a presentation be made by you for our new client?

c) Can you be made a presentation for our new client?

d) A beautiful portrait was being painted by my mother

SSC GD FREE PREVIOUS PAPERS

LATEST FREE SSC GD MOCK 2019

Question 6: Mumbai Police killed a terrorist.

a) A terrorist was killed by Mumbai Police

b) A terrorist will be killed by Mumbai Police

c) A terrorist is killed by Mumbai Police

d) A terrorist killed by Mumbai Police

Question 7: The friends are watching a play.

a) A play has watched by my friends

b) A play has been watched by my friends

c) A play was being watched by my friends

d) A play is being watched by my friends

Question 8: My mother painted a beautiful portrait.

a) A beautiful portrait is painted by my mother

b) A beautiful portrait will be painted by my mother

c) A beautiful portrait was painted by my mother

d) A beautiful portrait was being painted by my mother

Instructions

In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice.

Question 9: Jagan was placing the pen on the table.

a) The pen was placed on the table by Jagan.

b) The pen was placed by Jagan on the table.

c) The pen was being placed on the table by Jagan.

d) The pen was placing Jagan on the table.

Question 10: Kavita will give you the instructions.

a) The instructions will be given to you by Kavita.

b) You will give Kavita the instructions.

c) Kavita will be given instructions by you.

d) The instructions will be given by you to Kavita.

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESS DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

Instructions

In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice.

Question 11: Brinda opened the door.

a) Brinda let the door to be opened.

b) The door had been opened by Brinda.

c) The door was opened by Brinda.

d) The door has been opened by Brinda.

Question 12: Lata decided to go to Bangalore.

a) Lata decided that Bangalore is the place to go.

b) It was decided by Lata to go to Bangalore.

c) Bangalore was the place chosen to be gone to by Lata.

d) Lata decided that she will go to Bangalore.

Question 13: Ranjit baked the cake this year.

a) The cake was baked by Ranjit that year.

b) The cake baked Ranjit this year.

c) The cake was being baked by Ranjit this year.

d) The Cake was baked by Ranjit this year.

Instructions

In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice.

Question 14: The teacher told the class to keep quiet.

a) The class was told to be kept quiet by the teacher.

b) The class was told to keep quiet by the teacher.

c) The teacher was told to keep the class quiet.

d) The class was told by the teacher to be kept quiet.

Question 15: Can I borrow your pen?

a) Can your pen be borrowed by me?

b) Could I borrow your pen?

c) Could your pen be borrowed by me?

d) Can your pen be mine?

FREE SSC PRACTICE SET (DAILY TEST)

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 16: I was told by Ravi that the boxes should be moved by us.

a) I was told by Ravi that the boxes should be moved by us.

b) Ravi said to me “we should move the boxes”.

c) Ravi told me that we should move the boxes.

d) I was told by Ravi that the boxes should move.

Question 17: The door will be painted by Arjun.

a) The door will paint Arjun.

b) Arjun will be painting the door.

c) Arjun would have painted the door.

d) Arjun will paint the door.

Question 18: Open the door.

a) Let the door open.

b) The door should be opened.

c) Let the door be opened.

d) The sentence has no passive voice.

Instructions

A sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four given alternatives, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice.

Question 19: Chetan Ghate is operating the Mathsoc in the institute.

a) The Mathsoc is being operated by Chetan Ghate in the in the institute.

b) The Mathsoc will operate by Chetan Ghate in the in the institute.

c) The Mathsoc was being operated by Chetan Ghate in the in the institute.

d) The Mathsoc will be operated by Chetan Ghate in the in the institute.

Question 20: Anju Seth was selected for the director’s post by the Board of Governors.

a) The Board of Governors has been selected Anju Seth for the director’s post.

b) The Board of Governors has selected Anju Seth for the director’s post.

c) The Board of Governors selected Anju Seth for the director’s post.

d) The Board of Governors is selected Anju Seth for the director’s post.

Question 21: Ram completed the half-marathon well before time.

a) The half-marathon will be completed by Ram well before time.

b) Well before time, the half-marathon was completed by Ram.

c) The half-marathon was completed by Ram well before time.

d) The half-marathon is being completed by Ram well before time.

Question 22: Ramesh visited the red fort on his first trip to Delhi.

a) The red fort was being visited by Ramesh on his trip to Delhi.

b) The red fort is visited by Ramesh on his trip to Delhi.

c) The red fort is being visited by Ramesh on his trip to Delhi.

d) The red fort was visited by Ramesh on his trip to Delhi.

Question 23: Kishan is playing cricket in the garden.

a) Cricket was being played by Kishan in the garden.

b) Cricket is being played by Kishan in the garden.

c) Cricket has being played by Kishan in the garden.

d) Cricket will be being played by Kishan in the garden.

Instructions

A sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four given alternatives, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice.

Question 24: We will watch a movie tonight.

a) A movie will be watched by us tonight.

b) A movie is being watched by us tonight.

c) A movie was being watched by us tonight.

d) A movie will being watched by us tonight.

Question 25: Jamal Khashoggi was awarded as the person of the year by the TIME magazine.

a) The TIME magazine awarded Jamal Khashoggi as the person of the year.

b) Jamal Khashoggi was being awarded as the person of the year by the TIME magazine.

c) The TIME magazine was being awarded Jamal Khashoggi as the person of the year.

d) The TIME magazine is being awarded Jamal Khashoggi as the person of the year.

Question 26: Rashi will finish the project on time.

a) The project had finished by Rashi on time.

b) The project has finished by Rashi on time.

c) The project will be finished by Rashi on time.

d) Rashi will be finishing the project on time.

Question 27: Jaguar is owned by Tata group.

a) Jaguar was being owned by Tata group.

b) Tata group is being owned by Jaguar.

c) Tata group is the owner of Jaguar.

d) Tata group owns Jaguar.

Question 28: Ratan has purchased a new house in Mumbai.

a) A new house is being purchased by Ratan in Mumbai.

b) A new house has been purchased by Ratan in Mumbai.

c) A new house was being purchased by Ratan in Mumbai.

d) A new house has being purchased by Ratan in Mumbai.

Question 29: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice. I shall have my work done.

a) My work is done by me.

b) My work will be done by me.

c) My work will have been done by me.

d) My work is being done by me.

Question 30: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice. I know him.

a) I am known to him.

b) He knows me.

c) He has known me.

d) He is known to me.

Question 31: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice. Open the door.

a) Let the door be opened.

b) The door will be opened.

c) The door is opened.

d) The door has been opened.

Question 32: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice. The technician will repair the laptop.

a) The laptop will be repaired by the technician.

b) The laptop is repaired by the technician.

c) The laptop will have been repaired by the technician.

d) The laptop is being repaired by the technician.

Question 33: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice. The dentist was visited by Karuna yesterday.

a) Karuna had visited the dentist yesterday.

b) Karuna visited the dentist yesterday.

c) Karuna has visited the dentist yesterday.

d) Karuna was visiting the dentist yesterday,

Question 34: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice. She cooks the meal.

a) The meal is cooked by her.

b) The meal is being cooked by her.

c) The meal has been cooked by her.

d) The meal was cooked by her.

Question 35: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice. People are cutting a lot of trees.

a) A lot of trees were cut by the people.

b) A lot of trees have been cut by the people.

c) A lot of trees are cut by the people.

d) A lot of trees are being cut by people.

Question 36: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice. The manager gave instructions to the team members.

a) The team members were being given instructions by the manager.

b) The team members are given instructions by the manager.

c) The team members were given instructions by the manager.

d) The team members have been given instructions by the manager.

Question 37: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice. Gita will not write this essay.

a) This essay will not been written by Gita.

b) This essay will not be written by Gita.

c) This essay is not being written by Gita.

d) This essay has not been written by Gita.

Question 38: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice. The academicians argued some questions about contemporary problems.

a) Some questions about contemporary problems were argued by the academicians.

b) Some questions about contemporary problems are argued by the academicians.

c) Some questions about contemporary problems are being argued by the academicians.

d) Some questions about contemporary problems has been argued by the academicians.

Question 39: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice. Sita read the book in two days.

a) The book was being read by Sita in two days.

b) The book is read by Sita in two days.

c) The book has been read by Sita in two days.

d) The book was read by Sita in two days.

Question 40: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice. The audience is enjoying the play.

a) The play was being enjoyed by the audience.

b) The play is being enjoyed by the audience.

c) The play has been enjoyed by the audience.

d) The play is enjoyed by the audience.

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

The given sentence is in the active voice. To convert it into the passive voice, the subject ‘Ravi’ will be changed to object and the object ‘a letter’ will be changed to subject keeping the tense same. So, the sentence in the passive voice will be ‘A letter was being written by Ravi to his father’. Hence, option D is the correct answer.

2) Answer (B)

The given sentence is in the active voice. To convert it into the passive voice, the subject ‘Krishna’ will be changed to object and the object ‘a serial’ will be changed to subject keeping the tense same. So, the sentence in the passive voice will be ‘A serial is being watched by Krishna’. Hence, option B is the correct answer.

3) Answer (C)

The given sentence is in the passive voice. To convert it into the active voice, the subject ‘A dance show’ will be changed to object and the object ‘Shubham’ will be changed to subject keeping the tense same. So, the sentence in the active voice will be ‘Shubham performs a dance show on every weekend’. Hence, option C is the correct answer.

4) Answer (A)

The given sentence is in the passive voice. To convert it into the active voice, the subject ‘The car-glass’ will be changed to object and the object ‘a cricket ball’ will be changed to subject keeping the tense same. So, the sentence in the active voice will be ‘A cricket ball broke the car-glass’. Hence, option A is the correct answer.

5) Answer (B)

The given sentence is in the active voice. To convert it into the passive voice, the subject ‘you’ will be changed to object and the object ‘a presentation’ will be changed to subject keeping the tense same. So, the sentence in the passive voice will be ‘Can a presentation be made by you for our new client?’. Hence, option B is the correct answer.

SSC GD FREE STUDY MATERIAL

6) Answer (A)

The given sentence is in the active voice. To convert it into the passive voice, the subject ‘Mumbai Police’ will be changed to object and the object ‘a terrorist’ will be changed to subject keeping the tense same. So, the sentence in the passive voice will be ‘A terrorist was killed by Mumbai Police’. Hence, option A is the correct answer.

7) Answer (D)

The given sentence is in the active voice. To convert it into the passive voice, the subject ‘The friends’ will be changed to object and the object ‘a play’ will be changed to subject keeping the tense same. So, the sentence in the passive voice will be ‘A play is being watched by my friends’. Hence, option D is the correct answer.

8) Answer (C)

The given sentence is in the active voice. To convert it into the passive voice, the subject ‘My mother’ will be changed to object and the object ‘a beautiful portrait’ will be changed to subject keeping the tense same. So, the sentence in the passive voice will be ‘A beautiful portrait was painted by my mother’. Hence, option C is the correct answer.

9) Answer (C)

The subject and the object should be interchanged and the tense and the meaning of the sentence should remain unchanged.

The given sentence is in the past continuous tense. Therefore, the passive voice should also be in the past continuous tense. Options A and B are in the simple past tense. Also, option B has a dangling modifier. Option D changes the meaning of the sentence. Therefore, option C is the right answer.

10) Answer (A)

The subject and the object should be interchanged. However, the meaning of the sentence should remain unaltered. In options B, C and D, the person being instructed is changed to Kavita. Therefore, we can eliminate these options. Therefore, option A is the right answer.

11) Answer (C)

’Door’ is the object in the given sentence.
The given sentence is in the simple past tense. Therefore, the passive voice of the given sentence should also be in the simple past tense.

’The door was opened by Brinda’ is the correct form and hence, option C is the right answer.

12) Answer (B)

There is no object in the given sentence. ‘It was decided by Lata to go to Bangalore’ is the correct form since the tense should not be changed. Option D states that Lata will go to Bangalore but it is not clear whether she decided for herself or for a group of people. Therefore, option B is the right answer.

13) Answer (D)

When a sentence is transformed from active to passive voice, the tense of the sentence should remain unchanged. Only the subject and the object should be interchanged. Also, ‘this year’ will be converted to ‘that year’ only when the sentence is converted from direct to reported speech.

’The cake was baked by Ranjit this year’ is the correct form and hence, option D is the right answer.

14) Answer (B)

The subject and the object of the sentence should be interchanged.
’The teacher told the class’ should be changed to ‘The class was told by the teacher’.
There should be no change in the tense of the sentence. Therefore, ‘keep quiet’ should remain ‘keep quiet’.

’The class was told by the teacher to keep quiet’ is the correct form and hence, option B is the right answer.

15) Answer (A)

The rule for transforming a sentence with a modal from active to passive voice is as follows:

’Can I do a job?’ should be transformed to ‘Can the job be done by me?’. By doing so, the subject and the object of the sentence get interchanged.

’Can your pen be borrowed by me?’ is the correct form and hence, option A is the right answer.

16) Answer (C)

There are 2 parts in the given sentence.
’I was told by Ravi’ should be converted to ‘Ravi told me’.
’The boxes should be moved by us’ should be converted to ‘we should move the boxes’.

’Ravi told me that we should move the boxes’ is the correct form and hence, option C is the right answer.

17) Answer (D)

The given sentence is in passive voice.
The subject and the object should be interchanged.
Arjun should be the subject in active voice.

There should be no change in the tense of the sentence. The given statement is in future tense (Simple future). Therefore, the active voice should also be in the simple future tense.

’Arjun will paint the door’ is the active voice of the given sentence and hence, option D is the right answer.

18) Answer (C)

The general form of converting imperative statements from active to passive voice is as follows.

‘Do the job’ should be converted to ‘Let the job be done’.
Therefore, ‘open the door’ should be converted to ‘Let the door be opened’.
Therefore, option C is the right answer.

19) Answer (A)

The given sentence is in the active voice. To convert it into the passive voice, the subject ‘Chetan Ghate’ will be changed to object and the object ‘the Mathsoc’ will be changed to subject keeping the tense same. So, the sentence in the passive voice will be ‘The Mathsoc is being operated by Chetan Ghate in the in the institute’
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

20) Answer (C)

The given sentence is in the passive voice. To convert it into the active voice, the subject ‘Anju Seth’ will be changed to object and the object ‘the Board of Governors’ will be changed to subject keeping the tense same. So, the sentence in the active voice will be ‘The Board of Governors selected Anju Seth for the director’s post’
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

21) Answer (C)

The given sentence is in the active voice. To convert it into the passive voice, the subject ‘Ram’ will be changed to object and the object ‘the half-marathon’ will be changed to subject keeping the tense same. So, the sentence in the passive voice will be ‘The half-marathon was completed by Ram well before time
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

22) Answer (D)

The given sentence is in the active voice. To convert it into the passive voice, the subject ‘Ramesh’ will be changed to object and the object ‘the red fort’ will be changed to subject keeping the tense same. So, the sentence in the passive voice will be ‘The red fort was visited by Ramesh on his trip to Delhi’
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

23) Answer (B)

The given sentence is in the active voice. To convert it into the passive voice, the subject ‘Kishan’ will be changed to object and the object ‘cricket’ will be changed to subject keeping the tense same. So, the sentence in the passive voice will be ‘Cricket is being played by Kishan in the garden’
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

24) Answer (A)

The given sentence is in the active voice. To convert it into the passive voice, the subject ‘We’ will be changed to object and the object ‘a movie’ will be changed to subject keeping the tense same. So, the sentence in the passive voice will be ‘A movie will be watched by us tonight’
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

25) Answer (A)

The given sentence is in the passive voice. To convert it into the active voice, the subject ‘Jamal Khashoggi’ will be changed to object and the object ‘the TIME magazine’ will be changed to subject keeping the tense same. So, the sentence in the active voice will be ‘The TIME magazine awarded Jamal Khashoggi as the person of the year’
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

26) Answer (C)

The given sentence is in the active voice. To convert it into the passive voice, the subject ‘Rashi’ will be changed to object and the object ‘the project’ will be changed to subject keeping the tense same. So, the sentence in the passive voice will be ‘The project will be finished by Rashi on time’
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

27) Answer (D)

The given sentence is in the passive voice. To convert it into the active voice, the subject ‘Jaguar’ will be changed to object and the object ‘Tata group’ will be changed to subject keeping the tense same. So, the sentence in the active voice will be ‘Tata group owns Jaguar’
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

28) Answer (B)

The given sentence is in the active voice. To convert it into the passive voice, the subject ‘Ratan’ will be changed to object and the object ‘a new house’ will be changed to subject keeping the tense same. So, the sentence in the passive voice will be ‘A new house has been purchased by Ratan in Mumbai’
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

29) Answer (C)

The given sentence is in the active voice. To convert it into the passive voice, the subject ‘I’ will be changed to object and the object ‘work’ will be changed to subject keeping the tense same. So, the sentence in the passive voice will be ‘My work will have been done by me.’
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

30) Answer (D)

The given sentence is in the active voice. To convert it into the passive voice, the subject ‘I’ will be changed to object and the object ‘him’ will be changed to subject keeping the tense same. So, the sentence in the passive voice will be ‘He is known to me.’
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

31) Answer (A)

The given sentence is in the active voice. To convert it into the passive voice, the object ‘door’ will be changed to subject keeping the tense same. So, the sentence in the passive voice will be ‘Let the door be opened.’
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

32) Answer (A)

The given sentence is in the active voice. To convert it into the passive voice, the subject ‘laptop’ will be changed to object, and the object ‘technician’ will be changed to subject keeping the tense same. So, the sentence in the passive voice will be ‘The laptop will be repaired by the technician.’
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

33) Answer (B)

The given sentence is in the passive voice. To convert it into the active voice, the subject ‘dentist’ will be changed to object, and the object ‘Karuna’ will be changed to subject keeping the tense same. So, the sentence in the active voice will be ‘Karuna visited the dentist yesterday.’
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

34) Answer (A)

The given sentence is in the active voice. To convert it into the passive voice, the subject ‘she’ will be changed to object and the object ‘meal’ will be changed to subject keeping the tense same. So, the sentence in the passive voice will be ‘The meal is cooked by her.’
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

35) Answer (D)

The given sentence is in the active voice. To convert it into the passive voice, the subject ‘people’ will be changed to object and the object ‘a lot of trees’ will be changed to subject keeping the tense same. So, the sentence in the passive voice will be ‘A lot of trees are being cut by people.’
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

36) Answer (C)

The given sentence is in the active voice. To convert it into the passive voice, the subject ‘manager’ will be changed to object and the object ‘team members’ will be changed to subject keeping the tense same. So, the sentence in the passive voice will be ‘The team members were given instructions by the manager.’
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

37) Answer (B)

The given sentence is in the active voice. To convert it into the passive voice, the subject ‘Gita’ will be changed to object and the object ‘essay’ will be changed to subject keeping the tense same. So, the sentence in the passive voice will be ‘This essay will not be written by Gita.’
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

38) Answer (A)

The given sentence is in the active voice. To convert it into the passive voice, the subject ‘academicians’ will be changed to object and the object ‘some questions’ will be changed to subject keeping the tense same. So, the sentence in the passive voice will be ‘Some questions about contemporary problems were argued by the academicians.’
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

39) Answer (D)

The given sentence is in the active voice. To convert it into the passive voice, the subject ‘Sita’ will be changed to object and the object ‘book’ will be changed to subject keeping the tense same. So, the sentence in the passive voice will be ‘The book was read by Sita in two days’
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

40) Answer (B)

The given sentence is in the active voice. To convert it into the passive voice, the subject ‘audience’ will be changed to object, and the object ‘play’ will be changed to subject keeping the tense same. So, the sentence in the passive voice will be ‘The play is being enjoyed by the audience.’
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Active Passive Voice questions for SSC GD will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here