Synonyms and Antonyms for SSC Stenographer PDF

0
6464
Synonyms and Antonyms for SSC Stenographer PDF
Synonyms and Antonyms for SSC Stenographer PDF

Synonyms and Antonyms for SSC Stenographer PDF:

Download Synonyms and Antonyms Questions For SSC Stenographer PDF. Practice Important Questions and Answers on Synonyms and Antonyms related to Stenographer exam, based on asked questions in previous papers.

Download Synonyms & Antonyms for SSC Stenographer PDF

Get 10 SSC Stenographer Mocks for Just Rs. 117

Take a Free Mock test for SSC Stenographer 2018

Download SSC Stenographer Previous papers

Question 1: Select the antonym of homogeneous

a) akin
b) ditto
c) disparate
d) cognate

Question 2: Select the synonym of scarcity

a) opulence
b) myriad
c) plethora
d) dearth

Question 3: Select the antonym of feign

a) bluff
b) affect
c) act
d) fact

Question 4: Select the synonym of cheeky

a) nervous
b) aghast
c) brash
d) startled

Question 5: Select the antonym of ‘grotesque

a) horrid
b) pleasing
c) appalling
d) grisly

Get All SSC/RRB/Banking @ Just Rs. 199

Question 6: Select the antonym of ‘to procure

a) to forfeit
b) to appropriate
c) to solicit
d) to wangle

Question 7: Select the synonym of ‘impassive

a) ardent
b) reticent
c) agitated
d) susceptible

Free SSC Material – 18000 Free Questions

Question 8: Select the synonym of ‘to revamp

a) to overhaul
b) to maraud
c) to raze
d) to sabotage

Question 9: Select the antonym of ‘apocalypse

a) catastrophe
b) miracle
c) decimation
d) holocaust

Question 10: Select the antonym of ‘to actuate

a) to retard
b) to spur
c) to impel
d) to propel

Question 11: Select the synonym of ”bounder

a) lout
b) mediocre
c) done
d) decorous

Question 12: Select the synonym of ”shimmering

a) stolid
b) glinting
c) daft
d) daffy

Question 13: Select the antonym of ”vile

a) virtuous
b) coarse
c) vicious
d) abject

Question 14: Select the synonym of ”nifty

a) dandy
b) obnoxious
c) grody
d) gross

Question 15: Select the antonym of ”to amputate

a) to sever
b) to fasten
c) to truncate
d) to lop

SSC Stenographer Previous papers

Question 16: Select the synonym of ”to visualize

a) to repudiate
b) to anticipate
c) to eschew
d) to scorn

Question 17: Select the antonym of ‘Mollify

a) Placate
b) Conceal
c) Soothe
d) Enrage

Question 18: Select the antonym of ‘amenable

a) responsive
b) pliable
c) docile
d) unsusceptible

Question 19: Select the synonym of
to subsume

a) to bate
b) to obviate
c) to preclude
d) to incorporate

Question 20: Select the synonym of
to lash

a) to endear
b) to fondle
c) to chastise
d) to snuggle

Free Mock Test for SSC Stenographer

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (D)

18) Answer (D)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (C)

Highly Rated SSC Preparation App

We hope this Synonyms and Antonyms will be very helpful for your SSC Stenographer and other SSC exam preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here