Percentage Questions for SSC GD PDF

0
731
Percentage Questions for SSC GD PDF
Percentage Questions for SSC GD PDF

Percentage Questions for SSC GD PDF:

SSC GD Constable Percentages Question and Answers download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC GD 2018-19 exam. Latest 20 Very important Percentage questions in Quant for GD Constable.

Download Percentage Questions for SSC GD PDF

Get 20 SSC GD Mocks For Just Rs. 117

Take a free mock test for SSC GD Constable 2019 (latest pattern)

Download all General Knowledge Questions & Answers PDF

Download Current Affairs Questions & Answers PDF

Question 1: In an examination, 30% of total students failed in Hindi, 45% failed in English and 20% failed in both subjects. Find the percentage of those who passed in both the subjects.

a) 35.7 %
b) 35%
c) 40%
d) 45%
e) 44%

Question 2: A student multiplied a number by 3/5 instead of 5/3. What is the percentage error in the calculation?

a) 36%
b) 64%
c) 55%
d) 35%
e) None of these

Question 3: The price per kg of sugar decreases by 20%. By what percentage should the consumption be increased such that expenditure remain the same?

a) 18%
b) 30%
c) 20%
d) 25%
e) None of these

Question 4: Ram got his result of 10th standard. Marks are obtained out of 150. Ram got 120 marks in Hindi, 130 marks in English, 140 marks in Science, 120 marks in Sanskrit and 100 marks in Social Science. What is the percentage of the marks he got in all 5 subjects?

a) 81.3
b) 80.4
c) 80.5
d) 81.5
e) 85.5

Question 5: A exceeds B by 60% and C exceeds B by 40% then by what percentage A exceeds by C?

a) 11.11%
b) 14.28%
c) 13.33%
d) 24.9%
e) 12.5%

SSC GD Free Previous Papers

SSC GD Free Mock Test 2019

Question 6: Akash scored 73 marks in subject A. He scored 56% marks in subject B and X marks in subject C. Maximum marks in each subject were 150. The overall percentage marks obtained by Akash in the three subjects together were 54%. How many marks did he scored in subject C

a) 84
b) 86
c) 79
d) 73
e) None of these

Question 7: A exceeds B by 60% and C exceeds B by 40% then by what percentage A exceeds by C?

a) 11.11%
b) 14.28%
c) 13.33%
d) 24.9%
e) 12.5%

Question 8: If the difference between the 25% and 15% of a number is 77, then what will be 14.28% of the same number?

a) 101
b) 102
c) 105
d) 110
e) None of these

Question 9: Ms. Sujata invests 7% i.e. Rs. 2170/- of her monthly salary in mutual funds. Later she invests 18% of her monthly salary in recurring deposits also, she invests 6% of her salary on NSC’s. What is the total annual amount invested by Ms. Sujata ?

a) Rs. 1, 25, 320/-
b) Rs. 1, 13, 520/-
c) Rs. 1, 35, 120/-
d) Rs. 1, 15, 320/-
e) None of these

Question 10: Find the percentage profit on an article if the shopkeeper marks it up by 40% and sells it at a discount of 10% ?

a) 23%
b) 24%
c) 26%
d) 28%
e) None of these

Download App to Access Directly on Mobile

Question 11: A father bought chocolates for his four kids. He gave 20% of the chocolates to first kid, 38% to the second kid and 14% of the chocolates to the third kid. He then gave three-fourths of the remaining chocolates to the last kid. If the last kid got 105 chocolates, find the number of chocolates that the father bought.

a) 400
b) 500
c) 550
d) 450
e) None of the above

Question 12: A test consists of 5 sections. The maximum marks that can be scored in any section is 100. A student scores 40 marks in the first section, 54 marks in the second section, 60 marks in the third section, 30 marks in the fourth section and does not attempt any question in the fifth section. What is the approximate percentage scored by the student in the test?

a) 45%
b) 42%
c) 32%
d) 37%
e) 40%

Question 13: Raj Kumar got the result of his 8th class. Each subject consists of a maximum of 140 marks. If he scores 98 marks in science; 129 marks in Sanskrit; 131 marks in Maths, 110 marks in English and 120 marks in Hindi, what was his percentage of marks in all the five subject?

a) 84%
b) 82%
c) 77%
d) 79%
e) None of these

Question 14: Paresh got 102 marks in Hindi, 118 marks in Science, 104 marks in Sanskrit, 114 marks in Maths and 96 marks in English. The maximum marks of each subject are 120. How much overall percentage of marks did paresh get ?

a) 89
b) 82
c) 77
d) 71
e) None of these

Question 15: In an examination it is required to get 55% of the aggregate marks to pass. A student gets 520 marks and is declared failed by 5% marks. What are the maximum aggregate marks a student can get ?

a) 960
b) 1250
c) 1040
d) Cannot be determined
e) None of these

Download Current Affairs Questions PDF

Question 16: The scores scored by a student on 5 tests are 45, 82, 37, 57 and 90 respectively. If the highest score in each test is 90, find the percentage score of the student.

a) 62%
b) 65%
c) 69%
d) 73%
e) 75%

Question 17: Divider 2,600 among A. B,C in the ratio 1/2 : 1/3 :1/4 Find the share of each.

a) 1200; 600; 800
b) 1200; 800; 600
c) 600; 800; 1200
d) 800; 600; 1200

Question 18: Nandkishore gives 35% of the money he had to his wife and gave 50% of the money he had to his sons. Remaining amount of Rs 11,250 he kept for himself. What was the total amount of money Nandkishore had ?

a) Rs 63,750
b) Rs 75,000
c) Rs 73,650
d) Rs 72,450
e) None of these

Question 19: Mr.Davar spends 38% of his monthly income on food 25% on children’s education and 12% on transport and the remaining amount of Rs 5,800 he saves.What is Mr.Davar’s monthly income ?

a) Rs 23,200
b) Rs 24,200
c) Rs 23,800
d) Rs 24,400
e) None of these

Question 20: In two successive years, 80 and 60 students of a school appeared at the final examination of which 60% and 80% passed respectively. The average rate of students passed (in percent) is

a) $68$ %
b) $34\frac{2}{7}$ %
c) $70$ %
d) $72\frac{3}{7}$ %

Download General Science Questions PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

45% of the total students failed in Hindi
30% failed in English
20% failed in both
Therefore 55% of the total students failed in atleat one subject.
Hence 45% have passed in both

2) Answer (B)

Let the number be x.
Then, Error = 5/3 x-3/5 x=16/15 x
Error % = (16x/15 * 3/5x * 100)% = 64%

3) Answer (D)

Increase % = {r/(100-r)×100}% = {20/(100-20)×100}% = {20/80×100}%=25%

4) Answer (A)

Percentage marks will be = (610/750)*100 = 81.3

5) Answer (B)

Suppose B = 100
So A will be 160
And C will be 140
Hence, A exceeds C by 20 or $\frac{20}{140} \times 100$ = 14.28%

Download App For SSC Free Mocks

6) Answer (B)

Percentage of marks obtained in A = $\frac{73}{150}$ x 100 = 48.66
Overall percentage = 54%
$\frac{A + B + C}{3}$ = 54%
$\frac{48.66 + 56 + C}{3}$ = 54%
C = 57.34%
Marks = 57.34% of 150 = 86

7) Answer (B)

Suppose B = 100
So A will be 160
And C will be 140
Hence, A exceeds C by 20 or $\frac{20}{140} \times 100$ = 14.28%

8) Answer (D)

As the difference between the percentages of a number will be 10% of the number that is 77 hence number will be 770
And 14.28% will be $\frac{1}{7}$ of 770 which will be 110
So, answer will be = 110

9) Answer (D)

The total percentage of her salary that Sujata invested is 7% + 18% + 6% = 31%7% of her salary is Rs. 2170.
So, 31% of her salary is 2170/7 * 31 = 9610So, Sujata invests Rs. 9610 every month i.e 9610*12 = 115320

10) Answer (C)

Let CP = 100
MP = 100+ 40% of 100 = 100 + 40 = 140
Discount = 10%
SP = 90% of 140 = 126
Profit % = (126-100)/100 = 0.26 = 26%

Take a Free SSC GD Mock

11) Answer (B)

Let the number of chocolates be N.
After giving 20%, 38% and 14% to the first three kids, the percentage of chocolates remaining with the father is 28%.
3/4 of 28% = 21%
So, 21% of N = 105 => N = 500

12) Answer (D)

Total marks in the test = 100*5 = 500
Total marks scored by the student in all the sections put together = 40+54+60+30 = 184 So, percentage of marks scored by the student = 184/500 * 100 = 184/5 = 36.8 %

13) Answer (A)

Each subject has maximum 140 marks and total subjects available are 5 so total maximum marks are = 5 ×140 = 700
Now his total score = 98+ 129+ 131 + 110 + 120 = 528
% of marks = $\frac{588\times100}{700}$=84%

14) Answer (A)

The total marks obtained by Paresh is 102+118+104+114+96 = 534
The total marks that could have been obtained is 120*5 = 600 So, the overall percentage obtained by Paresh is 534/600 * 100 = 89%

15) Answer (C)

The marks the students gets is 520.
As the students failed by 5%, percentage of marks received by the student is 55-5 = 50% Hence, the maximum aggregate marks that a student could have received is 520*100/50 = 1040

16) Answer (C)

Total score of the student in all the 5 tests put together = 45 + 82 + 37 + 57 + 90 = 311
Total maximum score = 90*5 = 450 Percentage score of the student = (100/450) * 311 = 69.11% = 69% approximately

17) Answer (B)

here the ratio A:B:C = 1/2 : 1/3 :1/4 = 6:4:3
and so assume
A = 6y
B= 4y
C = 3y
A+B+C = 2600
6y+4y+3y = 2600
y = 200
So, A=1200, B= 800, C = 600

18) Answer (B)

The percentage of money Nandkishore gave to his wife and sons equals 35% + 50% = 85%
So, percentage of money remaining is 100% – 85% = 15% This equals 11,250.
Hence, the total amount Nandkishore had is 11250 * 100/15 = Rs. 75,000

19) Answer (A)

The total percentage of his income that Mr. Davar spends equals 38% + 25% + 12% = 75%
Hence, the percentage of his monthly income that Mr. Davar saves is 100-75 = 25%
This equals Rs. 5,800 Hence, Mr. Davar’s monthly income equals 5800 * 100/25 = Rs. 23,200

20) Answer (B)

In 1st year ,number of students appeared = 80 Passing Percentage = 60% Number of Students Passed in 1st year = $\frac{60}{100}$ x 80 = 48 In 2nd year number of students appeared = 60 passing percentage for 2nd year = 80%Number of Students passed in 2nd year = $\frac{80}{100}$ x 60 = 48Total students passed in 2 years = 48+48 = 96average students passed in 2 years = $\frac{96}{2}$ = 48average passing percentage rate in 2 years = $\frac{48}{140}$ x 100 = 34 $\frac{2}{7}$%

Download Sports Terminology PDF

We hope this SSC GD Constable Percentage questions will be very useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here