Syllogism questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims PDF

0
389
Syllogism questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims PDF
Syllogism questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims PDF

Syllogism questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims PDF

Download Top-15 Banking Exams Syllogism questions PDF. Banking Exams Syllogism questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Banking  exams.

Download Syllogism questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims PDF

105 IBPS Clerk Mocks for just Rs. 149

Download IBPS Clerk Previous Papers PDF

Take a IBPS Clerk free mock test

Instructions

In each of the questions below are given four statements followed by four conclusions numbered I, II, Ill and IV. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from
commonly known facts. Read all the condo sions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically from the given statements disregard ing commonly known facts.

Question 1: Statements :
All dolls are toys. Some toys are gems. Some gems are boxes. All boxes are sticks.
Conclusions :
I. Some sticks are gems.
II. Some gems are dolls.
III. Some sticks are dolls.
IV. Some toys are dolls.

a) Only I follows

b) Only II follows

c) Only III and IV follow

d) Only I and IV follow

e) None of these

Question 2: Statements :
Some days are nights. Some nights are weeks. All weeks are months. All months are years.
Conclusions :
I. Some years are nights.
II Some years are days.
III. Some months are nights.
IV. Some years are weeks.

a) Only I,II and III follow

b) Only I, III and IV follow

c) Only II, III and IV follow

d) All follow

e) None of these

Question 3: Statements :
Some doors are handles. All handles are pins. Some pins are threads. All threads are clothes.
Conclusions :
I. Some clothes are pins.
II. Some pins are doors.
III. Some clothes are handles.
IV. Some clothes are doors.

a) Only I, II and III follow

b) Only I,II and IV follow

c) Only II, III and IV follow

d) All follow

e) None of these

Question 4: Statements :
Some papers are lamps. Some lamps are bulbs. Some bulbs are tubes. Some tubes are walls.
Conclusions :
I. Some walls are lamps.
II. Some bulbs are papers.
III. Some tubes are lamps.
IV. Some walls are papers.

a) Only I and II follow

b) Only III and IV follow

c) Only I, II and III follow

d) All follow

e) None follows

Question 5: Statements :
All roads are cars. No car is tree. Some trees are jungles. All jungles are rivers.
Conclusions :
I. Some rivers are roads.
II. Some jungles are roads.
III. Some cars are roads.
IV. No jungle is road.

a) None follows

b) Only either II or IV follows

c) Only either II or IV and III follow

d) Only III and IV follow

e) Only either II or IV and I and III follow

Instructions

In each question below are three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the three given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the three statements disregarding commonly known facts.

a: if only conclusion I follows.
b: if only conclusion II follows.
c: if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.
d: if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
e: if both conclusion I and conclusion II follow.

Question 6: Statements :
No post is a mail.
All mails are letters.
Some posts are offices.
Conclusions :
I. Some offices are letters.
II. No letter is a post.

a) if only conclusion I follows.

b) if only conclusion II follows.

c) if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.

d) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.

e) if both conclusion I and conclusion II follow.

Take a free mock test for IBPS-Clerk

790 Mocks (cracku Pass) Just Rs. 299

Question 7: Statements :
All numbers are digits.
Some digits are letters.
All letters are alphabets.
Conclusions :
I. All numbers are alphabets.
II. Atleast some alphabets are digits

a) if only conclusion I follows.

b) if only conclusion II follows.

c) if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.

d) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.

e) if both conclusion I and conclusion II follow.

Question 8: Statements :
Some cells are tissues.
All tissues are bones.
No bone is a ligament.
Conclusions :
I. No ligament is a cell.
II. Atleast some bones are cells.

a) if only conclusion I follows.

b) if only conclusion II follows.

c) if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.

d) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.

e) if both conclusion I and conclusion II follow.

Question 9: Statements :
Some schools are colleges.
No school is a nursery.
All nurseries are playgrounds.
Conclusions :
I. No playground is a school.
II. Atleast some colleges are playgrounds.

a) if only conclusion I follows.

b) if only conclusion II follows.

c) if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.

d) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.

e) if both conclusion I and conclusion II follow.

Question 10: Statements :
All metals are plastics.
All plastics are cloth.
All cloth are threads.
Conclusions :
I. All metals are threads.
II. All plastics are threads.

a) if only conclusion I follows.

b) if only conclusion II follows.

c) if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.

d) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.

e) if both conclusion I and conclusion II follow.

Take a free mock test for IBPS-Clerk

IBPS Clerk previous year papers

Instructions

In each question below are two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the two given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
Give answer a: if only conclusion I follows.
Give answer b: if only conclusion II follows.
Give answer c: if either conclusion I or II follows.
Give answer d: if neither conclusion I nor II follows.
Give answer e: if both conclusions I and II follow

Question 11: Statements :
All graphics are designs.
All patterns are designs.
Conclusions :
I. Atleast some design are graphics.
II. No pattern is a graphic

a) if only conclusion I follows.

b) if only conclusion II follows.

c) if either conclusion I or II follows.

d) if neither conclusion I nor II follows.

e) if both conclusions I and II follow

Question 12: Statements :
All leaves are roots
Some leaves are, branches.
Conclusions :
I. Some branches are not leaves
II. atleast some roots are branches.

a) if only conclusion 1 follows.

b) if only conclusion II follows.

c) if either conclusion I or II follows.

d) if neither conclusion I nor II follows.

e) if both conclusions I and II follow

Question 13: Statements :
All toys are gifts.
No toy is a reward.
Conclusions :
I. Atleast some reward are gifts.
II. All gift are toys.

a) if only conclusion 1 follows.

b) if only conclusion II follows.

c) if either conclusion I or II follows.

d) if neither conclusion I nor II follows.

e) if both conclusions I and II follow

Question 14: Statements :
Some kings emperors.
No ruler is a king.
Conclusions :
I. No ruler is an emperor.
II. Atleast some ruler are emperors.

a) if only conclusion 1 follows.

b) if only conclusion II follows.

c) if either conclusion I or II follows.

d) if neither conclusion I nor II follows.

e) if both conclusions I and II follow

Question 15: Statements :
No wish is a demand.
all wishes are claims.
Conclusions :
I.No demand is claim.
II. no claim are wishes

a) if only conclusion I follows.

b) if only conclusion II follows.

c) if either conclusion I or II follows.

d) if neither conclusion I nor II follows.

e) if both conclusions I and II follow

IBPS Clerk previous year papers

105 IBPS Clerk Mocks for just Rs. 149

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

The venn diagram for above statements is :

Conclusions :

I. Some sticks are gems = true
II. Some gems are dolls = false
III. Some sticks are dolls = false
IV. Some toys are dolls = true

Thus, only I and IV follow.

=> Ans – (D)

2) Answer (B)

The venn diagram for above statements is :

Conclusions :

I. Some years are nights = true
II Some years are days = false
III. Some months are nights = true
IV. Some years are weeks = true

Thus, only I, III and IV follow.

=> Ans – (B)

3) Answer (E)

The venn diagram for above statements is :

Conclusions :

I. Some clothes are pins = true
II. Some pins are doors = true
III. Some clothes are handles = false
IV. Some clothes are doors = false

Thus, only I and II follow.

=> Ans – (E)

4) Answer (E)

The venn diagram for above statements is :

Conclusions :

I. Some walls are lamps = false
II. Some bulbs are papers = false
III. Some tubes are lamps = false
IV. Some walls are papers = false

Thus, none follows.

=> Ans – (E)

5) Answer (C)

The venn diagram for above statements is :

Conclusions :

I. Some rivers are roads = false
II. Some jungles are roads = may or may not be true
III. Some cars are roads = true
IV. No jungle is road = may or may not be true

Thus, only either II or IV and III follow.

=> Ans – (C)

6) Answer (D)

The venn diagram for above statements is :

Conclusions :

I. Some offices are letters = false
II. No letter is a post = false

Thus, neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.

=> Ans – (D)

7) Answer (B)

The venn diagram for above statements is :

Conclusions :

I. All numbers are alphabets = false
II. Atleast some alphabets are digits = true

Thus, only conclusion II follows.

=> Ans – (B)

8) Answer (B)

The venn diagram for above statements is :

Conclusions :

I. No ligament is a cell = false
II. Atleast some bones are cells = true

Thus, only conclusion II follows.

=> Ans – (B)

9) Answer (D)

The venn diagram for above statements is :

Conclusions :

I. No playground is a school = false
II. Atleast some colleges are playgrounds = false

Thus, neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.

=> Ans – (D)

10) Answer (E)

The venn diagram for above statements is :

Conclusions :

I. All metals are threads = true
II. All plastics are threads = true

Thus, both conclusion I and conclusion II follow.

=> Ans – (E)

11) Answer (A)

The venn diagram for above statements is :

Conclusions :

I. Atleast some design are graphics = true
II. No pattern is a graphic = may or may not be true.

Thus, only conclusion I follows.

=> Ans – (A)

12) Answer (E)

from the above statements the following venn can be drawn

and hence we can say that both conclusion are true

13) Answer (D)

following venn can be drawn from the given statements

and as we can see that none of the conclusion are true so the answer is neither of the conclusion follows

14) Answer (C)

from the above statements we can say that either one of the two below venn will be true

and hence either of the conclusion ca be true

15) Answer (D)

The venn diagram for above statements is :

Conclusions :

I.No demand is claim = may or may not be true
II. no claim are wishes = false

Thus, neither conclusion I nor II follows.

=> Ans – (D)

Top Rated Banking Study Material

DOWNLOAD APP FOR IBPS Clerk MOCKS

We hope this Syllogism questions for IBPS Clerk  will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here