One word substitution questions for SSC Stenographer

0
787
One word substitution questions for SSC Stenographer
One word substitution questions for SSC Stenographer

One word substitution questions for SSC Stenographer

SSC Stenographer One word substitution questions and Answers download PDF based on previous year question papers of SSC exam. 15 Very important One word substitution questions  for Stenographer.

Download one word substitution questions for ssc stenographer

15 Stenographer Mock Tests – Just Rs. 149

Download All Important SSC Stenographer Questions PDF (Topic-Wise)

Instructions

Out of the four alternatives. Choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence and blacken the appropriate rectangle in the Answerer sheet.

Question 1: Succession of rulers belonging to one family

a) Dynasty

b) Lineage

c) Ancestry

d) Progeny

Question 2: To cut something into two pieces

a) Severe

b) Sever

c) Sewer

d) Sow

Question 3: Flat metal or Porcelain plate fixed on a wall as an ornament or memorial

a) Tabloid

b) Poster

c) Board

d) Plaque

Question 4: Act of deceiving somebody in order to make money

a) Fraud

b) Robbery

c) Pickpocket

d) Theft

Question 5: A short poem or speech addressed to the spectators after the conclusion of a drama

a) Prologue

b) Dialogue

c) Epilogue

d) Monologue

SSC STENOGRAPHER PREVIOUS PAPERS

SSC Stenographer Free Mock Test

Question 6: Capable of being understood in either of two or more possible senses, and therefore not definite

a) Amphibious

b) Ambiguous

c) Amorphous

d) Confusing

Question 7: A person who is unable to pay his debts

a) Solvent

b) Banker

c) Insolvent

d) Lender

Question 8: Anything which is no longer in use

a) Obscure

b) Obsolete

c) Pristine

d) Lapsed

Question 9: A person coming to a foreign land to settle there

a) Immigrant

b) Emigrant

c) Tourist

d) Settler

Question 10: Something capable of being done

a) Probable

b) Feasible

c) Tenable

d) Explicable

SSC STENOGRAPHER PREVIOUS PAPERS

SSC Stenographer Free Mock Test

Question 11: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.
A funeral poem

a) Elegy

b) Pandemonium

c) Parody

d) Sonnet

Question 12: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.
One who walks in sleep

a) Drover

b) Fastidious

c) Numismatist

d) Somnambulist

Question 13: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.
One skilled in telling stories

a) Ventral

b) Fanatic

c) Raconteur

d) Tyro

Question 14: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.
Fear of Fire

a) Arsonphobia

b) Astraphobia

c) Astrophobia

d) Arrhenphobia

Question 15: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.
One who is honourably discharged from service

a) Belligerent

b) Emeritus

c) Truant

d) Mercenary

SSC Stenographer Previous Papers

Daily Free SSC Practice Sets

SSC STENOGRAPHER STUDY MATERIAL TOPIC-WISE

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (B)

SSC Stenographer Free Mock Test

HIGHLY RATED PREPARATION APP

We hope this One word substitution questions will definitely help in your preparation. Download the cracku app for daily test.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here