Static GK Questions For MBA Exams (Physics)

0
276
Important Static GK Questions and Answers PDF - Physics
Important Static GK Questions and Answers PDF - Physics

Important Static GK Questions and Answers PDF – Physics

The general awareness section is one of the most important scoring sections in the MBA entrance exams, such as CMAT, TISSNET, XAT, IIFT, etc. In the GK (General Knowledge) section, there will be two types of question that may arrive, which includes static GK and Current affairs. In this article, we will provide you with some important static GK questions and answers in PDF, which consist of important Physics related questions. One can download the PDF by clicking the given below link.

Download Static GK Questions For MBA Exams (Physics)

Enroll For CMAT 2023 Crash Course

Question 1: Which instrument is used to determine the purity of milk?

a) Lactometer

b) Barometer

c) Sphygmomanometer

d) None of these

1) Answer (A)

Question 2: Battery is converted into Electrical energy from which form of energy?

a) Mechanical energy

b) Light energy

c) Sound energy

d) Chemical energy

2) Answer (D)

Question 3: Law of Segregation is proposed by ________?

a) Mendel

b) Marie Curie

c) Michael Faraday

d) Alfred Nobel

3) Answer (A)

Question 4: Which rays are used in sonography?

a) Ultrasonic

b) Microwaves

c) Infrared rays

d) X-rays

4) Answer (A)

Question 5: Which vitamin helps in synthesizing collagen?

a) Vitamin B

b) Vitamin A

c) Vitamin K

d) Vitamin C

5) Answer (D)

Question 6: Which color has the longest wavelength?

a) Violet

b) Indigo

c) Blue

d) Red

6) Answer (D)

Question 7: The image formed by a plane mirror is?

a) Virtual and Erect

b) Real and Inverted

c) Virtual and Real

d) Virtual and Inverted

7) Answer (A)

Question 8: Which of the following is not a color in a rainbow?

a) Violet

b) Orange

c) Yellow

d) Brown

8) Answer (D)

Question 9: Which of the following is not an insulator ?

a) Paper

b) Wood

c) Water

d) Glass

9) Answer (C)

Question 10: Which law tells us that under elastic limit, stress is proportional to strain?

a) Boyle’s law

b) Charles law

c) Pascal’s law

d) Hooke’s law

10) Answer (D)

Enroll for TISSNET 2023 Crash Course

Get 5 TISSNET Mocks – Just Rs. 299

Question 11: Newton’s law of cooling is the special case of?

a) Stefan Boltzman law

b) Archimedes principle

c) Pascal’s law

d) Boyle’s law

11) Answer (A)

Instructions

Question 12: Who invented Dynamite ?

a) Thomas Alva Edison

b) Michael Faraday

c) Tesla

d) Alfred Nobel

12) Answer (D)

Question 13: Dynamo converts Mechanical Energy to which form of energy?

a) Chemical Energy

b) Light Energy

c) Electrical energy

d) Sound Energy

13) Answer (C)

Question 14: Which of the following is true?

a) In a mixture, the freezing point is approximately equal to the freezing point of the lightest compound in the mixture.

b) Liquid nitrogen does not freeze even at absolute zero

c) The boiling point of Pure water at standard atmospheric pressure is 212$^{\circ}$ C

d) The temperature at which a liquid becomes a solid is called melting point

14) Answer (B)

Question 15: What is the SI unit of Density?

a) Metre/ Second$^{2}$

b) Metre/ second

c) Kg/m$^{2}$

d) Kg/m$^{3}$

15) Answer (D)

Solution:

SI unit of Density is Kg/m$^{3}$.

SI unit of Speed is Metre/ second.

SI unit of Acceleration is Metre/ Second$^{2}$.

SI unit of BMI(Body Mass Index) is Kg/m$^{2}$

Question 16: Swimming is associated with which Newton’s law of motion?

a) I law

b) II law

c) III law

d) It is not associated with any of the Newton’s law

16) Answer (C)

Solution:

III law states that to every action there is an equal and opposite reaction. Swimming is associated with the third law of motion.

Question 17: Which of the following is a scalar quantity ?

a) Momentum

b) Velocity

c) Displacement

d) Energy

17) Answer (D)

Question 18: Which mirrors are used in vehicle headlights?

a) Biconvex mirror

b) Cylindrical mirror

c) Convex mirror

d) Concave mirror

18) Answer (D)

Question 19: Atmospheric Pressure is measured by which measuring instrument?

a) Barometer

b) Hydrometer

c) Vernier Callipers

d) Lactometer

19) Answer (A)

Question 20: Which of the following is derived quantity ?

a) Temperature

b) Area

c) Luminous intensity

d) Time

20) Answer (B)

Candidates can Join our Telegram group of MBA aspirants for quick and regular exam updates.

Enroll for CAT 2023 Complete Course

Enroll to CMAT Crash Course

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here