Static GK Questions For MBA Exams (Chemistry)

0
255
Important Static GK Questions and Answers PDF - Chemistry
Important Static GK Questions and Answers PDF - Chemistry

Important Static GK Questions and Answers PDF – Chemistry

The general awareness section is one of the most important scoring sections in the MBA entrance exams, such as CMAT, TISSNET, XAT, IIFT, etc. In the GK (General Knowledge) section, there will be two types of question that may arrive, which includes static GK and Current affairs. In this article, we will provide you with some important static GK questions and answers in PDF, which consist of important Chemistry related questions. One can download the PDF by clicking the given below link.

Download Static GK Questions For MBA Exams (Chemistry)

Enroll For CMAT 2023 Crash Course

Question 1: Concentrated Acetic acid is used as

a) Vinegar

b) a solvent

c) to remove ink stains from the cloth

d) Detergent

1) Answer (B)

Question 2: Common salt and washing soda are examples of?

a) Organic compounds

b) Inorganic compounds

c) Mixtures

d) None of these

2) Answer (B)

Question 3: Smoke is an example of

a) Solid dispersed in liquid

b) Gas dispersed in Liquid

c) Solid dispersed in Gas

d) Gas dispersed in solid

3) Answer (C)

Question 4: What is the chemical name of Vitamin-E?

a) Ascorbic acid

b) Phylloquinone

c) Tocopherol

d) Calciferol

4) Answer (C)

Question 5: Which one of the following is an example of thermoplastic?

a) Polyethylene

b) Bakelite

c) Glyptal

d) Terylene

5) Answer (A)

Question 6: Which of the following gas is released from biogas plant?

a) Methane

b) Nitrogen

c) Freon

d) Propane

6) Answer (A)

Question 7: Which of the following rock is also known as brown coal?

a) Sandstone

b) Quartzite

c) Lignite

d) Anthracite

7) Answer (C)

Question 8: Strongest bond among the following ?

a) Double bond

b) Coordinate covalent bond

c) Covalent bond

d) Ionic bond

8) Answer (D)

Question 9: Helium is used in filling balloons for meteorological purposes because

a) Helium is a dense gas

b) Helium is an odourless gas

c) Helium is an inflammable and light gas

d) Helium is a non-inflammable and light gas

9) Answer (D)

Question 10: _________ is also called as stranger gas

a) Argon

b) Xenon

c) Helium

d) Krypton

10) Answer (B)

Enroll for TISSNET 2023 Crash Course

Get 5 TISSNET Mocks – Just Rs. 299

Question 11: Which inert gas is not present in the atmosphere?

a) Argon

b) Neon

c) Helium

d) Radon

11) Answer (D)

Question 12: Which synthetic fibre is called as artificial silk usually?

a) Rayon

b) Bakelite

c) Teflon

d) Terylene

12) Answer (A)

Question 13: Which chemical is used in artificial rain?

a) Barium Sulphate

b) Potassium Carbonate

c) Silver Iodide

d) Zinc Oxide

13) Answer (C)

Question 14: What does the “p” in pH stand for?

a) Potential

b) Principle

c) Prime

d) Pentacid

14) Answer (A)

Question 15: Atoms are made up of _________

a) Protons

b) Neutrons

c) Electrons

d) All of the above

15) Answer (D)

Question 16: Which of the following chemical is commonly used in white paint?

a) Selenium

b) Zinc Oxide

c) Chromium Trioxide

d) Mercury

16) Answer (B)

Question 17: Who invented the atomic theory?

a) Albert Einstein

b) John Dalton

c) Madam curie

d) None of these

17) Answer (B)

Solution:

John Dalton, a British chemist and physicist, developed a theory that matter is simply composed of atoms of different weights and is combined in ratios by weight.

Question 18: Laughing Gas is also called?

a) Nitric Oxide

b) Nitrous Oxide

c) Nitrogen Monoxide

d) Nitrogen Dioxide

18) Answer (B)

Question 19: Who invented the hydrogen bomb?

a) Edward Teller

b) J. Robert Oppenheimer

c) Henry Cavendish

d) Antoine Lavoisier

19) Answer (A)

Question 20: Hund’s rule deals with _____.

a) Filling of electrons in orbitals

b) Filling of neutrons in orbitals

c) Filling of protons in orbitals

d) Filling of neutrinos in orbitals

20) Answer (A)

Candidates can Join our Telegram group of MBA aspirants for quick and regular exam updates.

Enroll for CAT 2023 Complete Course

Enroll to CMAT Crash Course

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here