Static GK Questions for CMAT 2022 – Download PDF

0
1396
Static General Knowledge Questions for CMAT
Static General Knowledge Questions for CMAT

Static GK Questions for CMAT 2022 – Download PDF

Download CMAT 2022 Static GK Questions pdf by Cracku. Very Important Static GK Questions for CMAT 2022 based on asked questions in previous exam papers. These questions will help your CMAT preparation. So kindly download the PDF for reference and do more practice.

Download Static GK Questions for CMAT

Get 5 CMAT mocks at just Rs.299

Download CMAT previous papers PDF

Question 1: Which of the following texts gives a detailed account of the kings of Kashmir ?

a) Rajatarangini

b) Dipavamsa

c) Vinaya Pitaka

d) Katha Sarit Sagar

Question 2: Which of the following is the third highest waterfall in India?

a) Nohkalikai falls

b) Courtallam Falls

c) Suruli Falls

d) Agaya Gangai

Question 3: According to the Constitution, the ratio between the length and breadth of the national tricolor should be

a) 3 : 2

b) 3 : 1

c) 2 : 1

d) 4 : 3

Question 4: Why Earth is called the blue planet?

a) Because of two-thirds surface covered by water

b) Because of water laden clouds in the atmosphere

c) Because of pollution in the atmosphere

d) None of these

Question 5: Who is known as the ‘Father of Green Revolution’ in the world?

a) G. Paul

b) Norman Borlaug

c) Van Neil

d) Dr. Mithchell

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Take CMAT Mock Tests

Question 6: Golden Revolution in India refers to growth of:

a) Militancy in the north-east.

b) Oilseeds production

c) Horticulture

d) Increased importing of gold

Question 7: Rashtrapati Bhavan was built in _________.

a) 1852

b) 1912

c) 1947

d) 1986

Question 8: Match the Central Public Sector Enterprises in India and their position

a) a-3, b-2, c-4, d-1

b) a-2, b-4, c-1, d-3

c) a-2, b-4, c-3, d-1

d) a-4, b-2, c-1, d-3

Question 9: Which of the following countries was formed in 1971?

a) Nepal

b) Sri Lanka

c) Bangladesh

d) Bhutan

Take CMAT Mock Tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

Rajatarangini (means “The River of Kings”) is a metrical legendary and historical chronicle of the north-western Indian subcontinent, particularly the kings of Kashmir. It was written in Sanskrit by Kashmiri historian Kalhana in the 12th century CE.

2) Answer (A)

The third highest waterfall in India, with a height of 340 meters is the Nohkalikai falls, located near Cherrapunji on the East Khasi Hills district of Meghalaya.

3) Answer (A)

According to the Flag code of India, the length of our tricolor is 1.5 times the breadth, that is ratio should be 2:3 . All the three stripes of the flag should be equal in length and breadth.

So, the answer would be option a)3 : 2

4) Answer (A)

Earth is called the blue planet because two-thirds of its surface is covered by water.

=> Ans – (A)

5) Answer (B)

‘Norman Ernest Borlaug’ is known as the father of Green Revolution in the world.

6) Answer (C)

Golden revolution in India refers to Fruits or Honey or Horticulture development.

7) Answer (B)

Rashtrapati Bhavan was built in 1912

=> Ans – (B)

8) Answer (B)

SAIL is a Maharatna company.
GAIL is a Navratna company.
BSNL is a Mini Ratna category-I company.
HMT is a Mini Ratna Category-II company.

Hence, option B is the correct answer.

9) Answer (C)

Modern Bangladesh emerged as an independent nation on 26th March 1971 after breaking away and achieving independence from Pakistan in the Bangladesh liberation war.

Enroll to CAT 2022 Complete Course

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here