Static GK for Railway PDF

0
2290
Static GK for Railway PDF
Static GK for Railway PDF

Static GK for Railway PDF

Download Top-15 Railway Exams Static GK Questions PDF. Railway Exams questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway  exams.

Download Static GK for Railway PDF

Download RRB Group-D Previous Papers PDF

Take a RRB Group-D free mock test

Question 1: The term ‘Golden Revolution’ is mostclosely related to which of the following missions ?

a) National Mission on Clean Coal Technologies.

b) National Bamboo Mission.

c) National Solar Mission.

d) National Horticulture Mission.

Question 2: What is the campaign of Union and State Governments against the Naxalite movement called?

a) Operation Red Alert

b) Operation Green Hunt

c) Operation Cobra Den

d) Operation Clean Corridor

Question 3: “Halfway to Heaven” is the slogan adopted to promote tourism by which Indian state?

a) Meghalaya

b) Jammu and Kashmir

c) Sikkim

d) Uttarakhand

Question 4: Raj Ghat is the memorial of ___________.

a) Indira Gandhi

b) Rajiv Gandhi

c) Mahatma Gandhi

d) Jawaharlal Nehru

Question 5: The headquarters of the Indian Institute of Astrophysics is located in _____.

a) Shillong

b) Indore

c) Nainital

d) Bangalore

Take a free mock test for RRB Group-D

770 Mocks (cracku Pass) Just Rs.199

Question 6: “Neel Darpan” was written by Dinbandhu Mitra to portray the oppression faced by peasants to grow indigo in:

a) Madras

b) Assam

c) Gujarat

d) Bengal

Question 7: The hill station of Kalimpong is situated in _____.

a) West Bengal

b) Arunachal Pradesh

c) Jammu and Kashmir

d) Sikkim

Question 8: The National Diamond Institute is located at:

a) Gandhinagar

b) Vadodara

c) Vapi

d) Surat

Question 9: As of June 2019, which nuclear power station of India produces maximum power?

a) Kudankulam

b) Kaiga

c) Rawatbhata

d) Kakrapar

Question 10: As of 2018, the largest producer of cocoa bean is ______.

a) Ivory Coast

b) Brazil

c) Cuba

d) India

RRB Group D previous year papers

Daily Free RRB Online Test

Question 11: Blue jay or Indian Roller is the state bird of how many Indian states?

a) 4

b) 5

c) 2

d) 3

Question 12: ‘Uthagamandalam’ is the other name of which of these hill stations?

a) Darjeeling

b) Kodaikanal

c) Nainital

d) Ooty

Question 13: In which district of Jharkhand is Tagore Hill located?

a) Simdega

b) Ranchi

c) Gumla

d) Lohardaga

Question 14: Which Indian waterfall has four distinct falls namely Raja, Rani, Rocket and Roarer in it?

a) Athirapilly

b) Dudhsagar

c) Jog

d) Hirni

Question 15: Tipaimukh Dam is in which of the following states?

a) Tripura

b) Mizoram

c) Nagaland

d) Manipur

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (D)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Static GK Questions PDF for Railway Exams will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here