Vocabulary Questions for IBPS Clerk PDF

0
507
Vocabulary Questions for IBPS Clerk PDF
Vocabulary Questions for IBPS Clerk PDF

Vocabulary Questions for IBPS Clerk PDF

Download Top-15 Banking Exams Vocabulary Questions PDF. Banking Exams Vocabulary questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Banking  exams.

Download Vocabulary for IBPS Clerk PDF

105 IBPS Clerk Mocks for just Rs. 149

Download IBPS Clerk Previous Papers PDF

Take a IBPS Clerk free mock test

Instructions

In each of the following questions four words are given of which two words are ‘’most nearly the same or opposite’’ in meaning. Find the two words which are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning and indicate the number of the correct letter combination, by darkening the appropriate oval in your answer sheet.

Question 1: 

1. consent 2. nascent 3. emerging 4. insecure

a) 1 – 3

b) 2 – 4

c) 2 – 3

d) 1 – 4

e) 1 – 2

Question 2: 

1. eleted 2. eccentric 3. explicit 4. abnormal

a) 1 – 2

b) 2 – 4

c) 1 – 3

d) 1 – 4

e) 4 -3

Question 3: 

1. abundance 2. incomparable 3. projection 4. plethora

a) 1- 3

b) 1 – 2

c) 3 – 4

d) 2 – 4

e) 1 – 4

Question 4: 

1. purposefully 2. inaccurately 3. inadvertently 4. unchangeably

a) 1 – 3

b) 1 – 2

c) 2 – 3

d) 2 – 4

e) 1 – 4

Question 5: 

1. germane 2. generate 3. reliable 4. irrelevant

a) 2 – 4

b) 2 – 3

c) 1 – 2

d) 3 – 4

e) 1 – 4

Instructions

Choose the word/group of words which is most similar in meaning to the word /group of words printed in bold as used in the passage.

Question 6: Exhort

a) urge

b) discourage

c) exclaim

d) exhume

e) expect

Take a free mock test for IBPS-Clerk

790 Mocks (cracku Pass) Just Rs. 299

Question 7: Jettison

a) regard

b) discard

c) forgive

d) collect

e) jumble

Question 8: Dichotomy

a) separation

b) diagram

c) harmony

d) uniformity

e) diaeresis

Instructions

Choose the word/group of words which is most opposite in meaning to the word/group of words printed in bold as used in the passage.

Question 9: Incontrovertible

a) indisputable

b) disputable

c) separable

d) convertible

e) dynamic

Question 10: Overly

a) excessively

b) abundantly

c) overriding

d) meagrely

e) substantially

Take a free mock test for IBPS-Clerk

IBPS Clerk previous year papers

Instructions

Choose the word which is most similar in meaning to the word printed in bold as used in the passage.

Question 11: IDEALS

a) models

b) visions

c) perfection

d) paradigms

e) values

Question 12: EMBRACED

a) clinched

b) adopted

c) seized

d) hugged

e) encompassed

Question 13: ATTRACTS

a) appeals

b) encourages

c) captives

d) fascinates

e) pleases

Instructions

Choose the word/phrase which is most opposite in meaning to the word printed in bold as used in the passage.

Question 14: ENLIGHTENED

a) illiterate

b) inept

c) ignorant

d) illogical

e) immature

Question 15: HEEDLESS

a) prudent

b) obedient

c) observable

d) noticeable

e) wary

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

Nascent means which is just coming into existence which is similar te emerging.

2) Answer (B)

Eccentric means which is not normal and its meaning is similar to abnormal.

3) Answer (E)

Abundance means which is plenty in number which is similar to plethora. Plethora also means abundant.

4) Answer (A)

“Purposefully” means done with purpose. “Inadvertently” means unintentional which is opposite to purposefully.

5) Answer (E)

Germane means relevant which is similar to irrelevant.

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (E)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (A)

Top Rated Banking Study Material

DOWNLOAD APP FOR IBPS Clerk MOCKS

We hope this Vocabulary Questions for IBPS Clerk  will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here