SSC Top-25 Physics Questions | Important for SSC CGL, CHSL, MTS & Other Govt Exams

0
1932
SSC Physics Questions
SSC Physics Questions

SSC Top-25 Physics Questions For CGL, CHSL, MTS | Very Important for Govt Exams

Download the most important Top-25 SSC Physics Questions in the upcoming SSC exams. These questions on based on the previous most repeating type of questions. If you preparing for the SSC exams like CGL, CHSL, MTS & other competitive exams these questions are very useful & may helpful for you in online preparation exams.

Get 210 Mocks @ just Rs. 299

Download Top-25 Physics Questions

Watch Video Explanation:

Question 1: In which medium, velocity of sound is maximum?

a) Metals

b) Air

c) Water

d) Polymer

Question 2: Decibel is used to measure the intensity of

a) Magnetic field

b) Sound

c) Light

d) Heat

Question 3: The charge of an electron is:

a) $-1.60 \times 10^{-29} C$

b) $+1.60 \times 10^{-19} C$

c) $-1.60 \times 10^{-19} C$

d) $+1.60 \times 10^{-29} C$

Question 4: What is the valley (lowest portion) of a sound wave called?

a) Highest

b) Crest

c) Lowest

d) Trough

Question 5: The Ozone layer protects us from:

a) Infrared rays

b) Visible rays

c) Cosmic rays

d) Ultra-Violet rays

Question 6: On increasing the temperature of solids, the kinetic energy of the particles

a) Is constant

b) First increases and then decreases

c) Increases

d) Decreases

Question 7: The forbidden gap between the conduction band and the valence band in an insulator is _________

a) Smaller when compared to semiconductors

b) Equal when compared to conductors

c) Larger when compared to conductors

d) None of these

Question 8: Which particles do not have effect on electric and magnetic field?

a) Alpha particles

b) Beta particles

c) Gamma particles

d) None of the above

Question 9: What are the three main lubricants used in moving parts of a machine?

a) Oil, rubber, adhesives

b) Oil, grease, graphite

c) Graphite, sandpaper, resin

d) Grease, resins and sandpaper

Question 10: The process of attempting to obtain sensitive information such as usernames and passwords often for malicious reasons by portraying as a trustworthy company in an electronic communication is called?

a) Virus

b) Collating

c) Phishing

d) Degrading

e) Mortifying

Question 11: A rectifier converts

a) Low voltage to high voltage

b) Alternating Current into a Direct Current

c) Varying Alternating Current to constant Alternating Current

d) Direct Current to Alternating Current

Question 12: The Sun and the stars glow because of the presence of __________ in them.

a) Gases

b) Light energy

c) Electricity

d) Plasma

Question 13: What did Archimedes determine after discovering the Archimedes principle?

a) Purity of gold in the king’s crown

b) Design concept of submarine

c) Design concept of ship

d) Purity of milk

Question 14: The process of taking food into the body is called?

a) Digestion

b) Ingestion

c) Elimination

d) Absorption

Question 15: Repetition of sound produced by reflection of sound waves is called?

a) Noise

b) Double

c) Note

d) Echo

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

Question 16: Why is weightlessness experienced while orbiting the earth in space ships ?

a) Inertia

b) Acceleration

c) Zero gravity

d) Orbital motion

Question 17: Which of these does NOT have an optical lens?

a) Periscope

b) Stethoscope

c) Telescope

d) Microscope

Question 18: According to Heisenberg Uncertainty Principle, ______ and momentum cannot be determined accurately at the same time?

a) Distance travelled

b) Displacement

c) Position

d) Velocity

Question 19: Which among the following Fundamental forces is the weakest force?

a) Electromagnetic Force

b) Gravitational Force

c) Strong Nuclear Force

d) Weak Nuclear Force

Take a free SSC CGL Tier-1 mock test

Take a free SSC CHSL Tier-1 mock test

Question 20: What is the range of wavelength for Infrared radiation?

a) 300 GHz to 430 THz

b) 30 GHz to 40 THz

c) 300 MHz to 430 GHz

d) 300 Hz to 430 MHz

Question 21: If a pendulum is allowed to oscillate in vacuum, its time period will _____.

a) decreases

b) Increases

c) remains same

d) first increases and then decreases

Question 22: Which Substance has the highest heat capacity?

a) Oxygen

b) Nitrogen

c) Hydrogen

d) Methane

Question 23: The center of curvature of convex Mirror lies _____

a) At the focus

b) Behind the Mirror

c) At the pole

d) Infront of the mirror

Question 24: A moving electric Charge Produces ____

a) Electric field

b) Magnetic field

c) Both a & b

d) None of the above

Question 25: American Physicist and the only Person to win Nobel Prize in Physics twice in1956 and 1972 is _____

a) John Bardeen

b) Paul Dirac

c) Richard Feynman

d) Enrico Fermi

Take a free SSC CGL Tier-1 mock test

Take a free SSC CHSL Tier-1 mock test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (C)

The charge of an electron is -1.60 x 10^-19 C

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (C)

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (C)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (A)

21) Answer (A)

22) Answer (C)

23) Answer (B)

24) Answer (C)

25) Answer (A)

Join Exam Preparation Telegram Group

Highly Rated GK App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here