SSC Stenographer Idioms and Phrases PDF

0
4298
SSC Stenographer Idioms and Phrases PDF
SSC Stenographer Idioms and Phrases PDF

SSC Stenographer Idioms and Phrases PDF:

Download Idioms and Phrases Questions PDF For SSC Stenographer PDF. Practice Important Questions and Answers on Idioms and Phrases related to Stenographer exam, based on asked questions in previous papers.

Download SSC Stenographer Idioms and Phrases PDF

Get 10 SSC Stenographer Mocks for Just Rs. 117

Take a Free Mock test for SSC Stenographer 2018

Download SSC Stenographer Previous papers 

Instructions (1-20): In the following Questions, four alternative for the given idiom/phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the given idiom/phrase.

Question 1: a damp squib

a) rainy weather
b) a disappointing result
c) a skirt in a laundry
d) None of the above

Question 2: Adolescence is a period of halo cyan days.

a) hard days
b) of mental pressure
c) happy days
d) days of preparation

Question 3: She wanted to go hitch-hiking but her mother put her foot down and now she’s ‘going by bus.

a) took a firm stand
b) expressed her displeasure
c) scolded her badly
d) got irritated

Question 4: Once the case reached the court, the police washed their hands off it.

a) waited for a response to
b) claimed credit for
c) disassociated themselves from
d) seemed eager to continue

Question 5: to smell a rat

a) to smell foul
b) to see a rat
c) to chase a rat
d) to be suspicious

Get All SSC/RRB/Banking @ Just Rs. 199

Question 6: to move heaven and earth

a) to cause an earthquake
b) to try everything possible
c) to pray to all Gods
d) to travel in a rocket

Question 7: to take someone for a ride

a) to give a ride to someone
b) to deceive someone
c) to be indifferent
d) to disclose a secret

Free SSC Material – 18000 Free Questions

Question 8: in cold blood

a) angrily
b) deliberately
c) excitedly
d) slowly

Question 9: Raining cats and dogs

a) Raining on cats and dogs
b) Raining heavily
c) Cats and dogs getting wet
d) Raining softly

Question 10: Hold one’s horse

a) Rope the horse
b) Be angry
c) Tie one’s horse
d) Be patient

Question 11: Beat around the bush.

a) Beating the bush.
b) One who is dumb.
c) Not being direct about an issue.
d) Not being knowledgeable

Question 12: In each of the questions, four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase.
Judge, jury, and executioner

a) Being merciless
b) Cold personality
c) Extremely overburdened
d) In charge of every decision

Question 13: In each of the questions, four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase.
Fingers and thumbs

a) Clumsy and unskilled
b) Easy with any work
c) Highly skilled
d) Being tiresome

Question 14: In each of the questions, four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase.
Against the clock

a) Delay something
b) Getting late
c) Hurry to finish before time
d) Be indisciplined

Question 15: Go the extra mile

a) To do more than one can
b) To do work inefficiently
c) To put in extra efforts
d) To help someone

SSC Stenographer Previous papers

Question 16: Cry wolf

a) To do something unexpected
b) To call for help when one doesn’t need it
c) To deceive someone for personal gain
d) To be rude and harsh with someone

Question 17: See eye to eye

a) Stare at one another
b) Disagree vehemently
c) Agree on something
d) Dislike each other

Question 18: To blow a fuse

a) To make someone angry
b) To destroy a fuse
c) To make someone happy
d) To blow air heavily

Question 19: Cry over spilt milk.

a) Spilling the milk and crying over it.
b) Complaining about a loss from the past.
c) To cry over the grim future.
d) To cry over and over.

Question 20: Hit the nail on the head.

a) One who is skilled at hitting nails.
b) To do something exactly right.
c) Hit something very hard
d) To have second thoughts about something

Free Mock Test for SSC Stenographer

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

The correct answer is option -B A damp squib -something that is disappointing because it is not as exciting or effective as expected Ex- Although the company was having so much confidence about performance of Suresh, it turns out to be a damp squib.

2) Answer (C)

The correct answer is option -C halo cyan days– It means happy days For ex- Smita recalled her halo cyan days of college.

3) Answer (A)

The correct answer is option -A Put her foot down– To act firmly / To tell someone strongly that they must do something or that they must stop doing something.
For ex- Shweta’s parents will always put her foot down when it comes to her career.

4) Answer (C)

The correct answer is option -C Wash hands off – When someone washed their hands off,they free themselves from that responsibility.You stop getting involved in it. For ex- Sneha a talented employee of the company was having the habit of washing her hands off when something went wrong with the projects or any important work.

5) Answer (D)

The correct answer is option -D To smell a rat-To suspect,to believe something is wrong . Ex- when I got a phone call from an unknown number asking for account details & password I smelled a rat.

6) Answer (B)

The correct answer is option -B. To move heaven and earth -to make a major effort to do something Ex- I have to move heaven and earth to clear my exam.

7) Answer (B)

To take someone for a ride means to fool someone. Hence, the right answer is option B – to deceive someone.

8) Answer (A)

In cold blood means doing something wrong after giving it some thought. Hence, the appropriate answer is “deliberately”.

9) Answer (B)

“Raining cats and dogs” is an idiom which means to rain heavily.

10) Answer (D)

“Hold one’s horse” is an idiom which means to be patient.

11) Answer (C)

“Beating around the bush” is an idiom which means to avoid the main topic.

12) Answer (D)

To be a “judge, jury and executioner” means to have decision-making power over every part of the process. Hence, the right answer is option D.

13) Answer (A)

“Fingers and Thumbs” mean to be clumsy and not very skilled with the handwork. Hence, the correct option is A.

14) Answer (C)

“Against the clock” means to be in a hurry to finish something before a particular time. Hence, the correct option is C

15) Answer (C)

‘Go the extra mile’ means to put in extra or special efforts.
For example: CAT is a tough exam. You will need to go the extra mile to succeed.

16) Answer (B)

‘Cry wolf’ means to call for help when one doesn’t need it.
This idiom is inspired by the famous story of the lying shepherd.
For example: He accused Shila of crying wolf, but no one believed him.

17) Answer (C)

‘See eye to eye’ means to agree on something.
For example: Kavya and Karun don’t see eye to eye on the promotion issue.
This means that they do not agree with each other on the promotion issue.
Thus, C is the correct answer.

18) Answer (A)

“To blow a fuse” is an idiom which means to make someone angry.

19) Answer (B)

“Cry over spilt milk” is an idiom used when someone is whining about his past.

20) Answer (B)

“Hit the nail on the head” is an idiom which means to execute something to perfection.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

Highly Rated SSC Preparation App

We hope this Idioms and Phrases will be very helpful for your SSC Stenographer and other SSC exam preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here