SSC Steno Reasoning Questions PDF

0
1238
SSC Steno Reasoning Questions PDF
SSC Steno Reasoning Questions PDF

SSC Steno Reasoning Questions PDF

SSC STENO REASONING QUESTIONS PDF

GET 10 SSC STENOGRAPHER MOCKS FOR JUST RS. 117

Question 1: In the following question below are given some statements followed by some Conclusions. Taking the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts, read all the Conclusions and then decide which of the given Conclusion logically follows the given statements.
Statements:
I. Some clothes are white.
II. Some white are flags.
III. No flag is straight.
Conclusions:
I. No cloth is straight.
II. Some white are straight
III. Some flags are clothes.

a) Only Conclusion I follows

b) Only Conclusion II follows

c) Only Conclusion III follows

d) None follows

Question 2: In the following question below are given some statements followed by some Conclusions. Taking the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts, read all the Conclusions and then decide which of the given Conclusion logically follows the given statements.
Statements:
I. All pages are yellow.
II. All yellow are newspapers
III. Some newspapers are national.
Conclusions:
I. Some national are yellow.
II. Some newspapers are pages.
III. No page is national.

a) Only Conclusion I and II follow

b) Only Conclusion I and III follow

c) Only Conclusion II follow

d) Only Conclusion III follow

Question 3: In the following question, select the odd word pari from the given alternatives:

a) Wheat – Rabi

b) Rice – Rabi

c) Maize – Kharif

d) Barley – Rabi

Question 4: If 7 (110) 4 and 19 (930), 12, then what is the value of ‘A’ in 16 (A) 9 ?

a) 580

b) 600

c) 640

d) 700

Question 5: Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary:
1. Reputation
2. Reptile
3. Republic
4. Replicate
5. Repository

a) 42531

b) 43251

c) 45312

d) 45231

GET ALL SSC/RRB/BANKING @ JUST RS. 199

Question 6: In the following question, select the odd number-pair from the alternatives:

a) 8-72

b) 6-42

c) 12-156

d) 4-12

Question 7: In the following question, select the odd number-pair from the given alternatives:

a) 15-45

b) 9-29

c) 31-93

d) 41-123

FREE SSC MATERIAL – 18000 FREE QUESTIONS

Question 8: In the following question, select the odd letters from the given alternatives

a) AEI

b) IMQ

c) EIL

d) MQU

Question 9: If 6 # 8 = 10 and 5 # 12 = 13, then 9 # 40 = ?

a) 47

b) 63

c) 41

d) 53

Question 10: If “A” denotes “added to”, “B” denotes “subtracted from”, “C” denotes “multiplied by” and “D” denotes “divided by” then which of the following equation is true ?

a) 68 D 4 A 6 B 3 C 8 = 0

b) 13 B 6 D 3 C 2 A 5 = 12

c) 72 D 18 C 14 B 68 A 10 = – 4

d) 12 A 6 B 3 C 4 D 3 = 14

Question 11: In the following question, select the odd letters from the given alternatives:

a) GEF

b) MLK

c) IKJ

d) VWY

Question 12: In a certain code language, “CONGO” is written as “RZPRD” and “TREAT” is written as “ UQGWX”. How is “PHONE” written in that code language ?

a) JNQIJ

b) KMQHK

c) MKQKH

d) LLPIL

Question 13: In a certain code language, “RESTED” is written as “SDTSFC” and “POINTS” is written as “QNJMUR”. How is “BANNED” written in theat code language ?

a) CZOMFC

b) ABMODE

c) CZOODE

d) ABMMFC

SSC STENOGRAPHER PREVIOUS PAPERS

Question 14: In the following question, select the word which connot be formed using the letters of the given word.
ENCOURAGING

a) GRAIN

b) RAGING

c) GAUGE

d) ENCOURAGE

Question 15: If ‘P 3 Q’ means ‘Q is daughter of P’, ‘P 5 Q’ means ‘Q is son of P’, ‘P 7 Q’ means ‘P is sister Q’, ‘P 9 Q’ means ‘P is brother of Q’. Which of the following Expression indicates A is nephew of D ?

a) B 9 D 5 C 5 A

b) B 7 D 7 C 3 A

c) B 7 D 9 C 5 A

d) B 7 D 9 C 3 A

SSC STENOGRAPHER PREVIOUS PAPERS

Question 16: In a row of people, there are 12 people before Q. There are 4 people between P and Q. There are 15 people between Q and S. If there are 8 people between S and R, then how many minimum people are there in the row ?

a) 29

b) 32

c) 36

d) 37

Question 17: In a row of cars, red car is 14th from left and 23rd from right. How many cars are there in the row ?

a) 36

b) 37

c) 35

d) 34

Question 18: A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series:
B, E, I, S, K, ?

a) W

b) X

c) U

d) V

Question 19: A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
B, G, N, W, ?

a) I

b) G

c) J

d) H

Question 20: Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary:
1. Habit
2. Habitat
3. Handle
4. Hammer
5. Harvest

a) 21453

b) 12435

c) 21435

d) 14253

FREE MOCK TEST FOR SSC STENOGRAPHER

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (C)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (B)

HIGHLY RATED PREPARATION APP

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here