Number Series Questions For SSC GD PDF

0
171
Number Series Questions For SSC GD PDF
Number Series Questions For SSC GD PDF

Number Series Questions For SSC GD PDF

Number Series Questions For SSC GD PDF

GET 20 SSC GD MOCK FOR JUST RS.117

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 1: In the following question, select the missing number from the given series:
6, 19, 54, 167, 494, ?

a) 1491

b) 1553

c) 1361

d) 1642

Question 2: In the following question, select the missing number from the given series:
67, 70, 74, 77, 81, 84 ?

a) 87

b) 88

c) 86

d) 89

Question 3: In the following question, a series is given with one or more number (s) missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given options.
22, 22, 23, 20, 16, 17, 17, ?, ?, 8

a) 18, 9

b) 12, 13

c) 10, 9

d) 13, 10

Question 4: In the following question, a series is given with one or more number (s) missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given options.
?, 5, 30, 186, 1309, 10480

a) 0.25

b) 0.75

c) 1.00

d) 0

Question 5: In the following question, a series is given with one or more number (s) missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given options.
7, 51, 8, 65, 9, ?

a) 79

b) 80

c) 81

d) 82

SSC GD FREE PREVIOUS PAPERS

SSC GD FREE MOCK TEST 2019

Question 6: In the following question, a series is given with one or more number (s) missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given options.
0.2, 0.16, 0.072, 0.0256, ?

a) 0.0016

b) 0.004

c) 0.00512

d) 0.008

Question 7: Which of the following replaces ‘?’ in the following series?
10,21,45,84,500,?

a) 1050

b) 1045

c) 985

d) 1025

Instructions

In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.

Question 8: 84, 42, 44, 22, 24, 12, ?

a) 20

b) 14

c) 24

d) 28

Question 9: 1, 4, 13, 40, 121, ?

a) 284

b) 286

c) 364

d) 396

Instructions

In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.

Question 10: 2, 7, 22, 67, ?

a) 197

b) 198

c) 200

d) 202

DOWNLOAD HIGHLY RATED SSC APP

Question 11: 1, 8, 29, 92, 281, ?

a) 567

b) 628

c) 776

d) 848

Instructions

In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.

Question 12: 1, 7, 3, 9, 6, 12, 10, 16, 15, ?

a) 18

b) 15

c) 20

d) 21

Question 13: 7, 10, 14, 19, 25, ?

a) 32

b) 36

c) 38

d) 40

Question 14: In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.
?, 5, 15, 45, 113

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

Question 15: In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.
1, 1, 3, 4, 5, 9, 7, 16, 9, 25, 11, ?

a) 17

b) 36

c) 49

d) 37

FREE SSC PRACTICE SET DAILY

Instructions

In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.

Question 16: 2.2, 14.8, 40, 90.4, ?

a) 191.2

b) 194.4

c) 196.2

d) 208.4

Question 17: 84, 42, 28, 21, ?

a) 10.5

b) 16.8

c) 18.4

d) 19.6

Question 18: In the following series find 20th number
9, 5, 1, -3 -7, -11,……..

a) -64

b) -75

c) -70

d) -67

Instructions

A series is given, with one from missing, Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

Question 19: 16, 61, 25, 52, 36, 63, 49, ?

a) 36

b) 94

c) 72

d) 46

Question 20: Find the wrong number in the given series ?
15, 28, 30, 39, 48

a) 28

b) 15

c) 30

d) 39

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (C)

TAKE FREE SSC GD MOCK

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (D)

Difference between the numbers is in the form of $[x][x^{2}]$

$10+[1][1^{2}]=10+11=21$
$21+[2][2^{2}]=21+24=45$
$45+[3][3^{2}]=45+39=84$
$84+[4][4^{2}]=84+416=500$

Next number:
$500+[5][5^{2}]=500+525=1025$

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (D)

The given series is an arithmetic progression with first term $a=9$ and common difference $d=-4$

$n^{th}$ term in an A.P. = $A_n=a+(n-1)d$

=> $A_{20}=9+(20-1)\times(-4)$

= $9+(19)(-4)$

= $9-76=-67$

=> Ans – (D)

19) Answer (B)

Series : 16, 61, 25, 52, 36, 63, 49, ?

In pairs of two, square of natural numbers and their reverse is written.

Eg :- 16 and 61, 25 and 52, 36 and 63

Similarly, reverse of 49 = 94

=> Ans – (B)

20) Answer (E)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here