Linear Equation Questions For SSC GD PDF

0
244
Linear Equation Questions For SSC GD PDF
Linear Equation Questions For SSC GD PDF

Linear Equation Questions For SSC GD PDF

LINEAR EQUATION QUESTIONS FOR SSC GD PDF

GET 20 SSC GD MOCK FOR JUST RS.117

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 1: A linear equation has 4 variables. What is the least number of equations do you need to figure out the values of all 4 variables?

a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) 5

e) 8

Question 2: Solve the following system of linear equations and determine the value of x + y + z.
3x + 2y + z = 25
5x + 3y + z = 40
x + 4y + 2z = 10

a) 20

b) 10

c) 5

d) 15

e) Cannot be determined

Question 3: At least how many equations are required to determine the values of all the variables in a linear equation with 3 variables

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) 5

Question 4: How many solutions do the following set of equations have?
$2x+3y=9$ and $4x+6y=18$

a) Unique solution

b) No solution

c) Infinite solutions

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Question 5: How many solutions do the following set of equations have?
$2x+3y=9$ and $4x+6y=27$

a) Unique solution

b) No solution

c) Infinite solutions

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

SSC GD FREE PREVIOUS PAPERS

SSC GD FREE MOCK TEST 2019

Question 6: How many solutions do the following set of equations have?
$2x+3y=9$ and $3x+2y=9$

a) Unique solution

b) No solution

c) Infinite solutions

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Question 7: The number obtained by interchanging the digits of a two-digit number is less than the original number by 63 If the sum of the digits of the number is 11, what is the original number ?

a) 29

b) 92

c) 74

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Question 8: Two linear equations 3x+5y=20, 24x+40y=K will have no solution for x and y when k = ?

a) 160

b) 8

c) 40

d) both b and c

Question 9: x+3y=12 and 5x+15y=3k are two linear equations then for what value of k will the equations have infinite solutions ?

a) 0

b) 4

c) 20

d) 12

Question 10: How many solutions does a pair of linear equations will have, if the equations are
7x+4y-16=0 and 14x+6y-32=0?

a) 0

b) 1

c) 2

d) Infinite

DOWNLOAD HIGHLY RATED SSC APP

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

To uniquely determine each of the given variable, we need the number of equations to be at least equal to the number of variables. Hence for 4 variables, we need at least 4 equations to uniquely determine the value of each variable.

2) Answer (D)

3x + 2y + z = 25 (I)
5x + 3y + z = 40 (II)
x + 4y + 2z = 10 (III)
II – I gives
2x + y = 15 (IV)
2*(I) – III gives
5x = 40
=> x = 8
Putting value of x in equation IV gives
y = -1
Putting value of x and y in I gives z = 3
So required sum is 8+3-1 = 10

3) Answer (C)

In a linear equation with 3 variables, we will have 3 unknowns and so we will need at least 3 equations to uniquely determine the value of all three variables.

4) Answer (C)

The two linear equations, $ a_{1}x+b_{1}y=c1$ and $ a_{2}x+b_{2}y=c2$ :
Have a unique solution if $\frac{a_{1}}{a_{2}}\neq\frac{b_{1}}{b_{2}}$
Have no solution if $\frac{a_{1}}{a_{2}}=\frac{b_{1}}{b_{2}}\neq\frac{c_{1}}{c_{2}}$
Have infinite solutions if $\frac{a_{1}}{a_{2}}=\frac{b_{1}}{b_{2}}=\frac{c_{1}}{c_{2}}$
In the given equations $\frac{2}{4}=\frac{3}{6}=\frac{9}{18}$. So the equations have infinite solutions.

5) Answer (B)

The two linear equations, $ a_{1}x+b_{1}y=c1$ and $ a_{2}x+b_{2}y=c2$ :
Have a unique solution if $\frac{a_{1}}{a_{2}}\neq\frac{b_{1}}{b_{2}}$
Have no solution if $\frac{a_{1}}{a_{2}}=\frac{b_{1}}{b_{2}}\neq\frac{c_{1}}{c_{2}}$
Have infinite solutions if $\frac{a_{1}}{a_{2}}=\frac{b_{1}}{b_{2}}=\frac{c_{1}}{c_{2}}$
In the given equations $\frac{2}{4}=\frac{3}{6}\neq\frac{9}{27}$. So the equations have no solution.

FREE SSC PRACTICE SET DAILY TEST

6) Answer (A)

The two linear equations, $ a_{1}x+b_{1}y=c1$ and $ a_{2}x+b_{2}y=c2$ :
Have a unique solution if $\frac{a_{1}}{a_{2}}\neq\frac{b_{1}}{b_{2}}$
Have no solution if $\frac{a_{1}}{a_{2}}=\frac{b_{1}}{b_{2}}\neq\frac{c_{1}}{c_{2}}$
Have infinite solutions if $\frac{a_{1}}{a_{2}}=\frac{b_{1}}{b_{2}}=\frac{c_{1}}{c_{2}}$
In the given equations $\frac{2}{3}\neq\frac{3}{2}$. So the equations have a unique solution.

7) Answer (B)

Let units place digit be x and tens place digit be y.
Original number = 10y + x
Number obtained on interchanging the digits = 10x +y
By given conditond,
x+y = 11
10x +y = 10y +x – 63
9y – 9x = 63
y – x = 7
Solving the linear equations we get,
y=9 and x=2

Original number is 92 i.e option B.

8) Answer (D)

For the given two equations 3x+5y=20 and 24x+40y=k
8(3x+5y)=k
3x+5y=($\frac{k}{8}$)
They have infinite solutions if k=160 and for all other values of k it will have no solution.

9) Answer (C)

x+3y=12$\rightarrow$ 1
5(x+3y)=3k
x+3y=$\frac{3k}{5}\rightarrow$ 2
These both equations represent a single equation and have infinite solutions when $\frac{3k}{5}$=12.
$\therefore$ k=20.

10) Answer (B)

Equations : 7x+4y-16=0 and 14x+6y-32=0

Comparing the ratio of coefficients of both equations,

=> $\frac{7}{14}\neq\frac{4}{6}$

Thus, there is only 1 solution.

=> Ans – (B)

TAKE FREE SSC GD MOCK

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here