SSC Questions on World History PDF

0
370
SSC Questions on World History PDF
SSC Questions on World History PDF

SSC Questions on World History PDF

Download SSC  World History Questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL exams. Top-10 Very Important Questions for SSC Exams.

Take a free SSC CGL mock test

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

Take a free mock test for SSC CGL

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

More SSC CGL Important Questions and Answers PDF

Download SSC Questions on World History PDF

Question 1: Arrange the following in chronological order:
1. Tughlaqs 2. Lodis 3. Saiyids 4. Ilbari Turks 5. Khiljis

a) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5

b) 5, 4, 3, 2, 1

c) 2, 4, 5, 3, 1

d) 4, 5, 1, 3, 2

Question 2: The term ‘Caste’ was derived from which language

a) Portuguese

b) Dutch

c) German

d) English

Question 3: The Lodi dynasty was founded by

a) Ibrahim Lodi

b) Sikandar Lodi

c) Bahlul Khan Lodi

d) Khizr Khan

Question 4: Harshvardhana was defeated by which ruler that led to the end of the Pushyabhuti dynasty?

a) Prabhakaravardhana

b) Pulakesin II

c) Narasimhasvarma Pallava

d) Sasanka

Question 5: Which emperor was an illiterate?

a) Jahangir

b) Shah Jahan

c) Akbar

d) Aurangazeb

Question 6: Which Governor General is associated with Doctrine of Lapse?

a) Lord Ripon

b) Lord Dalhousie

c) Lord Bentinck

d) Lord Curzon

Question 7: India attained ‘Dominion Status’ on

a) 15th January, 1947

b) 15th August, 1947

c) 15th August, 1950

d) 15th October, 1947

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 8: Despotism is possible in a

a) One party state

b) Two party state

c) Multi Party state

d) Two and multi party state

Question 9: Marx belonged to which country?

a) Germany

b) Holland

c) France

d) Britain

Question 10: Which Sikh Guru called himself the “Sachcha Badshah”?

a) Guru Gobind Singh

b) Guru Hargovind

c) Guru Tegh Bahadur

d) Guru Arjun Dev

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (B)

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

SSC Free Previous Papers App

We hope this World History Questions for SSC CGL Exam preparation is so helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here