SSC Questions on Parliament PDF

0
287
SSC Questions on Parliament PDF
SSC Questions on Parliament PDF

SSC Questions on Parliament PDF

Download SSC  Parliament Questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL exams. Top-10 Very Important Questions for SSC Exams.

Take a free SSC CGL mock test

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

Take a free mock test for SSC CGL

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

More SSC CGL Important Questions and Answers PDF

Download SSC Questions on Parliament PDF

Question 1: Which new law was recently passed by the Indian Parliament to adopt corporate structures for carrying out business?

a) Corporate Business Bill 2011

b) Business Ethics and Corporatization Bill 2012

c) Ethics and Standard Bill 2013

d) Companies Bill 2012

e) None of these

Question 2: A member of Parliament will lose his membership of Parliament if he is continuously absent from Sessions for

a) 45 days

b) 60 days

c) 90 days

d) 365 days

Question 3: Who presides over the joint session of Indian Parliament?

a) President of India

b) Chairperson of Rajya Sabha

c) Senior most Member of Parliament

d) Speaker of Lok Sabha

Question 4: The Parliamentary Constituency in Uttar Pradesh represented in the 16th Lok Sabh by Rajnath Singh, the Union Minister of Home Affairs is

a) Lucknow

b) Mirzapur

c) Kanpur

d) Haidergarh

e) Chandauli

Question 5: The right to Information Bill was recently passed by the Parliament. As per the provision of the same which of the following groups of people will be provided required information without any fees whereas others will have to pay some fees ?

a) Senior Citizens

b) People below poverty line

c) People staying in rural areas

d) Government servants

e) None of these

Question 6: Which of the following is not true about the two-day All India Conference of Heads of Panchayats held recently ?
A. The COnference was held in Bhubaneshwar in April 2002
B. The Sarpanchs of the Panchayat are now equivalent to the Members of the Parliament
C. The Conference was inaugurated by the Prime Minister Vajpayee

a) Only A

b) Only B

c) Only A and B

d) Only C

e) Only A and C

Question 7: Which of the following is true about the debate on the situation of Gujarat held in the Parliament recently ?
A. THe NDA government got 281 votes while opposition got only 194 votes
B. The debate continued for about 16 hours
C. The motion was put up by the NDA Govt. itself

a) Only A and B

b) Only B

c) Only B and C

d) Only A

e) Only C

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 8: The Parliament consists of the

a) Two houses of the parliament

b) Two houses of the parliament including elected and nominated members

c) Two houses of the parliament and speakers

d) None of these

Question 9: Clement Attleeā€™s announcement proclaimed ________ in the parliament

a) Limited voting powers to Indians

b) Formation of Cabinet Mission

c) British decision to Quit India

d) None of these

Question 10: Right to Equality of Opportunity in Employment is enshrined in which Article?

a) 17

b) 19

c) 15

d) 16

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (D)

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

SSC Free Previous Papers App

We hope this Parliament Questions for SSC  Exam preparation is so helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here