SSC Questions on Vedic Age Set-2 PDF

0
888
SSC Questions on Vedic Age Set-2 PDF
SSC Questions on Vedic Age Set-2 PDF

SSC Questions on Vedic Age Set-2 PDF

Download SSC  Vedic Age Questions with answers set-2 PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL exams. Top-10 Very Important Questions for SSC Exams.

Download SSC Questions on Vedic Age Set-2 PDF

Take a free SSC CGL mock test

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

Take a free mock test for SSC CGL

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

More SSC CGL Important Questions and Answers PDF

Question 1: Which is the oldest Veda ?

a) Atharveda

b) Samveda

c) Rigveda

d) Yajurveda

Question 2: Who is the author of the book ‘Arctic Home of the Vedas’?

a) Bipin Chandra Pal

b) Max Muller

c) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

d) Aurobindo Ghosh

Question 3: Which one of the following is the oldest Veda?

Question 4: The Vedas, Upanishads, Puranas and Dharmasutras are all written in which language?

a) Hindi

b) Prakrit

c) Pali

d) Sanskrit

Question 5: Which one of the following vedas is not a part of the Vedatrayi?

a) Rig Veda

b) Sama Veda

c) Yajur Veda

d) Atharva Veda

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 6: Who said the famous line “Back to Vedas”?

a) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

b) Lala Lajpat Rai

c) Dayanand Saraswati

d) Mahatma Gandhi

Question 7: One of the Vedangas, Kalpa deals with which subject?

a) Phonetics

b) Rituals and ceremonies

c) Metrics

d) Etymology

Question 8: Rajasuya & Vajpeya yaga are mentioned in which veda?

a) Rigveda

b) Samaveda

c) Atharvaveda

d) Yazurveda

Question 9: ‘Upanishads’ which are part of vedas are books on?

a) Meditation

b) Philosophical concepts

c) Law

d) Sacrificial prayers

Question 10: Which among the following is the oldest veda?

a) Samaveda

b) Rigveda

c) Atharvaveda

d) Yajurveda

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer: Rig Veda

4) Answer (D)

The Vedas, Upanishads, Puranas and Dharmasutras are all written in Sanskrit language.

=> Ans – (D)

5) Answer (D)

Vedatrayi i.e., the trio of vedas is the name given to the first three vedas jointly except atharva veda.

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (B)

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

SSC Free Previous Papers App

We hope this Vedic Age Questions for SSC CGL Exam preparation is so helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here