SSC Questions on Laws of Motion PDF

0
562
SSC Questions on Laws of Motion PDF
SSC Questions on Laws of Motion PDF

SSC Questions on Laws of Motion PDF

Download SSC Laws of Motion questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL, CHSL, JE, Stenographer, MTS, CPO, JE, GD exams. 10 Very important science objective questions (MCQ’s) for SSC exams.

Download SSC Questions on Laws of Motion PDF

25 SSC CGL Mocks – Just Rs. 149

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 1: The motion of the wheels of a bullock-cart while moving on the road is an example of

a) Oscillatory and rotatory motion

b) Oscillatory and translatory motion

c) Translatory and rotatory motion

d) Translatory motion only

Question 2: A particle is moving in a uniform circular motion with constant speed v along a circle of radius r. The acceleration-of the particle is

a) zero

b) V / r

c) V / r2

d) V2 / r

Question 3: In a projectile motion, the velocity:

a) is always perpendicular to the acceleration

b) is never perpendicular to the acceleration

c) is perpendicular to the acceleration for only one instant

d) is perpendicular to the acceleration for two instants only

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS DOWNLOAD

Question 4: The principle involved in the motion of a rocket is :

a) Law of conservation of energy

b) Newton’s first law

c) Law of conservation of mass

d) Law of conservation of momentum

Question 5: The Objects in motion on ground level possess ___________ energy. (Taking ground level as 0 potential )

a) frictional

b) kinetic

c) potential

d) gravitational

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 6: Car moving on a straight road is an example of _________ motion.

a) rectilinear

b) curvilinear

c) random

d) periodic

Question 7: Which force acts in the direction opposite to the motion of the object, which is between the surface of the ground andthe object opposing the motion of the object?

a) Force of gravity

b) Magnetic force

c) Electrostatic force

d) Force of friction

Question 8: Which of the following physical quantities changes or tends to change the state of rest or of uniform motion of a body in a straight line?

a) Force

b) Mass

c) Momentum

d) Inertia

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

SSC CHSL Free Mock Test

Question 9: In which of the following examples will an athlete have maximum accelerated motion?

a) Running on an octagonal track

b) Running on a hexagonal track

c) Running on a rectangular track

d) Running on a circular track

Question 10: Which of the following changes when a body performs uniform circular motion?

a) Mass

b) Momentum

c) Speed

d) Direction

Free SSC Daily Practice Set

Download Current Affairs Questions & Answers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (D)

Free SSC Online Coaching

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Laws of motion questions for SSC Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here