Time and Work Questions for SBI Clerk Set-2

0
779
Time and Work Questions for SBI Clerk Set-2
Time and Work Questions for SBI Clerk Set-2

Time and Work Questions for SBI Clerk Set-2

Download SBI Clerk Time and Work  Questions & Answers Set-2 PDF for SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains exam. Very Important SBI Clerk Time and Work Questions with solutions.

Download Time and Work Questions for SBI Clerk Set-2

105 SBI Clerk mocks for Rs. 199. Enroll here

Instructions

Study the table carefully to answer the question that follow:
Distance (in kms) travelled by six trucks on six different days of the week

Question 1: If the speed of truck P on Monday was 19.2 kmph, what was the time taken by it to cover the given distance?

a) 10 hours

b) 11 hours

c) 9 hours 30 minutes

d) 12 hours 30 minutes

e) None of these

Question 2: A truck covers a distance of 256 kms at the speed of 32 km/hr. What is the average speed of a car which travels a 160 kms more than the truck in the same time?

a) 46 km./hr.

b) 52 km./hr.

c) 49 km./hr.

d) 64 km./hr.

e) None of these

Question 3: Harish, Dilip and Asha start running around a circular stadium and complete one round in 27 s, 9 s and 36 s respectively. In how much time will they meet again at the same point?

a) 1 min 48 s

b) 2 min 36 s

c) 3 min 11 s

d) 2 min 25 s

e) None of these

Question 4: Riya Manasvi and Pintu start running around a circular stadium and complete one round in 24 s, 6 s and 14 s respectively. In how much time will they meet again at the starting point ?

a) 1 min 32 s

b) 4 min 8 s

c) 3 min 25 s

d) 2 min 48 s

e) None of these

Question 5: A tap can empty a tank in one hour. A second tap can empty it in 30 min If both the taps operate simultaneously, how much time is needed to empty the tank ?

a) 20 min

b) 30 min

c) 40 min

d) 45 min

e) None of these

Download SBI Clerk Previous Papers PDF

SBI Clerk free mock test

Question 6: 4 men can complete a piece of work in 2 days. 4 women can complete the same piece of work in 4 days whereas 5 children can complete the same piece of work in 4 days. If, 2 men, 4 women and 10 children work together, in how many days can the work be completed ?

a) 1 day

b) 3 days

c) 2 days

d) 4 days

e) None of these

Question 7: 6 men finish one-fourth work in 2 days. The number of additional men required for finishing the same work in 2 days is

a) 18 men

b) 24 men

c) 28 men

d) 14 men

e) None of these

Question 8: Work done by A in one day is half of the work done by B in one day Work done by B is half of the work done by C in one day If C alone can complete the work in 7 days in how many days can A B and C together complete the work ?

a) 28

b) 14

c) 4

d) 21

e) None of these

Question 9: 16 men can complete a piece of work in 7 days. In how many days will 28 men complete the same work ?

a) 6

b) 5

c) 8

d) 4

e) None of these

Question 10: 24 Men can complete a piece of work in 15 days. In how many days will 18 men complete that work ?

a) 16 days

b) 20 days

c) 22 days

d) 25 days

e) None of these

SBI Clerk free mock test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

Distance travelled by P on Monday = 240 km
Speed = 19.2 kmph
Speed = Distance/Time
Time = $\frac{240}{19.2} = 12.5$ hr
$\therefore$ P took 12 hr 30 minutes to cover the distance.

2) Answer (B)

Time taken by truck=time taken by car=distance/speed =256/32
Time taken = 8 hours.
Total distance travelled by car=256+160=416
Avg.speed=total distance/total time
=432/8 =52 km/hr
Option B is the right answer.

3) Answer (A)

Least common multipke of 36,27 and 9 is 108.
Hence Harish, Dilip and Asha will meet at 108 second i.e 1 minute and 48 seconds.
Therefore, the correct option is option A.
4) Answer (D)

The time of their meeting again can be calciulated by taking LCM of 24, 6 and 14.
LCM of 24, 6 and 14 = 168
Now, 168 seconds = 2 min 48 s.
Option D is correct.

5) Answer (A)

1 minute work of tap A = $\frac{1}{60}$

1 minute work of tap B = $\frac{1}{30}$

=> (A + B)’s 1 minute work = $\frac{1}{60} + \frac{1}{30}$

= $\frac{1 + 2}{60} = \frac{3}{60}$

= $\frac{1}{20}$

$\therefore$ Time taken by (A + B) to empty the tank = 20 min

105 SBI Clerk mocks for Rs. 199. Enroll here

15000 Free Banking Solved Questions

6) Answer (A)

Let us first get a relation between the work done by a man, woman and a child.

1 man can do a work in 4*2 = 8 days

1 woman can do the same work in 4*4 = 16 days

1 child can do the same work in 4*5 = 20 days

=> 1 man = 2.5 child and 1.25 woman = 0.8 child

2 men + 4 women + 10 children = 5 + 5 + 10 = 20 children

1 child takes 20 days to complete a work => 20 children will take 1 day to complete the same work.

7) Answer (A)

Time taken by 6 men to finish the whole work = 8 days

Let the number of men required be x.

Less days, more men (Inverse Proportion)

Days Men

8 6

2 x

⇒ x =(8 * 6)/2 = 24 men

The additional men required = 24-6 men= 18 men

8) Answer (C)

Let the speed of work done by A, B and C be a, b and c.
Now, b=.5c, a=.5b=.25c
c does work in 7 days. It’s speed will be W/7. A’s speed will be .25W/7 and B’s speed will be .5W/7
Their combined speed is 1.75W/7
Time taken by them to complete the work = $\frac{W}{(1.75W/7)}$ = $\frac{7}{1.75}$= 4
Hence, together they will complete the work in 4 days.
Therefore, option C is correct.

9) Answer (D)

The number of days 16 men take to complete a piece of work is 7 days.
Hence, the number of days it takes 1 man to complete the piece of work is 7*16 = 112 days.

So, the number of days it takes 28 men to complete the piece of work is $\frac{112}{28} = 4$ days

10) Answer (B)

24 men can complete the work in 15 days.
So, 1 man can complete the work in 15*24 = 360 days.

Hence, 18 men can complete the work in $\frac{360}{18}=20$ days

105 SBI Clerk mocks for Rs. 199. Enroll here

Download SBI Free Preparation App

We hope this Time and Work Questions & Answers set-2 PDF of SBI Clerk is very Useful for preparation of SBI Clerk Exams.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here