SSC GD Reasoning Previous Paper PDF

0
628
SSC GD Reasoning Previous Papers PDF
SSC GD Reasoning Previous Papers PDF

SSC GD Reasoning Previous Paper PDF

SSC GD Constable Reasoning Question paper with answers download PDF based on SSC GD exam previous papers. 40 Very important Reasoning questions for GD Constable.

Download SSC REASONING PREVIOUS PAPER PDF

GET 20 SSC GD MOCK FOR JUST RS. 117

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Instructions

In each of the following questions, select the related word/letters /number from the given alternatives.

Question 1: Eye: Cataract : : Skin : ?

a) Pyorrhea

b) Sinusitis

c) Eczema

d) Trachoma

Question 2: Vitamin A : Carrot :: Vitamin C : ?

a) Meat

b) Fish

c) Egg

d) Orange

Question 3: ACF : GIL :: MOR : ?

a) SUX

b) TUX

c) UWZ

d) SVY

Question 4: 32 : 66: : 134 : ?

a) 271

b) 268

c) 270

d) 275

Instructions

In the following questions, find the odd word/number from the given alternatives.

Question 5: 

a) Sweater

b) Muffler

c) Socks

d) Shawl

SSC GD FREE PREVIOUS PAPERS

LATEST FREE SSC GD MOCK 2019

Question 6: 

a) QWBS

b) MPTD

c) UIAE

d) RVGW

Question 7: 

a) 1942

b) 1937

c) 1935

d) 1925

Question 8: Arrange the leaves according to their size (Small to large):
1. Mango leaf
2: Tamarind leaf
3: Papaya leaf
4. Banana leaf

a) 1, 2, 3, 4

b) 3, 2, 4, 1

c) 2, 1, 3, 4

d) 2, 3, 1, 4

Question 9: In the following questions, a series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative form the given ones that will complete the series. N, P, R, ?

a) T

b) U

c) O

d) V

Question 10: In the following questions, a series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative form the given ones that will complete the series.
1 4 9 16
25 36 49 ?
81 100 ? 144

a) 64 & 121

b) 20 & 100

c) 121 & 46

d) 95 & 150

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESS DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

Question 11: In the following questions, a series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative form the given ones that will complete the series. 4, 3, 2.5, 2.25, ?

a) 1

b) 1.125

c) 2

d) 2.125

Question 12: If 8th of April falls on Monday, what would be the 30th day of that month ?

a) Sunday

b) Monday

c) Tuesday

d) Wednesday

Question 13: From the given alternatives. Select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.
ESTABLISHMENT

a) TABLE

b) BLUNT

c) TENTS

d) STATE

Question 14: If SUNDAY is coded as 012345 and BIG is coded as 678, how would you encode SANDBAY ?

a) 0234456

b) 0423645

c) 0432645

d) 0342456

Question 15: Select the correct combination of mathematical signs to replace * signs and to balance the following equation-
9 * 3 * 3 * 3 * 6

a) ÷ x – =

b) + – x =

c) – + + =

d) x + – =

FREE SSC PRACTICE SET (DAILY TEST)

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 16: Select the correct response. If RAJ = 29, EDUCATION = ?

a) 85

b) 86

c) 88

d) 92

Question 17: At dusk, Rohit started walking facing the west, After a while, he met his friend and both turned to their left. They halted for a while and started moving by turning again to their right. Finally Rohit waved ‘good bye’ to his friend and took a left turn at a corner. At which direction is Rohit moving now ?

a) South

b) West

c) North

d) East

Question 18: Find the number of triangles in the given figure

a) 6

b) 7

c) 8

d) 9

Question 19: Which figure best represents the relation among Man, Vegetables and Cow ?

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 20: There are two statements labelled as Assertion (A) and Reason (R).
A.A little gap is left between iron rails.
R. Iron expands is summer.

a) Both (A) and (R) are true.

b) Both (A) and (R) are false.

c) (A) is true and (R) is false.

d) (A) is false and (R) is true.

Question 21: Which answer figure will complete the pattern in the question figure:

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 22: From the given answer figures, select the one in which the question figure is hidden / embedded.

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 23: A piece of paper is folded and cut as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened.

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 24: If a mirror is placed on the line MN, then which of the answer figures is the right image of the given figure ?

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 25: A word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets by two classes of alphabets as in two matrices given below. The columns and rows of Matrix-I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix-II are numbered form 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, e.g. ‘A’ can be represented by00, 23, etc. and ‘P’ can be represented by 55, 69, etc. Similarly you have to identify the set for the word given in the question.
BEAST

a) 33, 42, 58, 55, 87

b) 31, 68, 32, 55, 95

c) 24, 22, 23, 58, 59

d) 42, 31, 10, 13, 77

Question 26: Production function refers to the functional relationship between input and______.

a) product

b) produce

c) output

d) service

Question 27: ‘Self Reliance’ was the main objective of

a) Fourth Plan

b) Seventh Plan

c) Third Plan

d) Sixth Plan

Question 28: District Judge is under the control of

a) State Government

b) High Court

c) Supreme Court

d) Governor

Question 29: What is the meant by social justice ?

a) All should have same economic rights

b) All should have same political rights

c) All kinds of discrimination based on caste, creed, colour and sex should be eliminated

d) All should be granted right to freedom of religion

Question 30: _______ are essential for liberty.

a) Restrictions

b) Rights

c) Privileges

d) Laws

Question 31: Name the country which launched the first Satellite “Sputnik” into the space.

a) United States of America

b) Soviet Union

c) Japan

d) England

Question 32: Who is commonly known as the Iron Man ?

a) Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel

b) Vittal Bhai Patel

c) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

d) Bipin Chandra Pal

Question 33: Mahavira’s first disciple was

a) Bhadrabahu

b) Sthulabhadra

c) Charvaka

d) Jamali

Question 34: Which of the following is the most numerous tribe in India ?

a) Todas

b) Bhils

c) Garos

d) Gonds

Question 35: Soils of Western Rajasthan have a high content of

a) Aluminium

b) Calcium

c) Nitrogen

d) Phosphrous

Question 36: Activity of an enzyme can be modulated by change of ?

a) pH

b) Light

c) Humidity

d) Rainfall

Question 37: Proteins are digested by

a) Proteases

b) Amylases

c) Lipases

d) Nucleases

Question 38: Jaundice is a disease which effects

a) Heart

b) Liven

c) Spleen

d) Gall bladder

Question 39: Which metal is the heaviest in periodic table among the following ?

a) Os

b) Pt

c) Pb

d) W

Question 40: The chemical formula of the laughing gas is

a) $NO$

b) $N_2O_3$

c) $NO_2$

d) $N_2O_3$

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

Cataract is a clouding of the lens in the eye which leads to a decrease in vision, similarly, eczema is a medical condition in which patches of skin become rough and inflamed with blisters which cause itching and bleeding.

=> Ans – (C)

2) Answer (D)

Carrot is a good source of vitamin A whereas Orange is a good source of vitamin C.

Hence, option D is the correct answer.

3) Answer (A)

The pattern followed here is,

A + 6 = G, C + 6 = I, F + 6 = L

Code for MOR will be,

M + 6 = S, O + 6 = U, R + 6 = X

Hence, option A is the correct answer.

4) Answer (C)

The pattern followed here is,

(32 x 2) + 2 = 66.

Therefore, code for 134 will be,

(134 x 2) + 2 = 270.

Hence, option C is the correct answer.

5) Answer (C)

A sock is a type of clothing worn on feet and all other clothing’s mentioned in the options are worn on upper parts of the body.

Hence, option C is the correct answer.

SSC GD FREE STUDY MATERIAL

6) Answer (C)

Except in option C, other options contain consonants in them. (Only Option C contains vowels in it)

Hence, option C is the correct answer.

7) Answer (A)

Except ‘1942’ other numbers are odd numbers.

Hence, option A is the correct answer.

8) Answer (C)

The size of the leaf’s in ascending order would be,

1) Tamarind 2) Mango 3) Papaya 4) Banana

Hence, option C is the correct answer.

9) Answer (A)

The pattern followed here is,

N + 2 = P

P + 2 = R

R + 2 = T

Hence, option A is the correct answer.

10) Answer (A)

The given numbers are the squares of natural numbers starting from ‘1’

Hence, missing numbers are squares of 8 and 11 i.e 64 and 121.

Hence, option A is the correct answer.

11) Answer (D)

The pattern followed here is,

4 – 1 = 3,

3- 0.5 = 2.5,

2.5 – 0.25 = 2.25,

2.25 – 0.125 = 2.125.

Hence, option D is the correct answer.

12) Answer (C)

If 8th of April falls on Monday then 15th, 22nd, 29th will also be Monday. Therefore, 30th of that month will be Tuesday.

Hence, option C is the correct answer.

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (B)

SUNDAY is coded as ‘012345’ and BIG is coded as ‘678’

Each alphabet on the left is directly related to each number on the right.

S = 0 ; U = 1 ; N = 2 ; D = 3 ; A = 4 ; Y = 5 ; B = 6 ; I = 7 ; G = 8

In the same way,

SANDBAY is coded as ‘0423645’

Hence, option B is the correct answer.

15) Answer (A)

The correct combination would be,

9 ÷ 3 x 3 – 3 = 6

Hence, option A is the correct answer.

16) Answer (D)

The pattern followed here is,

R(18) + A(1) + J(10) = 29

The code for EDUCATION will be,

E(5) + D(4) + U(21) + C(3) + A(1) + T(20) + I(9) + O(15) + N(14) = 92

Hence, option D is the correct answer.

17) Answer (A)

As per the given question,

Finally, Rohit is facing South.

Hence, option A is the correct answer.

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (A)

All three given entities are completely different from each other.

Hence, option A is the correct answer.

20) Answer (A)

21) Answer (B)

22) Answer (A)

23) Answer (B)

24) Answer (B)

25) Answer (C)

26) Answer (C)

27) Answer (D)

28) Answer (B)

29) Answer (C)

30) Answer (B)

31) Answer (B)

32) Answer (A)

33) Answer (D)

34) Answer (D)

35) Answer (B)

36) Answer (A)

37) Answer (A)

38) Answer (B)

39) Answer (A)

40) Answer (B)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Reasoning questions for SSC GD will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here