SSC GD Constable General Awareness Questions PDF Set-2

0
2625
SSC GD General Awareness Questions PDF
SSC GD General Awareness Questions PDF

SSC GD Constable General Awareness Questions PDF:

SSC GD Constable Question and Answers download PDF based on previous year question papers. Latest 50 GK questions 2018-2019 in English very important for SSC GD exam.

Download SSC GD GK Questions PDF Set-2

Get 20 SSC GD Mocks For Just Rs. 117

Download SSC GD Constable GK Questions Set-1 PDF

Download all General Knowledge Questions & Answers PDF

Download Daily & Monthly Current affairs quiz PDF

Download Current Affairs Questions & Answers PDF

Download General Science Notes And Q&A PDF

Question 1: Which of the following is a greenhouse gas or a gas which can deplete the ozone layer?

a) BBr3
b) NH3
c) CH2N2
d) CCl2F2

Question 2: _______________ is caused by parasites of the Plasmodium genus.

a) Dysentery
b) Malaria
c) Chickenpox
d) Herpes

Question 3: Which of these is not an Indian Food?

a) Tiramisu
b) Imarti
c) Phirni
d) Payasam

Question 4: Which of these rivers do not flow through Punjab?

a) Sutlej
b) Ravi
c) Jhelum
d) Ganga

Question 5: The Tropic of ____________ passes almost halfway through India.

a) Capricorn
b) Cancer
c) Equator
d) Prime Meridian

SSC GD Free Previous Papers

Question 6: Who invented Aerosol can?

a) Erik Rotheim
b) Erik Mathew
c) Erik Tim
d) Eric Flayer

Question 7: A transformer can do all of the following except

a) step-up a/c voltage
b) step-up a/c current
c) step-up a/c power
d) step-down a/c voltage

Question 8: Which of these countries is not a permanent member of United Nations Security Council?

a) China
b) India
c) United States
d) France

Question 9: Right to education in our country is a _________right.

a) Political
b) Fundamental
c) Social
d) Legal

Question 10: Who is the author of “The Hungry Tide”?

a) Amitav Ghosh
b) Mitali Meelan
c) Ravinder Singh
d) Sudha Murty

Question 11: For the movie “Taare Zameen Par”, Aamir Khan won the Filmfare Award for

a) Best Director
b) Best Debut Director
c) Best Art Direction
d) Best Screenplay

Question 12: Carica papaya is the scientific name of .

a) Peepal
b) Papaya
c) Tamarind
d) Drumstick

Question 13: Muscles get tired when there is shortfall of .

a) Lactic acid
b) Na+ ions
c) ATP
d) Sulphates

Question 14: Which of the following elements has the lowest melting point?

a) Xenon
b) Iodine
c) Barium
d) Magnesium

Question 15: Choose odd one out

a) Cyberspace
b) Internet
c) HTML
d) WWW

Download App to Access Directly on Mobile

Question 16: Which of these is not an Indian Musical Instrument?

a) Sitar
b) Bansuri
c) Madal
d) Tanpura

Question 17: Which of the following allies of Countries attacked on the Iraq in December 1998?

a) France ,USA
b) Germany,Italy
c) USA,Kuwait
d) USA,Italy
e) Britain ,USA

Question 18: People in all the following countries had to be resettled after the 1986 Chernobyl nuclear disaster, except

a) Kazakhstan
b) Belarus
c) Russia
d) Ukraine

Question 19: The outermost layer of the earth’s atmosphere is .

a) stratosphere
b) troposphere
c) mesosphere
d) exosphere

Question 20: is the first Indian company to list on NASDAQ.

a) Industries Limited
b) Infosys
c) TCS
d) Bharti Airtel

Question 21: Which of these countries got Independence from United Kingdom?

a) Uzbekistan
b) Pakistan
c) Venezuela
d) South Korea

Question 22: Who Invented Induction Coil?

a) Edwin Howard Armstrong
b) John Barber
c) Edwin Beard Budding
d) Nicholas Callan

Question 23: Which part of the solar rays heats up the solar cookers ?

a) Infrared Rays
b) Cosmic Rays
c) Ultraviolet rays
d) Red light Rays
e) None of these

Question 24: In which form of government priests rule in the name of God?

a) Fascism
b) Monarchy
c) Theocracy
d) Oligarchy

Question 25: Who was the first temporary chairman of the Constituent Assembly?

a) B R Ambedkar
b) Jawahar Lal Nehru
c) Rajendra Prasad
d) Dr. Sachchidananda Sinha

Download Current Affairs Questions PDF

Question 26: Who won the first T-20 Cricket World Cup?

a) West Indies
b) India
c) Australia
d) New Zealand

Question 27: Who is the author of “Chokher

a) Rabindranath Tagore
b) Jhumpa Lahiri
c) Amish Tripathi
d) Chetan Bhagat

Question 28: Vikas Khanna is an award winning starred Indian chef.

a) Apollo
b) Michelin
c) Goodyear
d) Viking

Question 29: Triton is the moon of which planet?

a) Neptune
b) Uranus
c) Saturn
d) Venus

Question 30: Rock Shelters of Bhimbetka is in .————

a) Maharashtra
b) Himachal Pradesh
c) Karnataka
d) Madhya Pradesh

Question 31: Highest Civilian Honour received by Anupam Kher is .———-

a) Padma Shri
b) Padma Bhushan
c) Padma Vibhushan
d) Bharat Ratna

Question 32: is a b drug that doctors give to people to make them calm or help them sleep.

a) Barbiturate
b) Antidepressant
c) Antihistamine
d) Beta-Blocker

Question 33: Artocarpus integra is the scientific name of .————-

a) Guava
b) Pineapple
c) Silver Oak
d) Jack fruit

Question 34: Which of the following elements has the lowest melting point?

a) Titanium
b) Sulphur
c) Argon
d) Zinc

Question 35: English is the official language of .————

a) Chandigarh
b) Dadra and Nagar Haveli
c) Daman and Diu
d) Delhi

Download General Science Questions PDF

Question 36: Which of the following countries was host for 13 th Asian Games 1998?

a) Singapore
b) Malaysia
c) Thailand
d) Indonesia
e) None These

Question 37: BSE SENSEX Constitutes ————— number of companies.

a) 30
b) 40
c) 50
d) 60

Question 38: International Date line passes through middle of ——————-Ocean.

a) Arctic
b) Indian
c) Atlantic
d) Pacific

Question 39: Before its Independence, Bangladesh was part of .————–

a) India
b) China
c) Pakistan
d) United Kingdom

Question 40: Humayun was born in the year .——————–

a) 1508
b) 1608
c) 1708
d) 1808

Question 41: Who Invented the 3-D printer?

a) Nick Holonyak
b) Elias Howe
c) Chuck Hull
d) Christiaan Huygens

Question 42: Alpha particles are .—————

a) twice the mass of beta particles
b) negatively charged
c) just like helium nuclei
d) lower in ionizing power as compared to gamma rays

Question 43: Who has served maximum time as the Prime Minister of India?

a) Jawaharlal Nehru
b) Indira Gandhi
c) Manmohan Singh
d) Lal Bahadur Shastri

Question 44: What is the maximum number of Members in Lok Sabha?

a) 512
b) 542
c) 552
d) 532

Question 45: Who is the author of “Go Clown #AccheDin for Comedy”?

a) Preeti Shenoy
b) Nikita Singh
c) Shatrugna Vadwlas
d) Ashwin Sanghi

Take a Free SSC GD Mock

Question 46: Periyar Tiger Reserve is in which state?

a) Telangana
b) Tamil Nadu
c) Kerala
d) Uttarakhand

Question 47: Grevillea Robusta is the scientific name of .

a) Peepal
b) Teak
c) Silver Oak
d) Jack fruit

Question 48: How many Indian have Won Nobel Prizes before Prof.Amartya Sen?

a) 3
b) 4
c) 5
d) 6
e) None of these

Question 49: Urdu is the official language of .

a) Andhra Pradesh
b) Arunachal Pradesh
c) West Bengal
d) Jammu & Kashmir

Question 50: Stagflation is a period of .

a) Persistent high inflation combined with high unemployment
b) Persistent high inflation combined with low unemployment
c) Persistent low inflation combined with high unemployment
d) Persistent low inflation combined with low unemployment

Download App For SSC Free Mocks

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (A)

Download Indian Ambassadors to Foreign Countries

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (C)

16) Answer (C)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (B)

21) Answer (B)

22) Answer (D)

23) Answer (C)

24) Answer (C)

25) Answer (D)

26) Answer (B)

27) Answer (A)

28) Answer (B)

29) Answer (A)

30) Answer (D)

31) Answer (B)

32) Answer (A)

33) Answer (D)

34) Answer (C)

35) Answer (A)

36) Answer (A)

37) Answer (A)

38) Answer (D)

39) Answer (C)

40) Answer (A)

41) Answer (C)

42) Answer (C)

43) Answer (A)

44) Answer (C)

45) Answer (C)

46) Answer (C)

47) Answer (C)

48) Answer (C)

49) Answer (D)

50) Answer (A)

Download Sports Terminology PDF

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here