GK Questions for SSC GD PDF

0
3237
GK Questions for SSC GD PDF
GK Questions for SSC GD PDF

GK Questions for SSC GD PDF:

SSC GD Constable Question and Answers download PDF based on previous year question papers. Latest 50 GK questions 2018-2019 in english very important for SSC GD exam.

Download GK Questions for SSC GD PDF

Get 10 SSC GD Mocks For Just Rs. 117

Download SSC GD GK Questions Set-2 PDF

Download all General Knowledge Questions & Answers PDF

Download Daily & Monthly Current affairs quiz PDF

Download Current Affairs Questions & Answers PDF

Download General Science Notes And Q&A PDF

Question 1: Which of the following phenomenon is also known as climatic Migration ?

a) White Revolution
b) Green Revolution
c) Global warming
d) Urbanization
e) None of these

Question 2: ‘Malegaon’ which was in news recently is a town in –

a) Bihar
b) Gujarat
c) Madhya Pradesh
d) Chhattisgarh
e) Maharashtra

Question 3: Iron ore is found mainly in which of the following states ?

a) Uttar Pradesh
b) West Bengal
c) Jharkhand
d) Uttarakhand
e) Haryana

Question 4: Which of the following is NOT a major IT company of India ?

a) HAL
b) TCS
c) Infosys
d) NIIT
e) Wipro

Question 5: In which of the following countries was the deadly Ebola virus detected by scientists?

a) Guinea
b) Liberia
c) Sierra Leone
d) Nigeria
e) All of the above

SSC GD Free Previous Papers

Question 6: The Government recently accepted the report of which committee as per which Foreign investment of 10 per cent or more in a listed company will now be treated as foreign direct investment (FDI)?

a) Arvind Mayaram Committee
b) Bimal Jalan Committee
c) Parthasarthy Shome Committee
d) T.K. Bhullar Committee
e) Suresh Prabhu Committee

Question 7: In which state of India is the 44 MW Chutak Hydroelectric Power Project located?

a) Himachal Pradesh
b) Gujarat
c) Jammu and Kashmir
d) Assam
e) Chhattisgarh

Question 8: Where in India will the world’s largest and the country’s first ultra-mega solar power project of 700 MW come up?

a) Jodhpur
b) Rajkot
c) Nagpur
d) Rewa
e) Dehradun

Question 9: The Union Forum ministry has announced conferring the title of ‘twin national heritage cities’ to two cities which are

a) Cuttack and Bhubaneswar
b) Rishikesh and Haridwar
c) Kolkata arid Howrah
d) Pune and Nashik
e) Ajmer and Pushkar

Question 10: From which process pure alcohol can be obtained

a) Oscillation
b) Oxidation
c) Crystallization
d) Amalgamation
e) None of these

Question 11: Joraba Tribe in which state ?

a) Arunachalpradesh
b) Madhya Pradesh
c) Rajasthan
d) Andaman
e) None of these

Question 12: Which of the following is the perfect source of protein

a) Potato
b) Tomato
c) Wheat
d) Rice
e) Pulses

Question 13: which of the following is not the reason for the increase in the fiscal deficit of india which is recently estimated?

a) State Government were given extra loans
b) because of kargil war cost
c) revision of pension and pay
d) to not abide by the recommendations of the Disinvestment was at Rs 20000
e) None of these

Question 14: Which among the following shows realflow of the foreign investment in india till june 1999?

a) 162
b) 180
c) 77
d) 60
e) 48

Question 15: The loan which was taken by the indian government directly from market till june 1999, which among the following denotes in percentage of GDF?

a) 30%
b) 39%
c) 49%
d) 56%
e) 79%

Download App to Access Directly on Mobile

Question 16: Recently which airline ,Air India has signed an agreement for joint enterprise?

a) British Airways
b) Japan Airways
c) Swiss Airways
d) Virgin Airways
e) None of these

Question 17: Dausa which has been in the news recently is town in

a) Gujrat
b) Madya Pradesh
c) Bihar
d) Uttara Pradesh
e) Rajastan

Question 18: India’s gross domestic product grew at which of the following rates during the year 2005-06 ?

a) 7%
b) 8%
c) 9%
d) 10%
e) 6%

Question 19: What is the acronyms ‘’ISDN’’ stands for ?

a) International Satellite Data Network
b) International service Digital Network
c) Integrated services Digital Network
d) International Satellite Digital Network
e) None of these

Question 20: Which of the following cricket tournaments Indian team has won at Sharjah in November 1998?

a) Pepsi Cup
b) Wills Cup
c) Coca Cola Cup
d) Sahara Cup
e) None of these

Question 21: Which of the following cricket players was not involved in the Australia- Pakistan ‘’match fixing’’ ?

a) Salim Malik
b) Mark Waugh
c) Shane Warne
d) Steve Waugh
e) Wasim Akram

Question 22: Ill health canot dampen his spirit .He was found quite —— at the ceremony

a) Spiritual
b) Effervescent
c) Subdued
d) Uncomfortable
e) Nervous

Question 23: There is growing indifference among the villagers —— of them bothered to extinguish the fire which broke out in the hutments

a) Most
b) Many
c) Few
d) None
e) Everyone

Question 24: We spared no effort to win,but the opposite team did better.The result was obviously ——us

a) In favor of us
b) Rejoicing
c) Against
d) Gruding
e) Introspecting

Question 25: The musician had soar throat .Despite that permonance at the concert was ——

a) Outstanding
b) Sub-standard
c) Undesirable
d) Excellence
e) Happy

Download Current Affairs Questions PDF

Question 26: Which of the following amount of Disinvestment fixed by the Disinvestment Commission for the current fiscal year ?

a) 10,000
b) 15,000
c) 20000
d) 800
e) 600

Question 27: To which of the countries ‘’Miss World 98’’ belong?

a) France
b) Malaysia
c) Israel
d) Venezuela
e) Columbia

Question 28: Anwar Ibrahim is facing corruption charges and now in jail ,was Deputy Prime Minister of which of the following countries ?

a) Indonesia
b) Thailand
c) Laos
d) Malaysia
e) Bangladesh

Question 29: Which of the following states has become the first state in the country to set up permanent Lok Adalats?

a) Kerala
b) Maharashtra
c) Karnataka
d) Rajasthan
e) Sikkim

Question 30: Mr Jose Saramago who won the Nobel Prize for Literature 1998 ,belongs to which of the following countries?

a) spain
b) Italy
c) Ireland
d) Portugal
e) France

Question 31: On 18th November 1998 in which Zodiac Constellation ‘’ The Meteorite shower’’ caused by the Passage of the Temple Turtle ‘’ comet , was Visible’’?

a) Scorpio
b) Leo
c) Aries
d) Virgo
e) None of these

Question 32: As per Insurance Regulatory Authority Bill, 1998 what is the maximum proposed unit in a foreign investor can have in an Indian Insurance Company?

a) 14 %
b) 26%
c) 36 %
d) 40 %
e) None of these

Question 33: How many Indian have Won Nobel Prizes before Prof.Amartya Sen?

a) 3
b) 4
c) 5
d) 6
e) None of these

Question 34: Which of the following countries was host for 13 th Asian Games 1998?

a) Singapore
b) Malaysia
c) Thailand
d) Indonesia
e) None These

Question 35: In November 1998 ,besides Delhi ,M.P and Rajasthan which of the following was the fourth state where Assembly Elections Were hold?

a) Mizoram
b) Meghalaya
c) Arunachal Pradesh
d) Manipur
e) None of these

Download General Science Questions PDF

Question 36: The first ‘’Indian School of Business’’ with the collaboration of two top US Business Schools and Major Indian Industrialist ,is proposed to be established at which of the following cities?

a) Chennai
b) Bangalore
c) Hyderabad
d) Ahmedabad
e) Mumbai

Question 37: Which of the following allies of Countries attacked on the Iraq in December 1998?

a) France ,USA
b) Germany,Italy
c) USA,Kuwait
d) USA,Italy
e) Britain ,USA

Question 38: Who of the following is awarded with ‘’Bharat Ratna’’ posthumously ‘’?

a) Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose
b) Pt. Madan MOhan Malaviya
c) Lok Nayak Jaya Prakash Narayan
d) Mother Teresa
e) None of these

Question 39: Gen Augusto Pinochet who was recently in the news because of genocide charges on him ,is related which of the following Countries?

a) Spain
b) Chile
c) Venezuela
d) Argentina
e) Nigeria

Question 40: Gen Hazarika was recently in the news because he was ?

a) Awarded with sangeet Natak Academy Natak Award
b) Selected as a fellow of sangeet Natak Academy
c) Awarded with Sahitya Academy Award
d) Appointed as the Chairman of Sangeet Natak Academy
e) Selected as a fellow of Sahitya Academy for his contribution to Assamese LIterature.

Question 41: Mr Luizinho Faleiro was recently in news because ?

a) He was elected as Goa CM
b) He was appointed as chief of Goa Congress
c) He was appointed as the Governor of Goa
d) Only a and b
e) None of these

Question 42: who among the following will be head of the National Security Council?

a) President
b) Prime Minister
c) Defence ministers
d) Dy.Chairman ,Planning commission
e) None of these

Question 43: Paramjit singh who broke a four decade ,old record in the National Open Athletic Meet 98 has set up a new record in ?

a) 400 meters race
b) high jump
c) 400 meters hurdles
d) long jump
e) 100 meters jump

Question 44: The RBI Annual report 1997-98 has called for immediate precaution on the four sectors of the country .Which of the following is not Included in list?

a) Industrial Production
b) Inflation
c) Fiscal Deficit
d) Shortfall in export
e) Import

Question 45: Which of the following is correct about the Devastating hurricane which occured in Central America on November 1 1999?

a) At Least 20,000 were killed by it
b) India and Japan received heavy rainfalls due to it
c) It said to be the hurricane return after three months with all types Vagaries
d) All are correct
e) None of these

Take a Free SSC GD Mock

Question 46: World vigilance Institute has cautioned that an Asian country will be be most populated country on earth in 2050 A.D. The name of that Country?

a) China
b) India
c) Pakistan
d) Nepal
e) None of these

Question 47: Which part of the solar rays heats up the solar cookers ?

a) Infrared Rays
b) Cosmic Rays
c) Ultraviolet rays
d) Red light Rays
e) None of these

Question 48: According to the recent report how many cases are pending in various courts of india?(laksh)

a) 5
b) 10
c) 20
d) 30
e) 50

Question 49: Which of following pairs concerning award winners is incorrectly paired ?

a) Magsaysay Award for public services K.R. Narayana
b) Gandhi Award for 1998 -Sheikh haseena
c) Gandhi Peace Prize 1998 -Michael Sachinder
d) Livelihood rights Awards for 1997-Michael Sachinder
e) None of these

Question 50: Which of the following bodies has started a regional Programme on Doordarshan Named Meena which focuses on the problems of girls ?

a) UNICEF
b) Child Relief Fund and You(CRY)
c) Anganwadi
d) National Women Commission
e) None of these

Download App For SSC Free Mocks

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (E)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (E)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (A)

Download Indian Ambassadors to Foreign Countries

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (E)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (D)

17) Answer (E)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (C)

20) Answer (C)

21) Answer (C)

22) Answer (A)

23) Answer (B)

24) Answer (B)

25) Answer (B)

26) Answer (C)

27) Answer (C)

28) Answer (D)

29) Answer (D)

30) Answer (D)

31) Answer (B)

32) Answer (D)

33) Answer (C)

34) Answer (A)

35) Answer (A)

36) Answer (C)

37) Answer (C)

38) Answer (C)

39) Answer (C)

40) Answer (B)

41) Answer (D)

42) Answer (B)

43) Answer (D)

44) Answer (A)

45) Answer (A)

46) Answer (B)

47) Answer (C)

48) Answer (D)

49) Answer (A)

50) Answer (D)

Download Sports Terminology PDF

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here