SSC CHSL Static GK Questions PDF

0
1183
SSC CHSL Static GK Questions PDF
SSC CHSL Static GK Questions PDF

SSC CHSL Static GK Questions PDF:

SSC CHSL Static GK Questions download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC CHSL exam. 25 Very important Static GK questions for SSC CHSL Exam.

Download Static GK Questions for SSC CHSL Exam PDF

25 SSC CHSL MOCKS FOR JUST RS. 149

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download Topic Wise SSC CHSL Important Questions PDF

SSC CHSL Study Material (FREE Tests)

Question 1: Which of the following Public Sector Units does not fall in the category of ‘Navratna’ PSUs:

a) Steel authority of India (SAIL)
b) Indian oil corporation (IOC)
c) National Thermal Power corporation (NTPC)
d) National Hydroelectric Power Corporation (NHPC)

Question 2: What was the picture shown on the first stamp of independent India?

a) The new Indian flag
b) Ashoka Lion Capital
c) A portrait of Mahatma Gandhi
d) A Douglas DC-4 aircraft

Question 3: Which thermal station is the largest power producer in the country?

a) Mundra Ultra Mega Power Plant
b) Vindhyachal Thermal Power Station
c) Jindal Tamnar Thermal Power Plant
d) NTPC Ramagundam
e) Sterlite Jharsuguda Power Station

Question 4: National Thermal Power Corporation Limited comes under………………category list.

a) Nava Ratna
b) Mini Ratna Category I
c) Maha Ratna
d) Mini Ratna Category II
e) None of the above

Question 5: In which city is Indian Institute of Forest Management located?

a) Shimla
b) Bhopal
c) Dehradun
d) Shillong

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS

Question 6: The decimal system of Indian Currency was started in

a) 1950
b) 1955
c) 1957
d) 1960

Question 7: ‘The Tal Memorial’ is an annual event conducted to honour the memory of ‘Mikhail Tal’. In which city is it held?

a) Hamburg
b) Moscow
c) Berlin
d) St. Petersburg

Question 8: Which town /city in India has got a tower named after Muhammad Ali Jinnah ?

a) Mumbai
b) Aligarh
c) Calicut
d) Guntur

Question 9: Rashtrapati Bhavan was built in _________.

a) 1852
b) 1910
c) 1947
d) 1986

Question 10: The Panchayati Raj was first adopted by which of the following states?

a) Haryana
b) Rajasthan
c) Madhya Pradesh
d) Karnataka

SSC CHSL FREE MOCK TEST

Question 11: Group of Monuments at Hampi is in .

a) Karnataka
b) Madhya Pradesh
c) Maharashtra
d) Rajasthan

Question 12: How many Union Territories are there in India?

a) 6
b) 7
c) 8
d) 9

Question 13: Which State has the highest Lok Sabha seats in India?

a) Maharashtra
b) Madhya Pradesh
c) Uttar Pradesh
d) Bihar

Question 14: Konkani is the official language of _________.

a) Andhra Pradesh
b) Arunachal Pradesh
c) West Bengal
d) Goa

Question 15: Which dam is built on the Bhagirathi River?

a) Sardar Sarovar
b) Srisailam
c) Koyna
d) Tehri

FREE SSC MATERIAL – 18000 FREE QUESTIONS

Question 16: Which of these is India’s National Anthem?

a) Ae Mere Pyare Watan
b) Maa Tujhe Salaam
c) Aisa Desh Hai Mera
d) Jana Gana Mana

Question 17: Which city is located on the banks of the river Mula-Mutha?

a) Surat
b) Ahmedabad
c) Nagpur
d) Pune

Question 18: In the National Flag of India, Ashoka Chakra is a___________spoked wheel.

a) 8
b) 12
c) 16
d) 24

Question 19: Which fort is also known as the Golden Fort?

a) Chittorgarh
b) Kumbhalgarh
c) Ranthambore
d) Jaisalmer

Question 20: Which Indian lake is renowned as the Lagoon lake of India?

a) Kanjia Lake
b) Agra Lake
c) Mansar Lake
d) Chilika lake

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESSES DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

Question 21: Humayun’s Tomb is located in

a) Delhi
b) Agra
c) Gwalior
d) Jaipur

Question 22: In which year, RBI was nationalized?

a) 1939
b) 1949
c) 1959
d) 1969

Question 23: The Iron Pillar is located in?

a) Qutb Minar Complex
b) Humayun’s Tomb
c) Red Fort Complex
d) Mahabodhi Temple Complex

Question 24: Which of these languages is generally not spoken in Southern part of India?

a) Telugu
b) Konkani
c) Maithili
d) Malayalam

Question 25: Which was the first garden-tomb in the Indian subcontinent?

a) Tomb of Jahangir
b) Humayun’s Tomb
c) Taj Mahal
d) Tomb of Muhammad Iqbal

FREE MOCK TEST FOR SSC STENOGRAPHER

GK Questions And Answers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)
2) Answer (A)
3) Answer (B)
4) Answer (C)
5) Answer (B)

The Indian Institute of Forest Management (IIFM) (founded 1982) is an autonomous, public institute of sectoral management located in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, India.

6) Answer (C)
7) Answer (B)

Mikhail Tal is widely regarded as one of the best attacking chess players to have ever lived. ‘Tal memorial’ is an event that Moscow hosts every year to commemorate Mikhail Tal.

8) Answer (D)
9) Answer (B)

Rashtrapati Bhavan was built in 1910
=> Ans – (B)

10) Answer (B)
11) Answer (A)
12) Answer (B)
13) Answer (C)
14) Answer (D)
15) Answer (D)
16) Answer (D)
17) Answer (D)
18) Answer (D)
19) Answer (D)
20) Answer (D)
21) Answer (A)
22) Answer (B)
23) Answer (A)
24) Answer (C)
25) Answer (B)

FREE SSC STUDY MATERIAL

FREE SSC CHSL MOCK TEST SERIES

We hope this SSC CHSL Static GK Questions will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here