SSC CHSL Previous Year Economics Questions

0
1630
ssc chsl previous year economics questions
ssc chsl previous year economics questions

SSC CHSL Previous Year Economics Questions

SSC CHSL Previous Year Economics Questions download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC exams. 20 Very important Previous Year Economics questions for SSC CHSL Exam.

Download SSC CHSL Previous Year Economics Questions

Take a free mock test for SSC CHSL

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers

Question 1: What does Individual Vulnerability refer to in Economics?

a) The threat to Intellectual property

b) The threat of Exploitation

c) The threat to health

d) The threat of poverty

Question 2: What does D stand for in NDTL used in economics?

a) Demand

b) Development

c) Domestic

d) Derivative

Question 3: Belief in the primary importance ofthe self, the virtues ofself-reliance and personal independenceis referred to as ………… in Economics.

a) Federalism

b) Frugalism

c) Capitalism

d) Individualism

Question 4: What is the term used in economics for the slightest movement in the price of a commodity in a financial market place?

a) Utility

b) Tick

c) Penny

d) Liquidity

Question 5: In economics, IIP stands for

a) Index of Intermediary products

b) Initial Industry price

c) Initial Improvement of products

d) Index of Industrial production

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS

SSC CHSL Study Material (FREE Tests)

Question 6: The branch of economics which concentrates on increasing output of goods and services, in the long run, is called?

a) Free-market economics

b) Demand side economics

c) Micro economics

d) Supply-side economics

Question 7: Micro-economics is also called __________

a) Profit theory

b) Loss theory

c) Price theory

d) Expenditure theory

Question 8: In terms of economics, if it is possible to make someone better-off without making someone worse-off, then the situation is

a) Inefficient

b) Efficient

c) Optimal

d) Pareto-superior

Question 9: Who is called the ‘Father of Economics’?

a) Adam Smith

b) Karl Marx

c) Max Muller

d) Winston Churchill

Question 10: Micro economics deals with

a) the circular flow of income

b) the decision making of a single economic variable like demand

c) understanding unemployment

d) economic growth

SSC CHSL FREE MOCK TEST

Question 11: Macro economics deals with

a) the circular flow of income

b) the decision making of a single economic variable like demand

c) resource allocation at firm level

d) equilibrium prices and quantities

Question 12: In terms of the economics, the total value of the output (goods and services) produced and income received in a year by domestic residents of a country put together is called

a) Net National Product

b) Gross National Product

c) Gross National Income

d) National Income

e) None of these

Question 13: Which of the following terms is used in economics to describe a situation where an inflation rate is high, the economic growth rate slows down, and unemployment remains steadily high?

a) Devaluation

b) Stagflation

c) Depreciation

d) Recession

e) Depression

Question 14: Who amongst the following is a Nobel Laureate in Economics ?

a) Kaushik Basu

b) Subir Gokarn

c) Dr. Amarlya Sen

d) Montek Singh Ahluwalia

e) C. Rangarajan

FREE SSC MATERIAL – 18000 FREE QUESTIONS

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESSES DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (B)

GK Questions And Answers PDF

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (C)

FREE SSC CHSL MOCK TEST SERIES

FREE SSC STUDY MATERIAL

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here