SSC CHSL History Previous Year Questions PDF

0
436
ssc cgl history previous year questions pdf
ssc cgl history previous year questions pdf

SSC CHSL History Previous Year Questions PDF

SSC CHSL Previous Year English Questions download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC exams. 25 Very important Previous Year English questions for SSC CHSL Exam.

Download SSC CHSL History Previous Year Questions PDF

Take a free mock test for SSC CHSL

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: The reason behind the boycott of Simon commission by the nationalist leaders of India?

a) The commission ignored the demands of its members

b) There were no Indian representatives in the commission

c) It did not support the reforms of the constitution

d) There were only Indian representatives

Question 2: The name Pakistan was first coined by which among the following activists in the year 1933?

a) Muhammad Iqbal

b) Muhammad Ali Jinnah

c) Choudhary Rahmat Ali

d) Muhammad Zafarullah Khan

Question 3: The concept of ‘Total Revolution’ is given by?

a) Jayaprakash Narayan

b) Mahatma Gandhi

c) Lal Bahadur Shastri

d) Hasrat Mohani

Question 4: According to the Hindu mythology, the god ‘Varuna’ is associated with?

a) Winds

b) Oceans

c) Fire

d) Earth

Question 5: The Indian council act of 1909 is also known as?

a) Pitt’s India act

b) Charter act

c) Montagu-Chelmsford Reform

d) Morley Minto reform

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS

Question 6: Purana Quila at delhi was built by?

a) Jahangir

b) Babur

c) Shershah Suri

d) Sikandar Shah Suri

Question 7: Who among the following ruler had built Bibi Ka Maqbara?

a) Aurangzeb

b) Adil Shah Suri

c) Samudragupta

d) Brihadratha

Question 8: Who opined that “Indian National Congress represents only a microscopic minorities”?

a) Lord Curzon

b) Lord Rippon

c) Lord Lytton

d) Lord Dufferin

Question 9: Who was the founder of Hindustan Republican Association/Army?

a) Sachindra Nath Sanyal

b) Vikaram Damodar Savarkar

c) Pramath Nath Mitra

d) Bhagat Singh

Question 10: Who took the Swadeshi Movement to Madras presidency?

a) Ajit Singh

b) Chidambram Pillai

c) Syed Haidar Raza

d) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

SSC CHSL FREE MOCK TEST

Question 11: Who has presided the 1906 Indian National Congress Session where “Swaraj” as the goal of Indian people was adopted ?

a) Dadabhai Naoroji

b) Devendra Nath Tagore

c) Ashwini Kumar Datta

d) Lala Lajapti Rai

Question 12: When was the Congress Khilafat-Swaraj party founded?

a) Jan 1, 1922

b) Jan 1, 1923

c) Jan 1, 1927

d) Jan 1, 1924

Question 13: Who were the chief architects of the Nehru Committee Report (1928)?

a) Motilal Nehru, C.R.Das

b) Jawaharlal Nehru, Tej Bahadur Sapru

c) Motilal Nehru, Tej Bahadur Sapru

d) Jawaharlal Nehru, Subhash Chandra Bose

Question 14: Who was the chief defence advocate during the Indian National Army trial?

a) Asaf Ali

b) Bhulabhai Desai

c) Mohammed Ali Jinnah

d) Sardar Vallabhai Patel

Question 15: Who was the viceroy during the Second Round Table Conference?

a) Lord Willingdon

b) Lord Wavell

c) Lord Mountbatten

d) Lord Linlithgow

FREE SSC MATERIAL – 18000 FREE QUESTIONS

Question 16: Which Act was remarked by Jawaharlal Nehru as a new charter of slavery?

a) Government of India Act, 1909

b) Government of India Act, 1919

c) Government of India Act, 1935

d) Indian Councils Act, 1892

Question 17: When did the Nizam of Hyderabad sign the Instrument of Accession with the Independent India?

a) October, 1948

b) October, 1947

c) September, 1947

d) September, 1948

Question 18: Who was the British prime minister who has announced the withdrawl of British from India by june 30, 1948?

a) Ramsay Mc Donald

b) Winston Churchill

c) Clement Attlee

d) David Lylod George

Question 19: Who has formed the first parallel government in Balia, Uttar Pradesh during Quit India Movement?

a) Y.B.Chavan

b) Chittu Pandeya

c) Nana patil

d) Satis Samant

Question 20: Who was the British suppressor of Kanpur region during 1857 revolt?

a) Huge Rose

b) William Taylor

c) John Nicholson

d) Colin Campbell

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESSES DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

Question 21: In which state was the Shri Narayan Dharma Paripalana Yogam movement, a caste movement organised in 1902-03?

a) Kerala

b) Maharshtra

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Karnataka

Question 22: Where was the initial headquarters of Theosophical Society?

a) Adayar

b) Bombay

c) New York

d) Calcutta

Question 23: Who has led the poligar revolt in Kurnool, 1846?

a) Birabhadra Raju

b) Narasimha Reddy

c) Karam Shah

d) Velu Thampi

Question 24: Who is the founder of the newspaper “Indian Mirror”?

a) Devendranath Tagore

b) Bipin chandra Pal

c) Annie Beasant

d) Mahatma Gandhi

Question 25: When was the Punjab kingdom annexed by the Dalhousie?

a) 1850

b) 1848

c) 1849

d) 1847

Question 26: Which treaty has ended the Second Anglo Mysore War in 1784?

a) Treaty of Dindigul

b) Treaty of Seringapatnam

c) Treaty of Madras

d) Treaty of Mangalore

Question 27: Who was the Mir Bakshi during the battle of Plassey ?

a) Mir Jafar

b) Manikchand

c) Mir Qasim

d) Jagat Seth

Question 28: When did dual government of Bengal start?

a) 1764

b) 1765

c) 1756

d) 1767

Question 29: Who came to India as the ambassador of James I to Jahangir’s court in 1615 for obtaining the permission to trade?

a) Captain William Hawkins

b) Gerald Aungier

c) Sir Thomas Roe

d) Job Charnock

Question 30: Who was the Governor of Portuguese who has introduced the Policy of Blue Water?

a) Martin De Souza

b) Alfonso d’ Albuquerque

c) Nino Da Cunha

d) Francisco De Almeida

FREE MOCK TEST FOR SSC STENOGRAPHER

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (B)

GK Questions And Answers PDF

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (C)

17) Answer (D)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (D)

21) Answer (A)

22) Answer (C)

23) Answer (B)

24) Answer (A)

25) Answer (C)

26) Answer (D)

27) Answer (A)

28) Answer (B)

29) Answer (C)

30) Answer (D)

FREE SSC CHSL MOCK TEST SERIES

FREE SSC STUDY MATERIAL

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here