SSC CHSL General Awareness Repeated Questions

0
6145
SSC CHSL General Awareness Questions
SSC CHSL General Awareness Questions

SSC CHSL General Awareness Repeated Questions

For Previous year general awareness questions of SSC CHSL 2018-2019 Tier I exam download PDF. Go through the video of Repeatedly asked GA questions explanations most important for the CHSL exam.

Download SSC CHSL General Awareness Repeated Questions

Take a free mock test for SSC CHSL

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers

More SSC CHSL Important Questions and Answers PDF

Read this Post in Telugu

Question 1: Arthashastra was written by

a) Kalidas

b) Kautilya

c) Abdul Fazal

d) Shah Firdausi

Question 2: Unit of impedance is .————–

a) ohm

b) henry

c) tesla

d) hertz

Question 3: Sundarbans Tiger Reserve is in which state?

a) Orissa

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Assam

d) West Bengal

Question 4: Golden revolution refers to the development of

a) Oilseeds

b) Pulses

c) Horticulture

d) Cereals

Question 5: Negative inflation is also called:

a) Disinflation

b) Deflation

c) Both

d) None of the above

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS

SSC CHSL Study Material (FREE Tests)

Question 6: The term “Missile Man of India” is normally associated (after Pokharan II blasts) with :

a) Atal Behari Vajpayee

b) R. Chidambaram

c) A.P.J. Abdul Kalam

d) General V. P. Malik

Question 7: The fat of a common mussel-secretes a sticky glue that can be used to make heart implants. The unique chemical compound present in the glue is:

a) Amino phenyl alanine

b) Hydroxy phenyl alanine

c) Phenyl alanine

d) Dihydroxy phenyl alanine

Question 8: Kolar Gold Mines are in the state .

a) Karnataka

b) Bihar

c) Odisha

d) Madhya Pradesh

Question 9: What is the unit of the physical quantity “Young’s modulus”?

a) newton

b) erg

c) joule

d) pascal

Question 10: Tiny marine animals which constitute limestone skeletons are called

a) foraminifera

b) coral reefs

c) diatoms

d) clamitomonous

Question 11: Transboundary pollution (or) Acid rain is caused by :

a) Carbon monoxide

b) Carbon dioxide

c) Hydrocarbon

d) Nitrogen oxide and sulphur dioxide

Question 12: Which is the first state of India to observe ‘’Child protection Day’’?

a) Bihar

b) Maharashtra

c) Delhi

d) Assam

e) Haryana

Question 13: When the expenditure of the government exceeds the revenue, the difference of balance between the two is called_,

a) Balance of payment

b) Deflation

c) Devaluation

d) Budget deficit

e) Depreciation

Question 14: The Human body contains how much percentage of water?

a) 75%

b) 80%

c) 45%

d) 90%

Question 15: Who is the writer of “The White Tiger” ?

a) John Buchanan

b) Manohar Malgaonkar

c) Arvind Adiga

d) Parthasarthy Gupta

SSC CHSL FREE MOCK TEST

FREE SSC STUDY MATERIAL

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (B)

Negative inflation is also called deflation.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (C)

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESSES DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

SSC CHSL Important Q&A PDF

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here