Problems on Ages For RRB NTPC PDF

0
3612
Problems on Ages for RRB NTPC PDF
Problems on Ages for RRB NTPC PDF

Problems on Ages For RRB NTPC PDF

Download RRB NTPC Ages Questions and Answers PDF. Top 15 RRB NTPC Ages questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download Problems on Ages for RRB NTPC PDF

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: The ages of A and B differ by 16 years. If 6 years ago, the elder one was 3 timesas old as the younger one, find the present age of the younger between A and B?

a) 15 years

b) 12 years

c) 14 years

d) 11 years

Question 2: The sum of the present ages of a father and his son is 60 years. Six years ago, father’s age was five times the age of the son. After 6 years, son’s age will be:

a) 20 years

b) 21 years

c) 15 years

d) 19 years

Question 3: Roshan’s current age is three years less than 1.5 times that of Usha’s. 12 years ago Usha’s age was three years more than half of Roshan’s age. What is Roshan’s present age in years?

a) 42

b) 39

c) 33

d) 30

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 4: Rathin is now 16 years old while his cousin is 7 years. After how many years will Rathin’s age be 1.5 times that of his cousin?

a) 12

b) 11

c) 9

d) 10

Question 5: 13 years ago Ram was twice as old as Sunny. Three years from now Sunny’s age will be $\frac{3}{5}$ of Ram’s age. What is Ram’s current age?

a) 64 years

b) 72 years

c) 80 years

d) 77 years

Question 6: The difference between Peter and Preeti’s ages is 5 years. When they married each other 35 years ago, 4 times Peter’s age was the same as 5 times the age of Preeti. What is the current sum of their ages?

a) 105 years

b) 110 years

c) 115 years

d) 112 years

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 7: The difference between Charles’ and Shriya’s ages is 6 years. When they married each
other 30 years ago, 4 times Charles’s age was the sameas 5 times the age of Shriya. What is the current sum of their ages?

a) 115 years

b) 112 years

c) 114 years

d) 110 years

Question 8: A mother, after 4 years, will be twice the age of her daughter. The sum of their present ages is 46. What is the daughter’s age today?

a) 10 years

b) 14 years

c) 12 years

d) 15 years

Question 9: Age of two persons are in the ratio of 5 : 7. 18 years ago, their ages were in the ratio of 8 : 13. Their current ages are:

a) 45 & 63 years

b) 50 & 70 years

c) 40 & 80 years

d) 45 & 75 years

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 10: 6 years ago, a mother’s age was 6 times her daughter’s age. Three years hence the daughter would be one-third her mother’s age. The current age (in years) of the mother is:

a) 45

b) 39

c) 36

d) 42

Question 11: A year ago Akash’s father’s age was 9 times that of Akash. After 3 years his father’s age will be 5 times that of his age. How old will Akash be next year?

a) 4 years

b) 5 years

c) 8 years

d) 6 years

Question 12: Vishal is 20 years younger to Arya. Twelve years hence Arya’s age will be 1.25 times that of Vishal. Arya is now ……… years old.

a) 78

b) 68

c) 88

d) 72

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 13: Murali’s age 10 years ago was thrice the age of his son Satheesh. Ten years hence, Murali’s age will be twice that of Satheesh. The ratio of their present ages is:

a) 9 : 2

b) 7 : 3

c) 13 : 4

d) 5 : 2

Question 14: The sum of the current ages of A and B is 77 years. Seven years ago A was 2.5 times as old as B. What is A’s present 4 age?

a) 50 years

b) 54 years

c) 48 years

d) 52 years

Question 15: Sourish is now 25 years old while his cousin is 7 years. After how many years will Sourish’s age be 2.5 times that of his cousin?

a) 6

b) 4

c) 5

d) 3

RRB NTPC Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (C)

adrotate banner=”28″]

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Ages Questions  for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here