SSC CHSL Expected English Questions 2019

0
334
ssc chsl expected english questions
ssc chsl expected english questions

SSC CHSL Expected English Questions 2019

SSC CHSL Expected English Questions download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC exams. 20 Very important Expected English questions for SSC CHSL Exam.

Download SSC CHSL Expected English Questions

Take a free mock test for SSC CHSL

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers

Instructions

A passage is given with five questions following it. Read the passage carefully and select the best answer to each question out of the given four alternatives.
Culture is defined as a people’s way of life. It entails how they dress, how they speak, the type of food they eat, the manner in which they worship, and their art among many other things.
Indian culture, therefore, is the Indian’s way of life. Because of the population diversity, there is immense variety in Indian culture. The Indian culture is a blend of various cultures in the world. India had an urban civilization even during the Bronze age. The Indus Valley Civilization (Harappan Civilization) dates back to 3300 BC – 1300 BC. Distinct cultures different from each other co-exist together in a single country. Thus, in India, there is unity amidst vast cultural diversity. The way people live in India is reflected in its culture.
Unity in Diversity: India is a land of unity in diversity where people of different sects, caste and religion live together. India is also called the land of unity in diversity as different groups of people co-operate with each other to live in a single society. Unity in diversity has alo become the strength of India.
Secularism: The word secularism means equality, impartiality, etc, towards all religion. India is a secular country, which means, equal treatment of all the religions present in India.
Traditions: traditional cultural values
1) Touching feet of elders: Indian tradition has rich cultural values. In India, younger show great respect to their elders. They touch the feet of their elders daily after waking up and especially on the festive occasionally on the festive occasions or before starting an important work.
2) Namaste: The gesture of the Namaste greeting is also part of the Indian culture. People greet each other by saying “Namaste” while joining their hands. “Namaste means “Hello”. (Also read. The meaning of Namaste here.)
3) Most Indians have a habit of shaking their heads while talking.

Question 1: What is the reason behind the immense variety in Indian culture ?

a) Blend of various cultures

b) Population diversity

c) Cultural diversity

d) Secularism

Question 2: Based on the above passage, which of the following is NOT true about Indian culture ?

a) Indian culture dates back to 3300 BC – 1300 BC

b) Every religion follows their own tradition and customs.

c) Every religion is treated equally in India.

d) In India there is unity in diversity.

Question 3: Which of the following is not true according to the passage ?

a) Culture entails how people dress.

b) Culture entails how people speak.

c) Culture entails how people worship.

d) Culture entails what drawing people draw.

Question 4: Why is India called a unity in diversity ?

a) Different groups of people co-operate with each other.

b) People of different sects, caste and religion live together.

c) It is strength of India.

d) All of these

Question 5: If I am a cultural, well-behaved Indian, what won’t do ?

a) Touch the feets of the elders.

b) Join my hands while doing ‘Namaste’.

c) Wake up early in the morning, especially on the festive occasions.

d) Shake my head as a habit while talking.

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS

SSC CHSL Study Material (FREE Tests)

Instructions

In the following passage some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.
Life priorities and (191) are never going to reduce. But among all of them, make some time for (192) the well being of the environment you live in. To save our environment, (193) life changing movement, is required. If anything is required, that is will power, honest (194) and some small initiatives. Save our environment by being a responsible citizens. Teach your child and others to save water. Do not waste water It’s a very (195) element of our environment.

Question 6: 

a) contradictory

b) precious

c) healthy

d) bulky

Question 7: 

a) assurance

b) factor

c) working

d) inclination

Question 8: 

a) Some

b) huge

c) no

d) sufficient

Question 9: 

a) ensuring

b) resulting

c) developing

d) enarging

Question 10: 

a) dreams

b) ambitions

c) passions

d) necessities

SSC CHSL FREE MOCK TEST

Instructions

In the following questions, four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Select the incorrectly spelt word.

Question 11: 

a) mercentary

b) magnanimus

c) wakeful

d) melancholy

Question 12: 

a) apparently

b) aggressive

c) ambassador

d) attention

Question 13: 

a) frequent

b) furioes

c) ferocious

d) fabulous

Question 14: 

a) pleasant

b) maximum

c) homorous

d) inferior

Question 15: 

a) mentering

b) beginning

c) challenging

d) inviting

Instructions

In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

Question 16: The policy of extending a country’s empire and influence

a) debauchery

b) parchment

c) denigration

d) imperialism

Question 17: Story told to illustrate a moral or spiritual truth

a) nubile

b) elegy

c) parable

d) ode

Question 18: A person who is fond of fighting

a) bellicose

b) sinecure

c) deserter

d) pedant

Question 19: A place for invalids and convalescents

a) hermit

b) vacuous

c) sanatorium

d) dormitory

Question 20: Shamelessly rude

a) imbecile

b) impudent

c) infallible

d) invincible

FREE SSC MATERIAL – 18000 FREE QUESTIONS

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESSES DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (D)

GK Questions And Answers PDF

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (D)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (C)

20) Answer (B)

FREE SSC CHSL MOCK TEST SERIES

FREE SSC STUDY MATERIAL

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here